Change Your Image
coreyallen
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Black Mirror: Men Against Fire (2016)
Echoes "The Twilight Zone"
It was bound to happen at some point, and it's probably not the only present or future instance that Black Mirror, arguably the 21st Century Twilight Zone would feature themes that parallel its predecessor.
This chapter recalls "Eye of the Beholder" in that the viewer is forced to consider truth and virtue based upon how one views another by sight, class, and ethnicity. Once again, we're left to consider the age-old trope that "beauty is in the eye of the beholder."
Just as powerful today, if not more than, the original episode airings in the early 1960's are these themes, as they themselves echo the sense and sensibilities blowing in the wind with regards to haves and have nots.
This could also be summed up by a particularly profound lyric in Pink Floyd's "Us and Them:" "With, without. And who'll deny it's what the fighting's all about?"
The Zero Theorem (2013)
Disappointingly nothing new; don't waste your time!
Despite displaying early brilliance in his work, Terry Gilliam's more recent work has been extremely disappointing and lackluster.
With some positive critical buzz, and by his own description of this latest project on a Talkhouse interview, I looked forward to watching Zero Theorem on Amazon Prime. Christoph Waltz is typically compelling, but he looked lost in this story, like he was above the material.
One sign a movie isn't good is when the most positive thing you observe is the set design.
After an intriguing first act, the second act slowed the momentum to an annoyingly frustrating lull. At some point I found it hard to believe that the female lead character turned from a minor femme fatale or red herring into a major tangental distraction.
Though the intended "nearby future" vision seemed realistic in its pursuits, the ideas and even the computer graphics are nothing phenomenal. I kept thinking to myself that I'd seen this movie before...in the '90's in the form of films like Lawnmower Man and Strange Days. Those predecessors were more successful in achieving their intended visions than this unfortunate waste of time.
Room (2015)
Not Oscar worthy
The first hour of this film is as taut and compelling as any psychological thriller, you're really in it with the mother and son and rooting for them to get out. The writing, direction, and production design are top notch.
Once the mother and soon do escape, the filmmakers don't seem to know what to do with them, and the quality of everything to do with the second half is a mediocre-at-best, straight to cable melodrama. That quality includes the acting, directing, writing, set design (aside from he subtle "bars" in the home set.
This material seems better suited for a TV drama or serial.
Granted, the lead performances are spectacular.
Waking (2013)
well worth it
Beautifully shot, it's easy to get wrapped up in this story and root for the main character, despite his seemingly delusional flaws.
Some may interpret the lead acting as sub-par, but I thought most came across as natural, helping draw viewers into the experience.
Steve Moulton in the buddy role almost steals the show, he's so good as a comically supportive best friend.
You ultimately feel sorry for his somewhat betrayed fiancée and her father, but like the movie Serendipity, you'll follow Ben down the wormhole.
Not as predictable as one would expect, a surprising delight of a film that's worth the viewing, possibly even a second.
Midnight Sun (2003)
Bradbury should be proud
To say that this is a fresh piece of filmmaking would be an understatement. Contino takes the surreal sci-fi genre to a new level, one that is even above and beyond that of "28 Days Later." A thrilling, involved, and relevant film.