Change Your Image
buffylover1985
Reviews
Mardi Gras: Spring Break (2011)
Homophobic and ultimately unfunny film.
This film is purely lowest common denominator stuff. Poorly staged poop, boob and dick jokes that don't even come close to raising a chuckle. The cast put in their all, but they can not rise above the terrible script and direction. Especially embarrassed is Josh Gad who did such a fantastic job on Broadway's "Book Of Mormon" recently. The most disturbing element of this film however is the blatant ugly homophobia. Being gay is often discussed as a disgusting and negative thing. Men showing any affection towards each other is greeted with boos and anger by other characters. This whole attitude give the film a feel of something made 20 years ago. If you really want to watch a sex comedy starring Nick D'Agostino, then give this a miss and watch "Fired Up" instead.
Dai lo oi mei lai (2004)
Great Movie
This movie rocks! * The jokes are genuinely funny, and have quite broad appeal. The action at the end is gloriously over the top and the performances are excellent. The plot is quite clever and irreverent. One of the most positive elements of the films is the portrayal of gay characters. Apart from one quite distasteful scene involving a doctors checkup the gay characters are presented as real people not stereotypes and can even kick butt if the need arises. Hollywood take note this is how it should be done . ****/*****
Lung gam wai 2003 (2003)
Billy Madison meets Police Academy
This is a hilarious mix of Billy Madison and Police Academy as a spoiled son of a business tycoon has to enter the police force and prove himself to his father in order to gain his fortune. The jokes run fast and thick and features some movie send ups that both Hong Kong and Western audiences can enjoy from P.T.U to the Matrix. Anyone wanting a feel good movie should look to this!
Dai zek lo (2003)
Near Perfect...but
No doubt about it, Running On Karma is an excellent film. It diverts into every conceivable genre and gets them perfect while retaining an excellent mood. However their is one "BIG" problem with the movie, Andy Lau's fake muscles. They look horrible and distracting and detract from the mood of the film. However the movie is so good it is hard to dwell on this. 9 out of 10
Da Hip Hop Witch (2000)
sorta kinda worth it
If you are going to watch this movie put it in fast forward and then everytime you see Eminem press play as he is the only thing worth watching in the whole movie. He is saying a story that is quite incoherant but quite hilarious. If you had any doubts that Enimem was screwed up this will clear everything up.
Chicken Park (1994)
AAAAAAARRRRRRHHHH!!!!!!!
The worst movie ever made, BAR NONE. It even makes 2001 A Space Travesty look good. Words cant describe how bad this movie is! I have considered buying it from the video store i work in, just so i can do a sacrificial burning of it!!!!!!!
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (2003)
Good not great
This was good, excellent animation and great voice cast but the lack of humour only makes it a good movie not a great one. That said there are some good one-liners but not enough of them. One excellent feature of this movie though, is the fact that not one song by a old rock or pop legend is featured. No Phil Collins=good. Unfortunately Disney's next effort Brother Bear looks like it suffers from a serious case of Phil Collins-itis
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
Very adult
This is a good Disney film with some very adult concepts (a baby is nearly thrown down a well, the villian burns down France out of lust etc) The animation fits this adult tone perfectly and most of the songs add to the movies tone rather than make it a Disney film, but unfortuately there is one thing that ruins this film TALKING GARGOYLES. They dont fit into the film, they are not played straight at any point and add comedy to scenes that do not need it. Without them this would be the finest piece of animation ever to come out of Disney or even the USA but with them it is just good.
The Panel (1998)
Going down hill
This last year they have really run out of things to say on this show and they are so pro-war it is sickening. I think that they should really cancel this show post-hast. The only good thing about the show now is when they get good guests like Will Ferrell and when they put on the ad with the hilarious Japenese bath women.
Garage Days (2002)
Watch this movie
I just noticed that all you Americans are just about to get this movie in theaters, i urge you all to see it. Its funny, moving, visually brilliant and has some twists you wont see coming. It died in the Australian box office, please work hard to see that this doesn't happen in the US