Change Your Image
ross-london
Reviews
This Is Christmas (2022)
Alfred Enoch's Accent!!!
It's a lovely concept, a decent film and, most importantly, this movie is more than romance filmed at Christmas. This truly has heart, is thought provoking and reminds us that Christmas is also about community.
Unfortunately, all of that is hampered by the distraction that is Alfred Enoch's accent.
Is it brummie?
Is it East London?
Is it middle class posh?
Is it Northern, with a Lancs twang?
At parts of the film, it is ALL of the above.
What is most bizarre is that no one else's accent follows suit. Everyone else is firmly South East England.
Why the actor, the director, the screenplay writers - whomever - thought this strange accent was a good idea, I'll never know.
If it is his normal accent, then they should have asked him to do another, as he so ably did in How To Get Away With Murder.
By the end of the film each time he spoke either made us laugh or cringe - it was that bad.
Other than that, it's a lovely Christmas film.
A Boy Called Christmas (2021)
Almost brilliant - but too many plot holes
More plot holes than a Swiss Cheese.
Why could Nick not see Elfhelm, yet a bunch of adult hunters could?
Why did Nick go from being offered one present, to suddenly creating Christmas? He didn't even know what Christmas was.
He seems to get over his father's death remarkably fast.
There are many other plot holes. It just feels like no one was paying attention to the storyline unfortunately.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
I never want it to end!
What a brilliant show. Every episode.
Loving Uhtred, son of Uhtred. Brilliant story, well acted and such a hero.
One of the best shows ever. Fact.
So much better than Game of Thrones.
I'll Be Home for Christmas (1998)
Feel Good 90s Classic
A fun story about a guy at University learning the importance of family and kindness.
Jordan Taylor Thomas is brilliant in the lead and plays a very similar character as that in Home Improvement, which made him famous.
Jake meets and touches many peoples lives. Through each interaction he slowly becomes less selfish and starts thinking more about others.
Each of these interactions is funny and heartfelt.
It's a Christmas feel-good film, with quality acting and a good watch.
It might be far fetched at times, but it's a comedy!
Creed II (2018)
Lacks Soul and Poorly Executed
There are numerous issues
It's unclear why Rocky won't manage Adonis.
It's unclear what changes for Adonis between the first and second fight, he has a kid but that doesn't seem to relate to his reasons to fight.
You never feel like you know what Adonis is fighting for.
His wife has a bigger role than in original Ricky's yet is somehow less effective. In Rocky 3, when Rocky gives up and Adrian challenges him for being scared of losing everything, that's far more effective than anything the wife does in Creed 2.
The whole film just does not hang together.
Also, it lacks any good lines.
Even the fight scenes, there isn't that switch in the crowd towards Adonis.
Ultimately, you are never left wanting Adonis to win, which means the film does not achieve its aim.
No Time to Die (2021)
Why Bond needs to be "Reset" after each film
James Bond has always been the man that every male child, teenager and grown man, wanted to be... Not This Bond... and that's where No Time To Die went wrong.
Bale as Batman is one of the greatest ever action trilogies, there's a reason it wasn't in five-parts.
Craig's Bond became so complex, twisted and damaged that by the fifth installment it was no longer a "James Bond" film.
Previous Bond films pretty much reset the character at the start of each film. Otherwise, having started aged 40 in the first 1960s installment, we'd by now be dealing with a Geriatric Bond!
There's also only so many times one man can get the girl, defeat the super-villa and lose the girl before he and the viewer gets tired, depressed and tired. Resetting the film each time worked.
Craig's Bond best installment remains Casino Royale, a film that started fresh not curtailed by "following" a storyline. His worst unsurprisingly is the first time the franchise attempted a continuation of a story, the sequel, Quantum of Solace.
Craig's Bond should have been retired after Skyfall.
No one should leave a Bond film with a tear in their eye, or a knot in their stomach, yet that's where No Time To Die leaves you. Depressed.
Morning Glory (2010)
Formulaic, dull and predictable
Many films you can guess the happy ending, and it's fine as the route to get there is the enjoyment.
In this film, Ford's character is just over the top. He's constantly grumpy. Constantly moody. It's just boring.
McAdams character is very much the typical ditzy girl who is brilliant but doesn't value herself, but works hard. Yawn.
There's no real crescendo moment. If you claim its the Fritatata, well how ridiculous does that sound.
Maybe it's for a US audience who value their morning TV shows more? But, given the amazing cast I thought the story and script were weak.
Self/less (2015)
Preposterous and just not good
It's a preposterous story line. But, that's not always a problem with films.
There aren't any gaping plot holes, it has been thought through.
But - it is just not very good. Its not a great watch. Its not overly captivating.
Last Christmas (2019)
Gut punch too far
This movie is just too sad.
It feels like this film got confused with what it was trying to be. City of Angels? Bridget Jones? Anti-Brexit? The confusion results in it not achieving any one of these. Too funny for City of Angels. Too sad and political for Bridget Jones. Who wants to watch a Christmas film about Brexit, racsim and xenophobia?
It is billed as a Rom Com, but by the end it rips too hard at your emotions. There is no Rom, by the end.
Sure it's OK to shed a tear when watching a Christmas film, but this takes it too far. It is too sad, too depressing. They try and "recover" it, but it's not a feel good.
On top of that, the bizarre Eastern European accent that Thompson puts on is frankly outdated and, if I were Czech, I would find rude. Particularly as it's totally unnecessary.
The anti immigrant plot line also seems too heavy for a Christmas rom Com.
Also, although I am a guy, in 2019 surely we can be beyond the loveable but useless ditzy blonde who needs a guy to put her back together again? Bridget Jones was great but it was made at the start of the Millennium.
About Time (2013)
This isn't a Rom Com, it's about life and loss
I'd wanted a light-hearted rom-com instead I was left crying on the sofa!
The romantic part of the film, is probably it's weakest. Implausible, not that amusing and it seemed rushed. I also don't know why it bothered with casting the Mother, she had a about 5 lines. I think that's because Curtis realised the beauty in this movie was not, for once, romantic.
The bit that stays with you, that makes you think, that gets you and makes you cry, is about his sister, but especially his Father.
Wow.
Would you go back and correct one moment, or relive it, if it meant losing something else in your life?
The second half of this movie is one of the most moving I've seen.
Dating Amber (2020)
Good film, but it's not a comedy
I went into this expecting the wrong thing - a rom com. It's not a comedy.
It's a lovely film about two teens/near adults discovering their sexualities and trying to find the confidence to accept who they are. As well as try and break out from, seemingly, constrained family life.
It's a very good film and we'll acted.
Warrior (2011)
Decent Film, Disappointing Final Third
Comparisons to Rocky are incorrect. The character development isn't there. You don't care enough about Tommy and Brendan. Plus, their story doesn't make sense.
Further, the details don't add up. The result is a very confused final third of the film.
#1 TOMMY KNOCKS OUT EVERYONE, INSTANTLY, EXCEPT HIS BROTHER
Tommy, is a destroyer. Tommy can knock out World Number 1 contenders in under 1min. He beats every opponent in seconds, not minutes.
Why does Tommy's punch that knocks out a professional fighter, not knock out his brother, Brendan an amateur? No idea.
Is it because his Brendan has a cast iron jaw? Maybe. Tell the viewer more about it and his super-human jaw. As it stands, it is simply unbelievable.
#2 TOMMY IS AN EXPERIENCED WRESTLER, YET ONLY BRENDAN DOES WRESTLING SUBMISSION HOLDS
Tommy as a teenager was an incredible wrestler growing up. Was Brendan? No idea, I guess so as all Brendan does all film is take a beating, then lock-in a wrestling hold to get his opponent to tap out. But, how does that make sense? Tommy is the expert wrestler, not Brendan. Yet, for all his experience, Tommy doesn't do a single wrestler hold all film. Makes no sense.
#3 MARINES CHEER A DESERTER
Yeah right!
It's a 2+ hour film, yet Tommy's desertion and whole reason for fighting gets covered in a few minutes. A random character, we've never met before, is the whole reason Tommy is fighting. Tommy is going to give this random woman the full $5m, why, was it his fault her husband died, is she hugely in debt, we have no idea!
This also blurs the lines for Brendan's reason for fighting. Brendan is fighting for his family. Tommy is fighting for his dead friend's family. What's the difference? None. Should the audience care for one not the other?
#4 WHY DOES BRENDAN NEED ALL THE PRIZE MONEY
Brendan is a school teacher, living a low-rent lifestyle with debts from his kid's heart transplant. Let's face it, no bank would have loaned him much money.
Yet in the semi-final his trainer says he must win, or he loses his house. Does Brendan get zero dollars for getting to the Semi? I doubt it. He probably only needs $200k.
The fact he needs $5m is just laughable.
The film could have been great. But the story has so many holes. In 2 hours it's amazing how limited the story line is.
Downton Abbey (2019)
Pointless
The TV show covered many interesting social changes. The way the show dealt with and showed changes to society was one of its greatest achievements.
This film is: rushing around to tidy the house; and dealing with a few egos all of which the viewer is barely invested in.
It really is pointless
Shutter Island (2010)
Boring, obvious and way to long.
From about 30mins in you realise this will be one of those films that has "a twist". Unfortunately the twist is boring and dull.
This film is a total waste of time. The acting might be good but the constant "Jaws" music gets rather annoying. As does the overplay on the obvious issues the main character has. The film tries to clever and mysterious, it ends up muddled and lost. It is trying to be high brow, but really it is pointless. There are a few good moments, but on the whole I wouldn't waste my time and watch it. I am also astonished at the good reviews.
Don't bother with it, it really is a waste of time.