Change Your Image
babarasghar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
I Am Georgina (2022)
Christiano do we really need this?
He is an amazing footballer, huge respect for him but this show has turned me off. I could only watch few episodes and then quit watching it. Pure social media gig n superficial show. I honestly started watching it for CR n expected role of his wife in his struggle but seriously i feel like its a show about her only n her circle of friends. Sure she can make her own mark on the global arena but this is not the right way but may be in a world trends set by Kardashians this is just normal thing.
Bottom Line: Not a show for CR fans.
The Guilty (2021)
Excellent remake with a brilliant acting by JG
So people are either complaining about an English remake or JG expressions and yelling, well if one can imagine being in his shoes, what he has gone through in last 6 months over guilt of something, its perfectly portrayed by JG. We have seen a number of other movies which rotate around a phone call in a single room and similar situations like in this movie but getting right expressions is something. How many times hollywood will make n remake Spiderman, Batman n Superman origin movies but every time people call them "marvelous" because every new remake is a new artistic decisions of a new person. Yeah i liked this movie based on JG acting based on the gravity of various situations that he dealt with while helping someone on phone, which not only changed the lives of people he interacted with but also his own. So if you are quite sensitive to emotional melt down or it makes you uncomfortable then watch with caution or skip it but if u can handle that then this is an amazing work, remake or reimagined execution.
Kate (2021)
Mary Elizabeth had a striking resemblance with Sigourney Weaver
Ok movie was enjoyable, forgettable but good time, enjoyed every moment of the movie. Brief and to the point, they didnt waste time on character development. But i wonder why Michiel Huisman agreed for such an insignificant role? Why hollywood doesnt like this gorgeous and handsome man. MCU??? Seriously?
Whether anyone agrees or not but Mary Elizabeth had a striking resemblance with Sigourney Weaver at some points especially in moody lighting and action scenes. Loved how she played this role which was the best part of the movie. Its a fun action movie with a familiar story but almost all movies have same plot these days. Atleast this movie had better story and execution than Black Widow. Wish n hope to see Elizabeth in more such roles, she was awesome PERIOD.
Reminiscence (2021)
Should you watch it? Give it a try nevertheless!!
I downloaded it even after reading bad reviews? Why? Just because of HJ and Maev :p
So lets see do i regret it or not, so far its going quite mediocre.
Westworld (2016)
I'm disappointed!!!
Either Lisa n Nolan are not personally involved with the show or they have lost their touch.
I can't believe same people have written these shallow n intellectually "dumb" dialogues n scripts who had created Season 1. That scene of Peter Abernathy with Ford is even better than this whole season 3. There is virtually no psychological traces and journey of the characters. I personally liked Season 1 for its quality of written material, I never asked for this action sequences or a 5in1 drug which is just an eye candy. Why there was this episode n those scenes? Caleb, the so called leader of resistance and man who gave us back our free will n freedom had to be told what to do, every time by a host. His face was always confused at what he has been asked to do. I wonder why Jessie Pink man did such a bad acting or why directors asked him to make such faces. Maev, is poorly developed, her scene with Ford in season 2 was so good but this season, she lost her own purpose and motivation.
What I am disappointed about is that show creators or HBO have dumbed it down so much, William has to tell everyone that he meets about he has found his purpose to save this world, a can-opener has better access to incite than Dolores, why we are shown how Caleb opens a gate using his mobile n he himself is more amazed on his achievement.
there are so many things which we never required.
Nolan plz like Dolores said, if you want to get something done right, do it yourself. So plz save this show, fix the issues in season 2&3 n bring back the good work you are capable of doing like in season 1. Who wrote that show, hire him, don't go for people who have let you down this time.
Sergio (2020)
An amazing story told in a mediocre way
This could have been an amazing biography of modern times, some dialogues and scenes were amazing but there was no need to show nudity and t*t*.
I would have loved a linear story telling instead of time jumps which didnt quite connect to me.
Character building was bad however acting by Wagner Moura (also played Pablo Escobar) was amazing. He is a man full of expressions, he can express notonly from his eyes but his whole face. Carolina Larriera played by Ana de Armas didnt do justice, she was more of a distraction than any help but her last scene when she was crying was very emotional, but like i said, these time jumps n various stories from Vietnam to East Timor n Iraq were all over the place n disjointed. Wagner Moura still managed to do a marvelous job, every scene in which he was with people was truly inspirational.
Lets hope Wagner gets a better director in future.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Excellent movie, stupid title
It was more a battle within Ford rather than Ford Vs Ferrari. "Miles" would have been a better tribute to this unsung hero of this story. We hardly ever see a Ford Vs Ferrari battle except few scenes of on track race.
From very start it was all about Shelby n Miles duo who brought fame to Ford n how Ford internal politics played out.
Le Mans '66 is much valid title but Ford v Ferrari is a commercial title for this movie.
Bale did wonderful as always, excellent character development.
Over all movie is superb, my only gripe is with the title.
Treadstone (2019)
Nothing interesting here!
The show is very generic, there is no connection to the Bourne Series. The show picks up from a scene which is so lame. Just a random guy used a word Treadstone which was used in the movies. No character development or anything. If Bourne Series CIA was super evil, this CIA is super dumb. It wont get a second season if they kept it like this.
I will check next few episodes before giving final score. Usually, im hooked to a show from pilot episode and it has never happened that a show got better afterwards, so i dont have any high hopes for this.
The Operative (2019)
It would have been a 9/10 if it was about CIA
Good movie, one the best one in recent times. This genre of movies has really died in recent past and it was quite refreshing to see this among all the comic based movies.
Solid acting by all the cast members, yes it could have been better but it was good enough for me. Surprisingly, it was not CIA this time and thats why most people didnt like it. How can an Israeli intelligence can do such heinous things to Iran? they are always the good guys in the movies isnt it?
The story was good this time, very realistic i must add. Spy works are not like what we have seen usually, they r slowly built, insignificant things done to pay-off later on. Spy Life is not super exciting or high on testosterone all the times.
Diane Kruger did a great job playing this role, we could see her soul getting dark n tarnished over the time doing all the things that she did. That security guard scene was so brutal and soul crunching same goes for the scene when she is hiding in the vehicle. We can almost feel the claustrophobia and disgust of that moment.
I dont understand what these other reviewers are complaining about. The plot was simple as always, similar to Bourne series but told in one movie and in a different way which was quite refreshing for 2019.
Leila (2019)
Handmaid's Tale in Hindi
For Haindmaid's Tale, the creators had to create whole new world for it n a new religion but for this show, there was no extra effort required as its already exists
Would have loved it to be an original and be more realistic based on Indian cast system and local traditions
I Am Mother (2019)
Brilliant movie, excellent cast n director, Netflix has found real talent here
What can i say, it reminded me of Ex-Machina, Interstellar and Prometheus
the director's name i cant even pronounce or type has done a marvelous job creating this ethereal world which reminded me of Ridley Scott but i wont say he is as great as the master himself but rather Denis Villeneuve and Alex Garland of modern times.
The movie is brilliantly written and superbly acted. The new actor Clara Rugaard totally nailed her role as Daughter and even Rose Byrne voice gave true life to the Mother.
I dont think i have ever seen characters being so simple as this, an all female cast being a Mother, a Daughter and a Woman and we have an amazing movie which will become a cult in times to come.
You see i have not written anything about the plot itself, well the synopses of the movie explains it word by word and that is the whole story. Grant Sputore leaves many questions unexplained which invites viewers to think about them. Its quite refreshing to see such a movie when almost everyone is milking a franchise these days and there is hardly any original work out there.
I highly recommend this to any science fiction fan who remotely liked Aliens or Ex-Machina.
I just want to imagine David of Prometheus/ Covenant to be as deep as this Mother character. Ridley sir, you have a guy who can do a true sequel to Prometheus or Prequel.
Chernobyl (2019)
I can feel whats about to come
Most of us know or have played FEAR and other similar games and read about this incident. This unfortunate event will remain in history and will be debated till eternity and only word which can explain who incident is WHY!
As i have read other reviews n online account of this incident, i cant believe that well educated people dealing with such a thing could behave like this and stay in such a state of denial. And the timing of this show in 2019, is quite interesting. Today, whole human civilization is oblivion of what is to come, the way we have embraced hatred and state of denial of human activity and how its affecting this planet is astounding. Russians had a fear of State to tell lies and stay in a state of denial but whats wrong with us today, WHY we are in similar state of denial.
The level of effort which has been put into this show is astounding, acting is brilliant despite no big names associated but still every one has done a marvelous job. Only one observation, they could have included Russian n Ukrainian actors with native accent but thats a minor observation. 1st episode was truly horrifying and couldnt have been better than this for a TV show.
Prayers and Respect for all the victims of the incident may their souls rest in peace.
Sabotage (2014)
Spoiler alert- A great cast but weak story, but still a great time pass :)
Well i am huge fan of David Ayer previous works but man o man what he did this time? Did his assistant made this movie? so many plot holes, incoherent story line and stupid action! Movie name was even BS! should have been Revenge! Cause Lizzy killed everyone because she lost money, but why she got so much angry all of a sudden? what happened to her when she n whole team was suspended? where was her anger at that time!!! And the movie clip of killings of his family which Arnold kept on watching the people it showed had so much resemblance with Sam Worthington (the masked guy), Mireille Enos kinda girl was also in that clip! If his own team had been involved with killing of his family i think that would have been a great story! i say if time was not spent on bloody action scenes which were over the top perhaps director could have told us more about the actual story! i mean in last 26 minutes it was showed who was killing them, then breacher n tom girl found out who she actually was that too from a police officer to whom the Lizzy (Enos) showed her identity, i mean the two of them masterly and tactically killed rest of the team but just gave away their identity to a cop, should have killed her too :) such a massive plot hole! Im sorry i liked the movie before i started writing this review but now i really didn't like it, so ill finish here before i further bring down the rating!!!
White House Down (2013)
bad topic great cast ... money wasted ...
Basically all such movies show two things ... America can't be brought down by any external forces working at their own n they will need either president himself or a guy next to him to be involved to do such ventures ... N it's impossible ... 2nd is very alarming .... Even if president wants a dialogue n peace talks ... No one else wants this ... So even if he takes such measures those will be temporary ... On account of taking down White House well it's pure naive ... It can't be taken with such a meager force of attacker with such 3rd class weapons ... Yes I call them 3rd class cause ist it's impossible to move n relocate them so close without detection n 2nd the defense is much stronger to handle much more than that ... Rescue / reaction is well under 5 min from within n underground so whole scenario of both movies is pure BS ... Just getting sympathy that's it
TimeScapes (2012)
A Sublime piece of ART and sheer hardwork!!!
okay this is not for every joe!!! if u imagine that it took more than 12-15 minutes to just capture one second in this movie ... it took hours n hours waiting on the road side staring into NOTHINGNESS for something ... the right moment ... it took hundreds of man hour work to create those smooth transitions it took over 8 hours to cover 1000m on a vehicle which would otherwise took less than 36 secs on average it took days n days to compile all those shots ... spend hours on each frame ... developing it ... i mean this movie dnt need any story live ... script or any thing if some one realizes how much effort has gone into every second he views thats the whole story behind it ... i read few comments saying it has no story line :) what story u wana listen when u r seeing breathtakingly beautiful milky-way rising from east??? ... n someone even questioned the soundtrack :) well half of the world might not like a chinesse block buster just for the reason they couldn't understand a word ... it doesn't mean the movie was bad ... actually the viewers were ignorant ... they didn't understand it ... it was beyond their mental perception n understanding in short ... u can only appreciate something when u can see it with ur own eyes n soul ... this piece of art may be just a random compilation of various scenes with no link to it ... but for ages ... man used to worship fire and sun just because he didn't understand them properly ... one of the best video done by any time lapse videographer ...