Change Your Image
sybil11
movies. music. shows.
the walking dead. bloodline. bates motel. big little lies. suits. house of cards. the oa. stranger things. the 100. westworld. parks & rec. dexter. parenthood.
al pacino. robert de niro. patrick wilson. adam scott. james marsden. andrew lincoln. mark wahlberg. leonardo dicaprio. bruce willis. nicolas cage. sean penn. kevin spacey. jon hamm. ben affleck. jude law. bradley cooper. adam sandler. liam neeson. keanu reeves. patrick wilson. arnold schwarzenegger. kevin costner. harrison ford. robin wright. nicole kidman. casey affleck. vera farmiga. michael dougals. denzel washington. jake gyllenhaal.
martin scorsese. ridley scott. steven spielberg. james wan. george a. romero. francis ford coppola. wes craven. james cameron.
check me out on Letterboxd: https://letterboxd.com/michaelcorleone/
est - 19/07/2010
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Super funny.
Obviously, there are some plot holes. However, this is an all round, really good show! Super hilarious - love the chemistry between the characters, & the use of generational jokes. 10/10 would recommend.
SAS Australia: Drive (2021)
What! Great episode!
They really left us hanging there, like that?! Why?!
SAS Australia (2020)
Not for everyone.
In my opinion, this is honestly one of the best shows on Australian TV, & it has some valuable lessons. It might not be for everyone, but it's very entertaining, & Ant, Billy, Foxy & Ollie do an awesome job.
Take or leave it.
SAS Australia: Pressure (2021)
Best episode yet!
Great show. Exciting & interesting. This was one of the best episodes yet!
Hell House LLC (2015)
Creepiest found footage/horror movie in a while.
Indie vibes, but definitely one of the scariest horror movies we've seen in a while, and we watch a lot of horror movies. Very well made, and the story and structure allows for a tense build up to the final reveal. Definitely recommend! Go check it out for yourself!
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Better than the first movie, in my opinion!
Although we get to see a glimpse of Day 1, when this all started, essentially, this movie takes places exactly after the first. Without getting too into it, there were a couple things that my friend and I felt were out of place, but overall, we both agreed that it was better than part one. I enjoyed the pacing, and the storyline much more; the acting is also top notch, without a doubt. At least John made use of his character with act one, and it's fair to say that Cillian is still heavily underrated as an actor. Emily & Millicent were amazing, but Noah Jupe definitely stood out with his scenes. Visually, with the creatures, it was also decent, and the sound effects definitely get you in certain spots.
Additionally, in comparison to other films in this type of genre (apocalyptic/horror type of movies or shows), while I did enjoy it, a fair part of the storyline isn't relatively that original. In other words, if you watch a lot of these types of movies, perhaps you know where this will go, and yes, there are dumb decisions, however, we can look at it from a human side or your typical horror movie dumb decision to further the storyline. Nonetheless, as stated, it is still an enjoyable and entertaining film to go see with your friends or family.
Lastly, I can finally rate and review this, given that I was sitting on it for a week as I saw an advance screening. So, go check it out!
The Circle (2018)
Good effort.
Admittedly, I searched for this movie after seeing it in an Instagram post, just a couple of minutes ago. At first, I thought it was a full-length movie, but then came to see that it was actually a short film, and decided to watch it immediately since it is only 7 minutes.
Story and writing wise, it started out okay, but then towards the conflict to conclusion of the movie, the writing (and some of the acting) got a little more cringey, and I'm not too sure if that insert of the plank breaking, made any sense. Also, was it just me or did the house look a little modern?? Especially that shelf, which takes up like half the shot at one point. There's a couple of other things I could go on about, but I guess I could be nitpicking as it is a short film... It was definitely, nonetheless a good effort, and to leave it on a positive note, the costuming, and the fact that this was filmed entirely on a drone, is pretty awesome. Definitely check it out if you are curious, and have a couple of minutes to spare.
Yellowstone: The World Is Purple (2020)
WOW!
Finally got around to this episode. Damn, what the... I was not expecting that ending and I was not expecting that from Jamie!! No words... but, say it ain't so! Hurry up season 4!
Jang-san-beom (2017)
Past midnight, this movie is somewhat freaky.
Caught this on TV just past midnight, and was watching with dim lighting, which definitely set the ambience. There are some horror movie clichés and definitely plot holes, but overall it's a pretty decent and entertaining film, just don't go in expecting award winning, complex writing & characters. I found the acting, atmosphere and cinematography to be quite decent. There are intense and scary moments, and the make-up is pretty good, especially on the Tiger, who's popping out from every single angle. The girl is also pretty freaky when you think about it. As others have noted, her innocence is what makes it her scary. I recommend it if you have some spare time and like Asian horror movies.
Yellowstone: The Beating (2020)
So much feels.
Was it just me, or did anyone else think John and Jamie would have a good ole fashioned beatdown, thanks to the title of the episode? Haha. Jokes aside, that scene at the end between Jamie and John was something special. Also, that scene between Beth and John where he apologises for her not thinking that she could go to him if she were in any trouble... just right in the heart! I watched this episode last week so I can't remember if that Beth and John scene was in this or the episode before, but nonetheless, this season is really hitting me in the feels. I love it!
Yellowstone: All for Nothing (2020)
Still good.
Sure, it started out a bit out of place, but it was good that they brought more awareness to those issues, which I appreciated. Also, that ending was really something. From the moment John walked in, had a go at Jamie, to that hug between Kayce and Jamie - I just felt all that. The one thing I love about this show is that personally, it's somewhat relatable in certain elements. Not to mention the acting is top tier. Reading the other reviews, it may not be the best episode of the show, but I enjoyed it.
Yellowstone: You're the Indian Now (2020)
Great first episode of the season!
Honestly, this show is so good & everyone in the cast is amazing. Not to mention the scenery really just adds the cherry on top. I'm looking forward to seeing where the rest of the season takes us! And i love when Tate and John bond, it's so sweet!
Yellowstone: Sins of the Father (2019)
Season 3 can't come any faster.
Great episode filled with action and of course, the drama. Great cast of actors, and I still stand by saying that this is one of the most underrated series' out there.
I really hope they delve into the family dynamic between Kayce, Beth and Jamie, and with their father a bit more since they're all pretty much under one roof (per say) now, and I also hope we get to see Tate interact with his uncle and aunty. I also really love John and Tate's relationship, it's so cute. Also, Kevin Costner is the best, he's such a bamf, haha.
Can't wait for season 3, and I hope there are many more seasons to come.
Yellowstone: Enemies by Monday (2019)
Sooo good!
I followed season 1, but only now just catching up with season 2. This has to be honestly one of the most underrated TV shows of all time. While I do enjoy some Western movies, I say this as a person who really isn't into too much of the genre. But, I just love the whole Godfather vibe of this show, and Wind River by the same creator, was an amazing movie.
The cliffhanger of this episode, though! Can't wait to see the next episode. Not to mention the acting by all the cast is just top notch. I'm really looking forward to next season! Definitely one of the best current series'.
Cold Case: Dead Heat (2009)
Australian accent.
Couldn't resist to comment that the guy who played the Aussie, definitely put in a decent attempt. His accent was spot on with certain words, but he definitely sounded more British.
What/If: What Remains (2019)
This show should be a comedy.
I mean... the police will think that a "HUNTER PASSED BY AND PUT HIM OUT OF HIS MISERY" !?!?! That was sooooo hilariously farfetched. So this "hunter" that put him out of his misery, just left him there in the middle of the forest?!?! 😂 come on! They seriously could've made it look like a suicide, or claimed self-defence (ummm... hello, he kidnapped you?!?). Sometimes the clichés are far better than some unbelievable BS that plays out, because they probably think the viewers are stupid 😂 We couldn't believe that we sat through this whole show, i mean the uncorrelated character story arcs that served no purpose, were bad enough, but that bear trap/forest scene, was simply the icing on the cake. 5 out of 10 for the mediocre, yet comedic episode. Overall, this is probably one of the worst shows i've ever seen. Only worth it for Renée Zellweger, seriously.
Fiennes: Return to the Nile: Hidden Treasures (2019)
Great Episode!
Sir Ranulph Fiennes and Joseph Fiennes - both cousins - embark on an expedition to Egypt that was completed by Sir Ranulph 50 years ago. Very interesting to hear the differences from then to now, and to hear Sir Ranulph talk about Egypt. Joseph and Sir Ranulph also have great chemistry that makes this show even more great. Lastly, love Joseph's dad jokes.
Big Little Lies: I Want to Know (2019)
WOW WOW WOW, what a bittersweet ending! I definitely need more!
I was holding my breath literally with every scene throughout this episode. I'm surprised i'm still alive, haha! I will say, it honestly cannot end on what it just ended on?!? I'm talking about that final scene as that Willie & Paula Nelson cover of CCR's Have you Ever Seen the Rain, plays over it. Ugh!! I guess it still (sort of) leaves it open for season 3, even though I know they said that they're not gonna do it (but, that's what they said about Season 2, and now look where we are).
2x07 highlights for me included the courtroom scenes. High praise for Meryl and Nicole, on phenomenal acting throughout this season when they go at it. And Celeste really got Mary Louise by the tongue this episode. I also LOVED when Ed proposed the idea of renewing their vows (that's right Tori, f off, lol!). I couldn't stop smiling during those scenes. So cute!!! (yes, even though I know Maddie cheated on him 😢). Loved Renata, as always she's such a boss, & yessss to Jane finally being able to allow her self to be with Corey! All the while I also felt bad for Nathan, yet glad for Bonnie that she was able to let go of her feelings.
Shoutout to Adam Scott, who is still mah boi, hahah. He really got to show more of his dramatic side, which is underrated in my opinion. I really hope thanks to BLL, this means that he'll get more dramatic roles, cause he's seriously good at it & is more than the comedic (but, I still love him, lol) characters.
Anyway, I really loved this episode, it was somewhat of a bittersweet ending. But, if there were ever (one can hope, because this show is phenomenal) to be a season 3, I definitely have some questions to be answered. I'm actually interested in the aftermath. For example, Ed & Madeline just renewed their vows, so uhhh, what's his reaction when he finds this out about Perry's death?!? & so wait, Bonnie told Nathan & her father?!? So after all this effort they (supposedly) turned themselves in?! I mean i get that the lie was indirectly/directly unravelling their lives, but come on now! There's definitely more questions i've been asking throughout this season, and I can't think of them right now as i'm processing this finale, however, I found this season to be way too short compared to last season, I just wish it were longer (also, minutes wise, this season is actually shorter). Wish there was more! I've been rewatching the weekly episode at least 1-2 times more a week, & I can definitely say I just have to rewatch this one.
Big Little Lies: Kill Me (2019)
Wow, that ending...
When Celeste spoke to Max and Josh at the dining room table, & Josh called her a b*tch... Nicole's acting in that moment - I felt that! Also, when they were all talking on the bed & one of them said: "we can protect you"... ughhh, how cute!!! I just can't! Also, loved them two standing up for Ziggy (despite violence not being the answer).
The scene with Madeline and Ed in the car, honestly... Adam's such an underrated dramatic actor. I really wish he got/gets more dramatic roles, cause he's so good. I also really loved how Chloe gave Ed a hug! My boy needed that hug. But... on a side note - Tori... girl... lay off Ed!
Lastly, what on Earth was up with the ending, not only with Ed, but like, that Corey bit?!? How sad for Jane if he really is a cop.
Anyway, again, I can't wait for next week. The promo as usual, looks hella juicy.
Big Little Lies: She Knows (2019)
How about that slap?!?
Now, someone tell me - Nicole must've really slapped Meryl, cause that was all just too real, haha. Call it what you will, but that was a great dramatic slap, lol. Loved this episode (as I do all of them). Also, shout out to the Bee Gees and those 70s tracks.
Also, what's everyone's deal with mah boi Ed, seriously, leave him alone!!! Are we forgetting that it was Madeline who cheated on Ed?!? Every character seems to be on his case, lol!
This season is waaay too freaking short compared to last season, every episode leaves me wanting more, & the wait each week is just too painful. I hate that this is only 7 eps. But, i'm really excited for the next episode cause the promo looks juicy, haha.
The Handmaid's Tale: Unknown Caller (2019)
Fred you sly SOB.
So that's what he meant when he said: "it doesn't have to be." Hmm... Fred & Serena, still savage as always.
Can't wait for the next episode. Also, yes Joel, wasssup, Parenthood fam!
The OA: Overview (2019)
MINDBLOWN ON THAT F'ING ENDING!!
Holy crap, that freaking ending was so freaking good. We were in disbelief, & had to pause for a moment to take it in. This is such an underrated show! 11/10 this season has been! My gosh, can't wait for next season!!!! Please don't make us wait 2 years again!!!!
PS. What's with someone always getting shot in the last episode of each season...
Anyway, BRING ON SEASON 3!!!!
The OA: Angel of Death (2019)
Top First Episode.
Wow, the first episode definitely set an intriguing tone for the rest of the season! Can't wait to see what's ahead & I can't believe it's been since 2016 when I watched this! It's been way too long! Definitely an underrated show, in my opinion.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Definitely a Must See!
I was actually sooo damn hyped for this movie that I didn't listen to the soundtrack in full (only some of the music videos), nor did I watch any of the old movies (although, I was about to watch the '50s one before seeing this, but decided to watch it after, so as to not spoil it for myself). SORT OF SPOILER ALERT - I'm so glad that I didn't do either one of those, so the ending was a raw shocker (in a way), for me.
Let me begin by saying, performance wise, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper, nailed it. I loved their chemistry & I especially loved Bradley's ability to act like a seasoned musician, all while being an alcoholic & addict, behind the scenes. I really felt Jackson's emotions. Gaga also did splendid for her first feature film acting gig. It's safe to say that I was very invested by the end of the film in their story arcs.
Music wise, this has hands down, one of the best OSTs I've ever heard. Every track is amazing (i'll say even Ally's super poppy tracks, lol). Again, kudos to them both for doing the singing live, cause it definitely paid off, and damn boy, can they both sing. In my opinion, they make an amazing duo. I would honestly pay to see Bradley and Gaga, or Jackson and Ally, more rather, perform this darn soundtrack live in concert. I have had the soundtrack on repeat since seeing the movie. It's just too damn amazing. It's no wonder 'Shallow' and the 'A Star is Born Soundtrack', are number #1 on the (Australian) iTunes charts (and have been, for some time). With other tracks present in the top 10-20.
Bradley, as a director also did exceptionally well. I heard the cast really, really, entrusted him and his vision. I also loved that he paid tribute to the previous films, while also keeping it adapted for modern audiences. Furthemore, hearing Bradley in interviews talk about the symbolism and meaning behind his choices. Such as for the color grading, the sound and even the direction with his camera shots, makes me appreciate this movie even more. This movie is definitely worth watching on the big screen in cinemas, especially if they have Dolby Atmos. it definitely makes this more than a movie and enhances the experience, as if you were at a concert.
Overall, it is an amazing movie and it is definitely up there with some of my all time favourites.
SEEN: 31 October 2018 @ Event Cinemas in Vmax w/ Atmos.
- 10/10.
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper: I'll Never Love Again (2018)
Someone was cutting onions in the cinema.
Amazing movie, soundtrack & music videos that hit straight to the feels! Bradley Cooper & Lady Gaga = phenomenal!