Change Your Image
cjally
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
1899 (2022)
Really good. Best sci-fi since the leftovers
I thought this was really good, well made and well thought through. I get that some people won't like it but for fans of this genre they will love it. I was wondering all the time how it would end and how they would pull the story together. I was sceptical right up until the end and was preparing myself for disappointment but they did it! I was really concerned that the various back stories wouldn't link or be relevant but they were. The acting was great, the effects were great the concept was great. Even the use of the ship tied in well with reality. The only question I have is what happens next! Great show.
The Ledge (2022)
Give it a go
Great movie once you get past the first 10 minutes of bad acting. I get the bad reviews but I'm pleased I gave it a go. I'm not sure what else to say..................
Below Deck Mediterranean (2016)
Season 3 - Love it but so fake
I think Hannah claims to have been in yachting for 8 years in Season 3...so for 7 years she's been saying "Saloon" instead of "Salon", (as this is the first season on Bleow Deck she starts saying it right) and no one in 7 years of yachting has corrected her???
Moonfall (2022)
Nothing wrong with this movie
There is nothing wrong with this movie. It's a shame to see all the negatives reviews as I almost didn't watch it. It may not be to some peoples taste, but there's no need to leave a one or two star rating. I found it entertaining and that's all I really care about. Give it a chance.
Rebecca (2020)
Haven't seen the original or read the book. Great film!
This film should be judged on its own merit not on how close it is to an adaptation of a book. Ignore the bad reviews. Definitely worth a watch, enjoyed.
Rupture (2016)
Great movie, why the negativity??
Pleased I ignored the negative reviews and watched this. Great movie.
The Little Things (2021)
The slowest Denzel Washington film ever
Slow... watch paint dry would be better... has a story and will almost keep you watching but could be more exciting. Shame.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Bad reviews not warranted
I felt I needed to add a review for this film as there as so many bad reviews about it that I almost didn't watch it but I'm glad that I did. Having said that I do wonder if they had simply excluded the giant rat/gremlin thing from the script then it would have improved everyones viewing experience. Maybe I'm missing the link to the real life gremlin adverts and its historic context but it just doesn't do anything for the film. There is enough tension created by the mystery surrounding the film (the mission) and the Japanese fighter planes. CGM is a great actress and she really makes this film. In my opinion it deserves a 7.
Dogville (2003)
Don't think of it as a movie but as a story
Like many others reviewers have written before, I almost turned it off. I'm please the reviews encouraged me to keep watching. About half way through I got addicted. I've never seen anything like it, but it worked! Great movie.
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
The most unrealistic movie ever made!
How do they communicate under water with no comms box on their ears??? I watched it to the end but I doubt most people will.
Jungle (2017)
Good but shame about the dodgy accent, not necessary
Good film, kept me watching but I don't know what it was but it didn't thrill me like other survival movies have. Maybe it was because they cast Harry Potter *cough*, I mean Daniel Radcliffe. Not sure what it was but his accent kinda annoyed me, he could have been an Englishman it wouldn't have made any difference to the story.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Once Upon a Time ...in Nothing Happens
Where do I start... I love Tarantino, love DiCaprio and love Pitt. Thought this film was going to be amazing! Oh how I was wrong, or for better use of a word...bewildered. Nothing happens until 15 minutes from the end, really, nothing happens. It's just a load of great cinematography, great sets, great costumes and great acting but is that really enough to entertain? I suppose it is for some, hence the great reviews but personally I watch movies to be entertained and unfortunately I was not. It's slow and boring. However it does some how seem to drag you in and keep you watching. I guess that's just the suspense and hope that something will actually happen. What a shame.
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
Netflix documentary much better
The film just didn't do it for me, I can't really explain but after seeing the Netflix documentary it just felt lame.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Good movie but ending was a bit lame
It's a shame it didn't have a better, more drawn out ending as this could have turned it from a good movie to a great movie!
Summer of 84 (2018)
Great until the ending
Such as shame as it was a brilliant film until the end which seemed so abrupt and out of character with the rest of the film.
How It Ends (2018)
Great film but why the ending!!!!
I was really enjoying the film until it suddenly ended!!! WTF!!!
Straw Dogs (2011)
Great movie!
I have never written a review on IMDb before but I felt compelled to do so after watching this movie. I almost didn't watch it due to the other reviews but I'm pleased I did. I had never heard of the original before and I had no idea what the movie was about. I found it thoroughly enjoyable, gripping and tense from start to finish. After reading all the hype about the original and how good it is I decided to watch it and I was disappointed. The main reason for writing this review it to state that it's better than the original! Miles better! Don't listen to what other nostalgic fans of the original are saying, they are living in the past and do not appreciate this movie for what it really is. There is no need to compare it with the original, put it in it's own spotlight and you'll have a great movie experience.