Change Your Image
rai-915-997360
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
This Much I Know to Be True (2022)
Wonderful
What a find. Wonderful music with supporting singers and musicians. Recorded in a large studio and interspersed with Nic talking about his ideas, creative process and present views. Athough his songs here may have sad undercurrents this is nothing but positive and optimistic. The ceramic figures he made of the devil at various stages of his life and shown at the beginning are so good. A way to be creative while Covid restricts his performing.
Halo (2022)
Well made with a good story so far.
Lots of reviews from gamers who have dragged themselves from their games to check out the series. But it's not a game and so they down rate it. Then go back to their games. This is great television with Steven Spielberg heavily involved after problems delayed it getting off the ground. Entertaining, smart TV.
Gods of Egypt (2016)
Loved it
Fun movie and the actors obviously loved making it. Humour and good acting. Lots of CGI which could have been better but it doesn't matter because the action and story keep you entertained. Preferred this to any of those super hero blockbusters because it doesn't take itself too seriously. Some of these reviewers just didn't get it and were expecting another USA fan boy comic movie. It works on the comic level too though just made in Sydney Australia with Canadian backing and lacks the USA flag waving. Another of those films that did a lot better internationally than in the US market. Australia's Brenton Thwaites was great as the young mortal and Game of Throne's Nikolaj Coaster-Waldau as Horus was as good as always. It also included Scotland's Gerard Butler and Australia's Geoffrey Rush, Brian Brown and others.
This is nothing like the Exodus of last year even though it seems to be similar in theme. A great movie for all ages that just rolls along with plenty to entertain and amuse you.