Change Your Image
seechester
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Interstellar (2014)
The Longest Step for Man; The Greatest Journey for a Father
Interstellar is the most emotionally engaging Nolan films to date. There are many parts that I found myself tearing up to. The beauty of the love relationship between Cooper and Murph, despite the unimaginable, possibly uncountable distance between the two souls proved that our emotions, our love, truly can transcend time and space; that no matter how far be that special someone be, in terms of distance or time, they will always matter to our hearts, kept close, warm against the cold backdrop of existence.
Time has been introduced now, not just an existence to sentient beings, but also a currency that played part in consequences beyond our perception. I loved the way how Nolan narrated his story using this as the essence of his plot.
Make no doubt. This is a great film, albeit not Nolan's best. At times, the film felt extremely draggy and the audiences actually get detached from the story itself, but what comes next will suck everyone back into its emotional sci-fi narration.
This movie isn't without its flaws, but it dares to reach out to the stars, far, far beyond what other Hollywood directors can ever dream off when they look up into the night. What else could be said?
The Expendables 3 (2014)
Children Friendly.
-Jet Li appeared for 5 minutes total and doesn't even fight (seriously? Feels like he was kept in the movie (top-billed too!) just to lure asians to watch it. Yes I'm an Asian.)
-Action scenes are a yawn; all the been there done that. No suspense whatsoever; it's even worse than a Micheal Bay film.
-The climax fight was just 3 minutes tops and was like Stallone wasn't even trying.
-PG-13 violence; Christmas's knife stabs are now blood-less and bullets are now made of rubber since nobody bleeds or spurts blood after being fired upon by a minigun. Seriously?
-The storyline is just a drag and dull; the worst in the series IMO. The "young-bloods" in this movie are just plain unlikeable, arrogant and disrespectful i.e. One of the young ones (I didn't even bother knowing his character name) screamed at Stallone to shut up. Are these kind of characters the ones we're supposed to like?
-Banderas was just wasted and everyone hates his character. He was supposed to be comic-relief, but instead he's just annoying. -Talking about comic-relief, the jokes were just bad. I remembered laughing with tears watching EX2; I barely grinned at this. Stallone said he wanted to go back to the dramatic storyline like EX1 and look what happened. Not dramatic and not funny.
5/10 P/S: Just don't waste your time.
Man of Steel (2013)
An Action Extravaganza, But Empty.
Zack Synder's adaptation of this all-American superhero is no doubt a lot darker and gritter than the Christopher Reeves era. It makes more sense too than the insanely ludicrous plot of the first Superman (spin Earth in opposite direction to reverse time, anyone?). For one, Man Of Steel (MOS) has a fantastic action choreography. The fighting sequences were breathtaking, and even Oscar-worthy I feel. But, unfortunately, the plot isn't. Zack tries to make it deep and dense with uses of deep quotes and somewhat meaningful moments which are flashbacks of Clark's life but ultimately came out shallow. Character development was pretty mediocre for me. The characters were so one-dimensional, even the Superman himself. Overall, this may be the "Superman Begins" of a new series of the darker, and more realistic Superman films. I just hope the sequel will have a better plot, one that will be engaging.
7/10
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
Its Getting Old...
Well the first film was a blast. I loved it so much that I bought a BluRay version to watch it in HD.
The second was a terrible mess and ridiculous plot.
Now, the third tried to redeem itself from the terrible fall of the second film...however although surpasses the second, is still light years away from being in par with the very first film. There are many scenes that are so predictable and Autobots are ALWAYS there in time. Apart from amazing visual effects and a higher epic Decepticon ambition to conquer the world as well as Sam's new love interest, the story is pretty much the same. It is fun at times, but the somewhat potential scenes are ruined by pure clichés of Autobot rescues.
X: First Class (2011)
First Class experience
Director Matthew Vaughn, helmed for his Kick-Ass, has done it again. With a brand new set of actors (watch out for the special appearance of Logan), Matthew Vaughn has opened a fresh start from the X-Men trilogy. The story is well presented and James McAvoy truly is capable of representing Charles Xavier amongst others such as Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone) as Raven. The music score is also truly entertaining as well as matches the scenes appropriately.
However, apart from its minor defects that many will tend to overlook, X-Men First Class is huge step forward from its dragging, mediocre & star-studded predecessor trilogy.
Therefore, don't hesitate to watch this film in the cinema. That is money well spent.
Super 8 (2011)
Finally Something Fresh!!!
The theme of "aliens" have been tainted much in modern cinema such as in the abysmal Skyline and the mediocre Battle:LA. Even Steven Spielberg had spoilt his latest Indiana Jones installment with aliens. This theme has reached its overdose and keeps on firing at all of the wrong directions.
Thankfully, director J.J. Abrams saved the theme gloriously with this film. With an interesting plot, a fresh band of young (very potential) actors and great special effects, J.J. Abrams have unleashed one of the greatest aliens films easily in this decade.
The story is told very similar to 1980s Steven Spielberg alien films (ET & Close Encounters Of The Third Kind) where suspense play a large role to keep the viewers hooked.
Therefore, I strongly recommend to give this movie a go and exit the cinema with a brand new feeling that has been missing in the films lately. Also, like Inception, the lesser you know before you watch the movie...the better.