Change Your Image
john-shannon-903-426510
Reviews
2036 Origin Unknown (2018)
The world has succumbed to Bio Nano Tech
This is a foreseeable outcome.
Mankind is right now like the lemmings.
Everyone is following each other not critically thinking how they got there in the first place.
This situation has made it possible not only for AI but General AI (GAI).
While you may not like it - this outcome is actually happening right now (not like this), but internal implosion. Everyone is marked for deletion- apart from 0.3% of the population who sought to survive. They are not marked for deletion.
This movie amazingly predicts what the earth will be like in 2036. The internal
Implosion will be complete by 2030, another date depicted in the movie.
I'm not certain they successfully communicated the conclusion particularly well through the movie. So to that end it was disjointed. The end was predictable only movements before they showed it. The only clue in the movie was the flooring in the computer room was the same pattern as the cube.
Hibiscus & Ruthless (2018)
Refreshingly Original
This movie was surprising. Mid way through I thought it would end in a predictable way, but no, I was pleasantly surprised that the writer took a more believable path.
I really enjoyed the movie, and would watch it again, which is always the true mark of a successful film, whether you would watch it again or not.
Tenet (2020)
Mind twisting Time twisting masterpiece.
I recommended not to watch it , after I watched it.
It does your head in trying to move forward through time when everything is moving backwards.
It's like Back to the Future on steroids.
Like in the latter movie there are things that don't make sense. The amount of time you can move back, nowhere is this explained or nowhere is there a device where it can be calculated.
We are simply carried along with the story, playing catch-up and miss these details.
Great ending for the ultimate mind-time twist.
Helix (2015)
Near future reality?
There are a lot of bad reviews for this movie.
It wasn't that bad.
Sure it's disjointed, not enough background detail on the protagonists, but it kinda works.
It's spiced with a bit of romance, and it has a happy ending.
The Gracefield Incident (2017)
Too much running around.
The opening sequence promised an interesting alien encounter, but film went nowhere.
This story could have been told so much better.
And they really drew it out. There wasn't enough material for a feature film.
Welcome to Plathville: Meet the Plaths (2019)
Large family living the good life in rural Georgia.
It's actually lovely.
At first take, you could mistake this family as being part of a cult like Gloriavale in New Zealand, but no they are a genuinely close knitted family living in rural Georgia.
Two of the 9 kids have broken away and got married.
Their son and daughter-in-law live 15 minutes away and eldest daughter lives in another state.
It's refreshing way to look how good life can be living the good life.
The Crossing (2018)
Best of the Crop
Ratings are not everything. ABC should look at the reviews.
This season has similarities with the TV show Lost, but those similarities disappear during that first episode.
If you loved this show and you live in the US you can petition for the show to continue on another channel.
My only complaint and haven't seen all the episodes is that if you came back 180 years you would have special technology, and they don't seem to have anything special.
That perhaps is the difference and what makes this show remarkable.
The storyline is believable without any futuristic props. However if they had the props the ratings would have been much better.
Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
What happened to Buddy?
I wanted to stop the movie as train approached, as you could see a tragic lost of a young life. A lesson as why you should never cross a train track. It showed him getting clear of the train, yet he still died. Guess it gave the viewers a reason to watch the next few minutes to see if he survived.
It was a compelling and engaging movie. I'm not certain if I watched it at the time, but really enjoyed the story within a story.
It had a happy ending. So few movies these days do.
Joe Dirt (2001)
A Classic
The tile "Joe Dirt", and promotional material did not do this film justice.
It really a fantastic back story. It almost epitomises the rags to richest lifestyle of the very rock bands that he liked AC/DC.
"Life is a garden" one of his catch cries, it is so true.
When asked if he had wasted a decade looking for his parents, he really lived a life many of us would aspire to.
That's what made it such a good story, and we went on the journey with him.
I am now looking forward to watch the reboot Joe Dirt 2.
The Wonderful World of Disney: Phenomenon II (2003)
Where is the TV Series?
While this TV movie is based on Phenomenon (starring John Travolta), and while a lot of the lines are the same, I did find the original movie quite sad and without hope. I think we need to see more hope in "TV movies" and "movies" in general. This was a very positive movie on every level. Like "a beautiful life" it touched on the connectedness of all things, and that our brains are hardly ever utilized to its full extent. Liked the spin on relationships - with the Autistic child "Jay", how George understood and could get through to him, when so many could not. Would have loved to have seen this become a TV series - its not too late for it to happen - with say someone like th SciFi channel (syfy), who pick up series like this when many other channels don't. (Surface was one such example). This movie went further than the original so to that extent its both a remake and a sequel.