Change Your Image
suspect20
Reviews
Keep This Between Us (2022)
Conflicted
This is entirely one sided. They have to black out the guys face 50+ times in every photo because this is slander if it was never brought up in court. Don't get me wrong, I'm sure this type of thing happens, and that really is a shame. But don't make a documentary that is only from one perspective. Don't show a clip of emails and highlight one sentence ignoring 20 others that provide context. Don't only interview your friends and family.
I feel for her and don't think this situation was right by any means, but his identity was hidden for a reason and it lends me towards the conclusion that everything she is saying is overly biased. If he did these things I still statutory rape obviously, she shows pictures of him (face scratched out) with colleagues, names the home town. Basically gets as close to the line as legally possible without overtly stating his name.
Dead Like Me (2003)
Duck!
This series was fresh for its time, and still really engaging to this day. If you do end up watching the series, do yourself a favor and don't watch the movie that came out a few years later.
The Bear (2022)
I know it's a cooking drama but...
This show definitely portrays the hectic environment that is behind the scenes of most restaurants, and the spin of a fancy chef returning to a family restaurant is fresh and interesting... for a few episodes. It just seems like the story never gets interesting until the very end. Despite this it's hard d to really say anything else negative. It is well acted and engaging enough.
Joe Millionaire: For Richer or Poorer (2022)
You know what you are getting
It is a semi fresh taste on the reality dating competition show (still hate that that's a phrase). I'd rather watch this than season 40 of the bachelorette. It offers enough new to the genre to be worth a watch.
Black Sails (2014)
Arerrr you ready for action?
Combat on the high seas, pirate spies, buried treasure. If you like any of these things you need to watch this show. Also there are boobies! Isn't as historically accurate as some may want, but it follows it closely enough while being entertaining.
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (2014)
Welcome welcome... welcome
It's hard to listen to those words he uses at the beginning of each show and not smile, and that's hard to do late on a Sunday night. He breaks down a lot of thick complicated issues and somehow makes it entertaining. The only reason I can't give it a 10 is because sometimes the musical bits he does at the end of a lot of shows just seems like it's trying to hard.
Real Time with Bill Maher (2003)
Diverse Guests are getting thin
I love bill Maher, don't get me wrong. But you can go back just a few years ago and the guests were much more diverse. I found it refreshing to hear a polar opposite argue their beliefs in an open environment. Can't rate it lower than an 8 though, because I'm sure it's hard to get guests representing other views in the current over-politicized environment were in.
Busanhaeng (2016)
Zombies, family... Train?!
At a time when everyone was in a hurry to jump on the zombie train (pun intended) this film delivered as advertised. Predictable at times, surprising at others, if you are a fan of the genre it offers enough freshness to be worth a gander.
The Division: Agent Origins (2016)
Take it for what it is
If you are a fan of the game this film delivers. If you are going into this expecting some sort of cinematic masterpiece you will be disappointed. In this short You see the different game factions interacting with one another, and if you are among the thousands that have put countless hours into the game, it is worth the watch.
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
If you were a fan of the movie
This show blew away my expectations and is still innovative as it nears end of season 3. As a huge fan of the original film I was hesitant to watch the series thinking it would be ruined. Writers, actors, and storyline are all top notch.
For All Mankind (2019)
Stick with it
Aside from the opening 5 Minutes it takes a long while for the story to get compelling. But don't let this turn you off, it is a slow build but the climax is with the wait.
Resident Alien (2021)
Love Alan Tudyk
First season was one of my favorite shows of the year. Second starts slow but gets better. It seemed like characters were overacting at the start of season 2, storyline ends up progressing rather nicely though. Always good for some 1 liners and off beat comedy though.