Change Your Image
sabrakittycat-788-697886
Reviews
1BR (2019)
Same energy as The Invitation
It's Spooky season so I'm trying a little bit of everything. I would categorize this as a thriller, potentially horror but not in a traditional sense.
1BR is about a young woman who moves to Los Angeles to "start a new life" like so many before her. Sarah migrated from the Midwest seemingly at odds with her father and avoiding his calls. She doesn't have a steady job yet, at least not one fulfilling her dream of becoming a costume designer, and is living in a motel. Sarah sees an ad for an apartment vacancy so she visits the complex during an open house. It almost seems too good to be true with smiling, friendly neighbors. When she gets to the unit for rent, she feels discouraged by all the other applicants and nearly leaves until the manager tells her "it's not first come first serve". He asks her a little about her story and she completes the application. She's also asked if she has any pets (it's a no pets no smoking complex). She hesitates but says "no."
To her surprise, the application is approved and she now has a new apartment. We see that she actually has a cat and is shown sneaking the cat into her apartment.
Without retelling the whole story things are not as they seem. The place is noisy at night, she gets threats about having a cat, and it escalates until she wakes to a terrifying tragedy. This is when she realizes these people are not what they seem. They try to brainwash her into embracing their cult.
It's uncomfortable to watch because you're screaming at them and her to get out. While the editing is meh (physical stunts aren't seamless), the message is clear. By the end there's a scene that makes me think of The Invitation (also situated in LA and dealt with cults) and I wonder if it existed in the same universe. If you know you know.
The Other Two: Brooke & Cary & Curtis & Lance (2023)
One of the best season finales of one of the best shows
I have been a fan of The Other Two since before Max took over (I believe Comedy Central featured this show initially). The characters of Brooke and Cary seemed so self-centered through the series until this episode "Brooke & Cary & Curtis & Lance."
We have watched the older siblings of Chase Dreams latch on to the wave that was Chase's overnight fame from a juvenile YouTube video "Marry Me at Recess." Brooke parlayed this into becoming a behind-the-scenes manager for her kid brother as well as her mom, Pat Dubek, who also rode the coattails of her youngest child's internet fame to become the biggest talk show host in the country. Cary took it in a different direction- in front of the camera, starting his "career" as a "guy who smells a fart" in a commercial to being considered for an Academy Award play a gay Albert Einstein.
Just as it seems that the older Dubek siblings could not fail, they're both faced with separate moral and ethical dilemmas that create one of the best character archs in television history.
Without spoiling it too much I would have to say that this was the best season finale I've seen in a long time. This episode had more of a somber tone than its usual satire. No word yet on if it's the last season but if it is I would be fine with how it ended. Love this show.
And Just Like That...: The Real Deal (2023)
Charlotte, no.
Ok so I've been on the fence about watching s2 of And Just Like That due to the inorganic way they tried to acclimate to the 2020's (post-Sex and the City flack about the lack of diversity and openness). But I adored the relationships the ladies have with one another, even with Carrie's narcissism.
In episode 2 of season 2, overprocessed Charlotte and her doting husband Harry refuse their daughter an electric keyboard and tell her if she wants one she needs to be resourceful and find another way to get one, probably hoping she will give up. Instead she sells her clothing (that probably doesn't fit nor is it in fashion since it's been more than 5 minutes that she's worn them) to pay for the keyboard. Rather than applauding her for being resourceful, Charlotte goes on a rampage in her own way, demanding that "RealDeal" are crooks and took advantage of Lilly.
The final ick factor for me was when Charlotte turned into Karen at the store. Carrie luckily calmed her down and helped convince Charlotte that this is her issue and not Lilly's.
If it weren't for the fashion, shoes and hair I would have given up on it a long time ago. It doesn't seem like any of the characters are going to evolve so ...just like that... I'm almost over this.
Class of '09 (2023)
Not even BTH can save this
I got into this show because initially it sounded interesting. I was even willing to look past Kate Mara in a starring role since her previous work has been uninspiring and basic. The acting is terrible. Script leaves much to be desired. Plot is boring. Lack of chemistry between characters. Bad makeup jobs (are we really supposed to believe that Kate Mara's character is in her mid 50s with a white stripe in her wig?). Continuity is bad too. I suppose I could have given it a lower rating but again I like Brian Tyree Henry and supporting roles like Brooke Smith as one of the instructors in the "Past" scenes. I may be willing to give it one more episode but if it can't pick up after 3 episodes then I'm out.
Inside No. 9: The 12 Days of Christine (2015)
Pulls you in
I have seen every episode of Inside No. 9 at least 2 times each. Each time I watch The 12 Days of Christine I keep wondering why this episode is one of highest rated episodes of the series. It's during the last 6 minutes of the episode when I'm reminded why it's one of the best things I've seen.
This episode takes you through a "Cliff Notes" version of a young woman's life. It starts out with the main character, Christine, meeting her love interest and takes you through the evolution and eventually demise of her relationship. During the story telling, seemingly random things happen that seem out of place, such as eggs being tossed in her flat.
What begins as a happy, promising life story, ends with a punch to the gut twist. That's the moment I recall why this is a beautiful episode.
Blade of the 47 Ronin (2022)
I fell asleep
I'm all for a good Asian martial arts movie. Even if it is cheesy or campy. This was neither good nor campy. The acting was terrible, script was cringy, music choices didn't give me the feels, stunts were meh, characters were flat and plot was so soupy in that it would seep through a slotted spoon. The best thing I can say about this movie is the set design and perhaps the one-liner calling Mark Dacascos' character a "John Wick freak" which is hilarious as his character IN John Wick 3 was fanboying John Wick hard!
Admittedly I am not familiar with the storyline from previous renditions of the 47 Ronin so perhaps I missed a nugget of authenticity but this movie was awful. I say skip it and watch .... Anything else.
Speak No Evil (2022)
This is why we don't have couples friends
It starts out seemingly sunny - two families vacationing in Tuscany befriend one another while staying at a communal type resort. One family is from Denmark and the other from Holland. Both couples have a single child each around the same age and bond over lunch when they reveal they both detest the Swedes. The Dutch family has a son named Abel who they say is shy and doesn't open up when he feels uncomfortable. At one point, the daughter of the Danish family loses her stuffed bunny, and Dad runs all over town trying to find him. Once located and reunited with his family, Dutch Dad commends Danish Dad and even calls him "heroic." Everything seems to be working out well and even when they go back to their respective homes, the Dutch family sends a postcard to the Danish family reminiscing of their magical time in Tuscany and even invites them to visit.
Danish Dad, Bjørn, seems more enthusiastic than his wife, Louise. Louise claims that it's a little odd to spend so much time with people they don't know well. Over a dinner that they host with some local friends, they finally decide to make the 8-9 hour drive to visit these strangers.
When they arrive at the quaint house, everything seems normal. The Dutch hosts show their guests the rooms they'll stay in. They take them on a tour of their town. At some point Louise expresses her hesitance of staying there to her husband who sort of dismisses her.
Without giving away the pivotal moments, I will say that you should always trust your wife's intuition.
This film stayed with me a bit. It's beautifully filmed and the tension throughout is palpable. I left feeling very disturbed and frustrated.
If you're looking for a movie that puts faith back in humanity this isn't it.
Worth the 1 hour and 37 minutes.
Scream (2022)
Meh...they tried
Pros: seeing Neve, Courteney and David again looking appropriately aged. Connecting the teens to the original characters from the first movie. And....that's about it
Cons: terrible acting from the newcomers, unrealistic script, boring "climax", basic plot, no twist.
Conclusion: see this movie when it's free and you have nothing else to do or watch. Don't worry if you don't get a chance to see it. You won't miss much.
Reacher (2022)
Really "Reacher-ing" For Success
Ok. I will start by saying I am not familiar with the books or previous films. I'm only basing this on what I experienced watching the Prime series. First off I cannot get past the terrible acting. The meat puppet of a main character is less of an actor and more of a human version of Stretch Armstrong. Then that basic, formulaic "chemistry" between the Reacher character and Deputy has been played out and is boring and uninteresting. I had to turn it off after the scene in the bar with that awful dialogue about slow dancing to Patsy Cline.
Admittedly I couldn't finish the series because it made my IQ drop so MAYBE it gets better? Regardless, I won't waste my time on this. If you want to watch a complicated hero with wit and wisdom watch Banshee instead.
Breaking News in Yuba County (2021)
Dark comedy with fun cast
I'm perplexed as to why this got such low ratings. The plot had twists yet somehow remained predictable. Everyone committed to their character 100%, even if their screen time was just a few minutes like Ellen Barkin's role. I'll admit that I'm getting a little bored of the Awkwafina character where she plays herself but with different names and wardrobe. This is definitely a fun flick for a Friday evening.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Charismatic acting but confusing plot
I love Edgar Wright's work: the Cornetto trilogy, Baby Driver, etc. It's no surprise that I was looking forward to Last Night in Soho. The trailer and reviews teased a twisty, suspenseful plot so I was here for it.
It was confusing to me though, as we learned that Ellie (Eloise) was possibly suffering from a mental illness, but find out there really was a supernatural element. I wasn't sure if the visions she had were of her trauma from the past or actual ghosts. I really wanted to like this movie but I was left with more questions than answers. And not in a cool way.
Love Hard (2021)
Love Hard or Hard to Love?
We've seen this before. It was Son in Law. No wait! How to Lose a Guy in Ten Days. Or was it While You Were Sleeping? In any case it is a predictable, holiday romcom. The acting was flat. Script was recycled. Characters were just meh and lacked chemistry. I gave it 5 stars because it wasn't terrible. But I didn't feel much for this and it will be forgettable.
Werewolves Within (2021)
Clue meets Shaun of the Dead with werewolves
I'm not sure why this has poor reviews. It's nothing original but it's entertaining nonetheless. There are definitely some LoL moments. I didn't play the game so I can't compare it to the movie but it was enjoyable.
The Mosquito Coast (2021)
Rooting for the family to lose
This show started out strong but the further you go into the story the more you really hate this family. Allie (Theroux) is so selfish. He gets others into trouble even after they have gone above and beyond for this family they don't even know. He also keeps making empty promises to his kids and keeps them at bay when they ask why they're running from....we'll that's just the point. They don't know who they're running from or why. The wife's character goes in and out of being a strong female to a wife that dotes on her husband just because they're married. She's asked to steal for him and she does it even through protests. In one episode she manipulates the protagonists in order to save her whole family and the next minute she's caving into her husband's wishes. The kids aren't much better. The daughter has some sense. She keeps pressing her dad to telling her why they're running and doesn't accept his answers. She's also the only bilingual person in the family. The son is a snot nosed brat. Disobedient and way out of his element. Never have I wanted a family to lose so badly. It's the only reason I'm continuing to watch. Skip this and watch The Detour.
Superstore: All Sales Final (2021)
Garrett's Closing Speech
From the very beginning of the series I was hooked. Superstore gave me 20-some minutes of escape from the often tumultuous times of our world. Each talented actor gave their everything into their characters and the storyline was just the icing on the cake. I felt like these people were real, like they were my coworkers too and I was invested in their progress.
I knew it would be hard to say goodbye to them but I didn't expect Garrett's speech to be so moving as he said goodbye to his customer, coworkers and to us.
I am glad that they chose to show the aftermath of the store closing so I know that, even though these are fictional characters, that they landed in a good place (well not THAT Good Place). I'll miss you all.
If Anything Happens I Love You (2020)
Twelve minutes of perfect storytelling
This short is beautiful and heartbreaking. Watching the parents of a child taken way too soon by gun violence made me sob. It's also days after the Boulder, Colorado shooting so I'm already raw with emotion. Too many times we have heard of the gut wrenching stories of kids, siblings, parents, partner, loved ones texting their last words to their loved ones in the middle of the violence, right before their lives are taken. This scene and central theme for the title was played out perfectly to display our modern day worries and problems. I'm not sure what other animated shorts this is up against but I think it's deserving of an award.
I Care a Lot (2020)
I Didn't Care at All
Man I really wanted to like this movie. The setup was so promising. I was at the edge of my seat until the last half hour.
I'm not giving anything away that the trailer didn't already showcase. You have Marla Grayson the ice cold protagonist who is stealing money from senior citizens that she and her partners concoct a fake report that they're unfit to care for themselves. Marla and her girlfriend Fran choose the wrong person to victimise, one who has "powerful friends".
The promise of the evil ice queen and her goopy girlfriend getting theirs falls short around an hour and 20 minutes into the film.
I really hated the ending. I wish I could have my hour and fifty eight minutes back. Really? So dumb and unbelievable.
Also I couldn't help but notice that the main characters were all white (save for Fran) and all the "help" roles were people of color. But it makes sense in that the whole message was about capitalising on those who can't speak for themselves.
Bad movie. Skip it and watch something else.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Just when you think you've figured it out Flanagan pulls the rug out from under yoh
Mike Flanagan does it again. The much-anticipated second season of The Haunting series, Bly Manor, arrived just a couple days ago, and it did not disappoint! While Hill House invited you into their story and offered you a comforting beverage, telling you their detailed stories of each character (one for each episode), Bly Manor starts as a slow burn. It's like walking past a shop only able to stare through the windows, wondering about the items and the people inside. Until the very band, when the shop door is opened for you and asks you to join them, and just as you sit down to enjoy the experience you're told it's closing time.
The first 6 1/2 episodes slowly set you up for the crashing, heartbreak of an ending. I ugly cried.
The score of the first season is recycled for the second which only makes it more emotional, knowing what tempos and melodies you recall from Hill House and predicting the emotional turmoil for the second season.
If you start to fade and get lost through the first four episodes, I encourage you to stick with it. You won't regret it.
Samantha Who?: The Amazing Racist (2009)
Didn't age well
I loved this show. I was disappointed when it got canceled after only two seasons. Christina Appelgate is hilarious as Samantha. Jean Smart is amazing as her emotionally distant mother. Jennifer Esposito was perfect as the narcissistic friend and I can't forget to mention Melissa McCarthy in one of her first roles.
The Amazing Racist episode seemed funny back then but now it only reinforces the stereotypes and problems we are having now to abolish racism and inequities. But of course it's a comedy. It's just that this episode wasn't as funny as it was cringeworthy.
Still love this show.
Dave: Hype Man (2020)
Some days are crazy some are lazy
I've been enjoying this show on FXX. This episode "Hype Man" was the best so far. The stigma of mental illness in men, particularly black men needs to evolve and I think this helped contribute to that change. I got emotional. It was a beautiful episode.