Change Your Image
ekko1974
A devoted cinephile with a taste for movies that attempt to explore the human condition.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Albanian Gangster (2018)
More real than a lot of pretentious movies of this genres
Not great cinematography, not a very original plot, but a real one, and reality hits hard and don't look pretty.
I must admit that this film worked for me. I loved the moments of confusion and madness through out the film and the pace, shooting and storytelling unfolded effortlessly for such a kind of film ( real-time action )
I sat down to watch it with very few expectations and I liked the docu/film approach, considering it is based on the main character's real life events.
What Richard Did (2012)
Could have been much better
Overall an OK film but I would just like to share a comment or two.
The film was slow and I felt that certain character aspects were left unexplored. Lara and Connor surely could have been shed more light. The agony of the main character's best mates. The horrible and heart ripping process of lying to, supposedly investigating authorities. The mother.
Just because of the commodity of the script, it would have been nice to give it a real content. I understand that we were supposed to view the drama from the main character's view point, but that was a rather dull one. It seemed to me that Lara's perpesctive would have been so much more interesting. And the most important, when your main character gets through the crime and all this lying, almost unscratched, apart from losing the miss that is, you need to take him through a personal loss, more than the scenes where he is alone in the beach house in my opinion.
At some point the film flirted with the idea of him drinking more than he should, but they just wanted to use this as a slight excuse for the murder. Shame that this did not play out more in the film leading to some nasty addiction to at least balance the psychological pressure.
Vivarium (2019)
Not bad but.
Although a not very original idea, it did touch some interesting topics. Cinematography and music / sound design has always been looked upon seriously by the director but the script was a bit vague, leaving holes and unexplored themes.
The movie was slow and I generally like slow movies but the acting was not as profound and this could have made a big difference in such a small production (all scenes must have been shot indoors and in limited time - common guys, let some beard grow, play real, play dirty, people can take it now-
As a said earlier the topic was not very original but the idea is genuinely interesting. I liked the intensity close to the end of the movie and the twist was ok and overall, the movie felt like something between a comedy and a thriller. Actually, everything that this movie attempted to communicate could have been best portrayed in a 25 minute Twilight Zone episode from the sixties, apart from the colors, visual effects and technical aspects of course, which are nice but did they help? No. The drama really turned into comedy and the suspense into horror. So overall, easyly digested. An ok film to pass the time.
I fonissa (1974)
A masterpiece
Wrapped up in few words only. This is one of my all time Greek favorites for a handful of reasons. The picturesque and wonderful linguistic masterpiece book of Papandiamantis (one of the most important science fiction translators and writers although he was a priest) was directed by one of the most devoted and substantial Greek directors. The folklore, the Archetypes of tradition, the mesmerizing landscapes and colors, the acting and dramatizing of events, and finally, the beautiful score composed by Stavros Logarides with an EMS synthi, turning this colorful folk tale into a contemporary thriller .
Logarides was robbed from his award from best soundtrack that year in Thessaloniki, to everyone's disappointment. This is a future cult .