Change Your Image
alpineinc
Reviews
Frasier: Rooms with a View (2002)
A dramatic return, at long last
Frasier fans seem to consist of two types; those that enjoy the slapstick goofiness that made it a smash hit, and those (like myself) that reveled in the fine line it tread between comedy and drama in the first season or two, but quietly abandoned in favor of (albeit often well done) farce and one-liners. While the story line all but forces the drama (rather than being introduced more naturally in more typical situations as in the early years), the cast takes good advantage of the opportunity of a well-written and well-directed episode. Those who lament Frasier's turn to straight-up comedy fairly early on in its impressive run, and rarely revisit the later seasons, should make an exception for this episode.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
The Power of Intolerance
If homoerotic themes are still unsettling to the less tolerant among us in the 2020's, imagine how it was one hundred years ago. Congrats, you've come to the root of the main character's torment, which in turn unleashes fury on anyone in his path. Also, if you're compelled to use the term "woke" in a movie review, you've already tipped your hand.
Master of None (2015)
Jack of all trades...
An artist follows his muse and creates a visionary, ground-breaking comedy. The artist then pushes the boundaries of that comedy for a well-received second season.
The artist then suffers through a personal crisis followed by a global crisis, and his muse leads him to mine other emotions besides humor, so the artist skillfully creates a third season rooted in the same ideas, involving some of the same characters, but placing them in a real world that we know is more often devoid of humor than not. Understandably, many fans of the comedy of the first two seasons, who struggled through the past few years as we all have, cannot take this emotional detour with him, and some even resent it. Which doesn't mean that it is without merit.
Enjoy the first two seasons for the comedy, they'll always be there. Enjoy the third for the drama, one of the boldest steps an established contemporary artist would dare to take, and in doing so, remaining true to himself.
Queer Eye: We're in Japan! (2019)
Inspirational, while an insightful look into Japanese culture
The Fab 5 juggernaut didn't just bluster through Japan with their American playbook but rather made a conscious effort to understand the culture and help those that fall victim to its rigid conformity. Their kindness and empathy translates seamlessly across the globe and I found this series to be as uplifting and joyful as the US version, if not more so. Japanophiles will love it, Fab fans will love it. As for subtitles, some of the finest films the world has to offer are not in English; give it a little time and it'll be second nature and won't detract from your viewing pleasure at all. Arigato, Queer Eye.
The World at War (1973)
The Gold Standard - needs to be made available for streaming
There is no WWII documentary that compares to the broad scope and consummate skill of The World At War, and it should now be made available in a streaming format, to reach new viewers that have not seen it or would not be willing to see it otherwise. With current winds blowing similar to that of the pre-WWII era, it remains required viewing from generation to generation, lest we be doomed to follow the same paths as those of the previous century.
The Plot Against America (2020)
America the Intolerable?
Demagoguery that preys on intolerance is not a concept foreign to those who lived in the 20th century, and also the 21st, and it often tiptoes in amongst us before we're aware of it. In relation to other reviews here, the methodical pacing of the series is entirely the point, the characters slotted into largely contrasting points of view as the ground seismically yet almost imperceptibly shifts below them. "Those who cannot remember the past are condemned to repeat it" is an old saw, but recycled often for good reason; think it couldn't have happened here? Well crafted, well acted and well paced, anxieties build slowly as this series shines a stylistic but sharp light on precisely how easily it can happen, and how a society allows it to happen.
Ted Bundy: Falling for a Killer (2020)
A unique perspective; the victims driving the narrative
In most crime documentaries it's about delving into the details of why the perpetrators do what they do, with the victim's stories as mere satellites around the star attraction; but in this case, the illustration designed for the film is no accident, with Ted Bundy's victims given such a greater importance as to obscure his likeness almost entirely. As can easily be forgotten, the effects of the crimes go well beyond those senselessly murdered, but also include relatives and friends, those having to represent him, and in this case, an unwitting girlfriend and her daughter swept into the abyss of the unfolding tragedy along with everyone else. Also, many used to the singular perspective in most standard crime fare bemoan the feminist angle in this series, but it serves to add dimension to Bundy's story like never before; to commit so many heinous crimes against largely college-educated young women, in the midst of the emerging woman's movement, was the work of a very unique, very manipulative individual. However, despite the enduring strength of many of the survivors involved, it also ultimately reveals that the results always remain the same, a wake of devastation and loss felt decades later. A riveting, emotional ride that stares right back into Bundy's blue-eyed resolve without blinking.
Goliath (2016)
Different vibe for Season 3, but worth the ride
Yes, going in, Season 3 takes a quick left turn, setting up well outside of LA and with a seemingly tepid story about water rights, but once you get the feel of the road they're on (may take an episode or two), it's a worthwhile trip. The idea was to put McBride outside of his usual comfort zone, and that of the other hundreds of legal dramas one can watch, and although it may be too Twin Peak-y for its own good, it allows Thornton to expand on the confines of the clichéd drunk lawyer he was boxed into in previous seasons. The star power of Beau Bridges, Amy Brenneman, and Dennis Quaid (in his most interesting turn in years) all in unexpectedly quirky roles makes it more engaging, the chemistry between Thornton and Nina Arianda is still there, worthwhile subplots are bubbling along underneath, and Illeana Douglas as an empathetic barfly round it out nicely. Still a legal thriller, this time with less scotch, more hallucinogens. Check it out.
Ellis (2015)
Poignant, provocative
Confused by the earlier review here, but for those of us on US shores that are intimate with the profound import of Ellis Island to this country, it's a touching tribute to those who were hoping for a better life but were either quarantined or turned away, and reflects on the continuing struggles of immigrants today as well. The enigmatic French artist JR evokes an unsettling portrait of the ghosts of the Ellis Island Hospital complex, abandoned for over 60 years and rarely granted public access, and Robert DeNiro, in a refreshing contemporary serious turn, deftly narrates and embodies the travails of one particular immigrant as we travel through the crumbling hallways and cracked windows of the past. A perfect subject and location for a short film, and a heartfelt homage to not only the US but the universal immigration experience. It's only 15 minutes, and it's free. Watch it.