Change Your Image
aNdzelOt
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Date Night (2010)
More messy than fun but still ok
I think they should have gone home at half of the movie and nothing bad could've happened to them, there is no real sense of danger so it's losing the thrill. Also the serious part of the movie focusing on marriage emotions lacked chemistry and got boring fast so you left with just that goofy feeling. The cameos were funnier than the leads especially William Fichtner and James Franco.. they somehow managed to make up for some of the parts being unfunny at all. In overall it's just another romantic/comedy with a dose of action, but when u try over the top it all becomes ridiculous and doesn't make sense in the end. Still good enough for a onetime watch if bored.
Dolores Claiborne (1995)
Superficially Mediocre and Overrated
The biggest turn-off for this movie is that when usually someone is molested at least they remember it. Trauma big as this is hard to erase, which Selena obviously try to but she can't be in denial or not think of it her whole life ('cause she acts surprised when her mother told her the truth about her father after all those years...) it's impossible to not have a clue of an event that big.. and how can she face it when she can't simply think of it... only underlined theme that is somehow relevant is that we live in a male-dominant world where females just accept their fate, but this film even tends to push it to the ridiculous feminist-left-bull crap with that "bitch" talk and somehow tries to justify murder just for sake of woman empowerment...
Plot holes are evident, I don't get the town folks that harass this family.. 20 years after someone's death, I also don't get why this town sheriff is so mad at Dolores and is so convinced she killed someone when the story doesn't give any hints than blatant suspicion...
I only liked the soundtrack, the eclipse moment was odd but unique as a good alibi, and at last, I liked the family bonding and dealing with the past, reminds me we are all still children that got scars from our childhoods.
Btw the last thing, Kathy Bates is so much overrated it boggles my mind I don't think she's that bad, but the praise she gets is over the top.. all in all, this role and the whole movie is very mediocre.
The Double (2011)
Avoid at all cost!
Worst role of Richard Gere ever.. Lousy, boring, stiff, wooden, unenthusiastic, repetetive. I've read better comic book lines than this crap. Absolutely worthless film, waste of money & time.
Due Date (2010)
Annoying & Predictable
I kind of expected more from this actors 'cause they have prolific comedy roles but are not even close to realizing their full potential although they have nice chemistry and are funny at moments it's disappointing overall.
As most reviewers stated it's an obvious "Planes, Trains & Automobiles" rip off, just more aggressive and offensive for the sake of it. Also it fails to convince with a monotone and expected plot and comes off as terribly unrealistic and typical hollywood trash. Ethan is so obnoxious and rude he's not just pissing off Peter but the whole audience. You can only laugh at the stupidity and forced stubbornness of this imagined situation and it's very forced and flat.
It's still a fun "one time" watch but I guess it's mostly intended for young viewers and Americans.
We'll Never Have Paris (2014)
Lousy & pathetic mess...
This movie looks so unrealistic for being based on a true story, I guess it somehow couldn't translate reality into art or was over thought and enhanced to the point it loses his essence. I understand its directorial debut but looks like the characters are so undeveloped and one dimensional... The casting lacks so much charisma, also it's very poorly written.
The leading couple are like strangers and it's stated they are together for 10 years... they act immature and it's not believable at all. The premise of the movie gets so repetitive that becomes pure boredom. Simon's character can't express himself and propose but there is nothing stopping him, only obstacles are his off the hook uncertainty, anxiety, and big EGO.. Also there are some delusional attractions to him which fails to convince me mostly. It makes him much unlikable and it's very painful to watch. I was rooting half trough the movie for her to leave him.
You will not get a comedic moment at all, it's not even a decent tragedy (i swear love can never be that pathetic! :)). As most of you notice it's a Woody Allen wannabe film. Anyway I guess when u have the money and can pull the Jewish hollywood strings nothing can stop u from making this talentless trash.
Fatal Attraction (1987)
Scary /w plot holes.
The conversations and acting in this movie are top notch. My mainly problem with it is Glenn Close character, no overall background on her (just a dark joke on her fathers death).. i thought she inherited some mental illness from her parents, otherwise i can't explain her behavior unless some trauma happened, but if she done it for the first time with this guy (that crazy obsessive mania) it's not believable at all.. also couldn't connect her profession... i thought for a second that she was the lady they spoke about at their job meeting (?!...) sleeping with other man in powerful positions which will add to her slutty mannerism. Further in the film it looks like she doesn't go to work anymore (beside that one time when Michael's character breaks in her apartment..) and they never meet at work too.. is the case closed..? Well in the end i think this movie is made mostly for the vibe of psycho scary at moments.. but lacks plot, more personality and only drifts on marriage and faithfulness as universal theme.
Shot Caller (2017)
Following destiny..
One of the newest I liked, really eclectic hardcore story. Just a reminder how one clumsy move can cost a friend's life and lifetime without parole for you. A very real view on life in prison, especially the maximum security one, where you can't go untouched or unnoticed. It's highly intellegently done, pushing the borders of human psychology and nature, also it defines how far a man is ready to go in order to protect the closest loved ones. Great score overall.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
As remarkable as it gets...
Maybe the highest rated prison movie ever... that represents a term that's a bit overused called 'Freedom'. The thing that we sure need in every moment, when someone is takin' it away we always feel it, but here is so direct and sensetive, so we can sense so much empathy for the unlucky bankar, who lost his wife and freedom in so short period. The whole cast, i won't comment.. everyone did a marvelous job. And there's happy ending for a reason a think, 'cause hope is never a thing to give up, if u give up hope, u will get Institutionalized, and quickly when out of prison u have nothing to live for, it definitly gets deep into the prisoners mind, so it will stay as one of the films i always love to watch now and than, definitly a classic.
The Visit (2000)
Prison Poetry.
Easily Hill Harper's best role. African-American movie that really touched me from the bottom of my soul. It's very artistic expression, and strong philosophical approach in the discussions when Visited in prison, brings really something to hold and build on too. Also the sickness he has, and knowing that he will die there, plus his rejected parole on top of everything... just a set of tragic motions. Getting closer with your relatives in prison than outside has been important subject for every prisoner who has nothing but time to kill. Definetly one of my favourite prison movies ever.