Change Your Image
AlBedoya
Reviews
Hanukkah on Rye (2022)
Hallmark Hanukkah movie that will please most
This movie is in the spirit of other famous love-by-mail movies, The Shop Around The Corner (1940) and You've Got Mail (1998). This movie stands on its own, not a remake or reimagining. The lead actors are very good with convincing chemistry.
The deli food looks delicious. The street scenes are good to show the architectural locale. The secondary characters are good at filling in the surrounding story. I'm a little surprised that Lisa Loeb got such a high billing in my brief cable channel info description, but she does have a short appearance to sing a good song.
The plot and dialog go along smoothly (praise to the scriptwriters and the director) and this is one of the most enjoyable Hallmark movies this season. I'll probably rewatch this with a friend sometime.
Love, Romance & Chocolate (2019)
Usually would rate a seven, but extra for chocolate and romance
Solid script writing and beautiful location photography would usually get this a seven, but with the extra interest in the chocolate making and also strong romantic themes I have to rate this an 8.
Love Takes Flight (2019)
Romantic relationship never gelled
The plot and acting were generally good, but I never saw a good reason for the woman to be that attracted to the pilot. At the end, I was thinking that they would break up soon or if it got to marriage then it would end in divorce.
The Outer Limits: The Choice (1995)
reminiscent of Zenna Henderson stories
A pleasant story with pretty good acting. The pace is slow, and there is not much suspense, but there is enough time to do some development of all the characters.
It made me think of Zenna Henderson stories I read 35 years ago, and I was wondering if there would be something about her in the credits. But after researching those old stories some, I realize that this was not a direct adaptation.
Henderson's stories about "The People" were about an extraterrestrial group that had been stranded on Earth, and had both male and female members. This Outer Limits story is more in line with traditional stories of witches.
The 6th Day (2000)
better than expected, reasonably smart, no low points
The movie was better than I expected. It had some interesting ideas in it. The plot moves along steadily, and did not have any parts which made me groan. Total Recall was an interesting movie but did have some parts that weren't too good, so while both movies are about as enjoyable this one did not have the low points.