Change Your Image
alienashu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet (2020)
Easy and predictable
Big fan of Sunny and Community. When I saw Mac and Abed are in a show, I was expecting something as sharp and innovative. MQ is a very predictable sitcom with easy jokes. It's not bad and would have been a classic in the 80s but the quality of TV shows and humor is just too high now.
Sunnyside (2019)
Show is 30 years late
It's a slapstick comedy that used to work in the 80s and 90s but the comedy world has evolved a lot since then with shows like 'it's always sunny', parks & rec, Veep, community, rick & morty, etc.
Who'd watch something this basic and unfunny?
Svetlana (2010)
How come I never came across this gem?
I love wacky quirky absurdist adult humor. I am talking Archer, Family Guy, American Dad, among others. Came across a reference of this show on a quora answer, checked a clip on youtube and found it hilarious. I started watching from the beginning. 6 episodes down and I can't have enough of it.
This is a very intelligent piece of humor that can include a vague Murakami reference in the middle of an awkward sex scene.
Love it. If you like the other shows I mentioned in my review, give this a try.
M Cream (2014)
Mindless, awful and a waste of time
I got a chance to be a part of a free screening of this movie. I was not expecting anything extraordinary except that the plot seemed to revolve around hash and the actors included children of Naseeruddin Shah and Lillette Dubey.
The script is written by someone completely stoned so you be prepared to abrupt transitions. Acting is so horrible (barring Indu Dubey) that it is impossible to go through this ordeal. Most of the viewers could not finish it and left in between. Tom Alter was wasted. The movie also boasted of Barry John (who runs an acting school which boasts of training SRK, Shiny Ahuja, Freida Pinto, etc) and his performance was so pathetic, I wonder what these stars learned over there.
Cinematography is fine but the abysmal acting and direction is unbearable. Please take my advice (especially all you manala cream fans), avoid this movie.
Edit 2016: When I wrote this review, it was the first one at the time. And I am ready to bet a million bucks that that other 10 star reviews were written by movie makers friends to bury my comment. After many years, just saw another article of how bad the movie is and came here to check. Don't tell me I didn't warn you.
Ship of Theseus (2012)
Greek and Indian Philosophy meets Fellini, Ray, Bergman and Kieslowski
I had seen Anand Gandhi and Khushboo Ranka's Continuum and had hopes from this movie. The movie, however, still managed to surprise me with great symbolism (Plato's Allegory of the Cave being one), extremely intellectually stimulating script, wonderful performances and extra- ordinary camera work which reminded me of tonnes of great European cinema that I have consumed. This is so different from any cinema that India has produced that I am at a loss of words of how to properly describe this movie.
To my surprise, after the show yesterday I found Anand Gandhi and his team meeting the viewers and discussing his cinema. This man is surely made to do great things.
What I can say for sure is that this is a movie for people who appreciate cinema seriously and do not reduce it to mindless entertainment while munching pop-corn. It is a movie you want to see twice which I will.
9/10