Change Your Image
JodyKibler
Reviews
Night Court: Justice Buddies (2023)
Bad to worse
I had hope Night Court would get better over time, then they put on this load of junk. I will be deleting all future recordings. I was just a little kid but watched the original Night court growing up. I loved it, I should not be surprised that a NBC show put on a slanted political junk theme but yet here I am disappointed. I can't believe the cast thought this would be the way to go, to be honest it wasn't just this episode, the jokes are dry, the writing is horrible. This is why network TV is heading to the way of an extinct animal. All the talent has left to use their abilities with less restriction. So long Night Court. I will just watch the old ones on IMDB TV.
The Goldbergs (2013)
You ruined the show
You got rid of a pivotal character because he would say his vajayjay hurts. You ruined this show. We will be deleting from the set recordings. It about 1.5 seasons too much. This show started out strong back in the day. And the show held its own for a long time. Probably should have worked on wrapping it up when the older kids started going off to college. Now that Jeff Garland was fired the show is a freaking disaster. And you keeping pushing it out there. What you are pushing is junk. I can't believe a few of these Actors even signed on to do this crap. Really really disappointing. Maybe the people that need to be beamed is the whining crew.
The Rookie (2018)
Titus Makin Jr., Officer Weat
All the articles I'm reading about Titus Makin Jr seem to make it like he was a key point in the show. I call BS. Someone that wouldn't even show up to finish filming in season 4 is not a key member when they can use body doubles. So bye Felicia.
All American (2018)
Season 1 and 2 good 3 junk
Season 3 is built on lies and junk. I think they missed the point this was a football story with some sub plots. There is nothing about football now, just a propaganda machine.
Saturday Night Live: Regina King/Nathaniel Rateliff (2021)
Downhill slide
The bit after the news may have been the worst one I have ever seen on SNL. The only reason this gets a four is the peletaunt commercial.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
Started slow then gained steam
This series started slow but then got better by the end. I think a lot of bad ratings are people that haven't given a chance because of who the writers and producers are. The final episode was a solid 9. So since the beginning was I introduction I give the series the rating at the end. The acting was a little blah, but these are actors that need to be given a chance.overtime I think that will correct.
S.W.A.T.: Memento Mori (2020)
I'm now done
The other review hit it on the head, this is supposed to be a tactical police show, but it has become a load of crap. I am not a sicko, I don't like excessive violence but when you are supposed to be making a realistic show and a subject points a gun at you and is threatening someone's life and they are using less lethal weapons, you are doing harm to an already warped thought on how someone should be able to defend theirselves. They also make it look like every terrorist attack and threat is some right wing extremists, look at the facts, look who are behind violent attacks. It's a load of BULL CRAP. Show deleted from my DVR.
S.W.A.T.: Stakeout (2020)
Maybe find another social issue
This show could be so good but they try to put some stupid social issue in every episode even if it isn't real.
All American: Best Kept Secret (2019)
Good Drama up until this
I can almost understand the wife's level of animosity, but "oh my Gody my Daddy cheated on my Mom 10 years ago, I can never forgive him". Kind of weak crap.
Outcry (2020)
Binge watched all 5 episodes
The police Chief has since retired, but I can not believe the lead investigator still has a job. There should be accountability when your incompetence ruins a person's life. Gripping series.
Blue Bloods: Family Secrets (2020)
What a great show
What an excellent plot point. I cried at the end of the show. They still surprise me. The show had many good stories for the finale.
9-1-1: Lone Star: Monster Inside (2020)
This show is getting better
While at first this show felt it was trying too hard it has settled in with decent story lines and does not appear to be making Austin look like a redneck stronghold.
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
Trying too hard
There is a such thing as trying too hard. According to this show "We are going to be woke and show you how to do diversity but it doesn't matter about southern redneck stereotypes" at least according to the bull crap they are putting on the air. Who ever wrote this crap should be ashamed. I'm sad Rob Low signed on for this.
Lights Out with David Spade (2019)
One issue
Only one complaint,,, we get into it and we are enjoying the show, then it's over. Should be a hour.
9-1-1: Athena Begins (2019)
Best episode
I was worried this show was going to go a different direction and this episode did. It was the best episode so far and is going the right direction.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: At Midnight in Manhattan (2019)
That's more like it
This was the best one this year. No hidden agenda, just the world of SVU.
Saturday Night Live: David Harbour/Camila Cabello (2019)
Weak writing weak talent
Saturday Night live changes week to week. This week was bad. The writing is more of a political statement this week and weak sketches. I wish there was more with Kenan Thompson, he may be the only bright spot on the show.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Perfect example of Artists trying their importance
This show has fallen off the cliff. What we are left with is artist, which I agree acting and film making is an art, trying to show life can't survive without art. The true artistry is creating storylines of life survival and human experience, not creating a self absorbed load of crap. Who ever wrote this should consider a career change. I think it's safe to say I'm done with Fear, I only hope they can rebound on Walking Dead or they have killed a whole franchise.
S.W.A.T.: Day of Dread (2019)
Best episode so far
Not every Officer is innocent but this episode seems to me to be the closest to what happens when an innocent dies in a police action and shows the humanity of the Officers that may be involved. Moving
S.W.A.T.: Pride (2019)
Could be a great show
As someone in law enforcement this show could be a great show for everyone, but like this episode shows it's an attempt to demonize half of this country with a made up false narrative. It's a matter of time before S.W.A.T. will tackle the best way to head towards socialism.
Waco (2018)
Parts are pure fantasy
The story told of the FBI and ATF appears to very accurate. The story of David Koresh is a work of fantasy. They have romanticized the Branch Davidian. They made it look like David is taking one for the team being the only one having intimate relations they have left off the stories of abuse. These facts are not created by the government, this was reports from witnesses inside the compound. Kids that were allowed to leave. I am very suspicious of creators that only tell a story from one side.
Battle in Seattle (2007)
Disgusting work of fiction
Some people on here say it was fictional characters used for legal reasons. That is B.S. They used fictional characters to make a fictional movie. They made it seem that a Officer's wife attacked by police was real. They made it look like the violence was committed by undercover police officer's. They made it look like an Officer can't call out sick. In all honesty an Officer can call out sick no matter what is happening. This film is shot completely as a pro activist standpoint, not a true standpoint. The shameful situation is some people are too dumb to realize this is a work of fiction. You should be ashamed.