Change Your Image
ciar206
Reviews
Good Omens (2019)
well, this was fun
I'm tickled. It reminded me of old-fashion movie comedy, think Marx Brothers but in the year 2023. Also LOVE the opening graphics and music, don't skip over that!
Would recommend for the pure joy of David Tennant and Michael Sheen. Admittedly, didn't follow the story line closely, but I was so enamoured with their chemistry, acting, costumes, and talent, it didn't much matter.
David Tennant (bring back Broadchurch!) as Crowley...such a natural talented actor...the quirks he puts in this character are so fun and. Even if you're not laughing, he making you smile. Both odd and provocative at the same time.
Really enjoyed Quelin Sepulveda - as Muriel - she was exceptional and refreshing on the screen.
Riverdale (2017)
Okay, it's 2021 and I'm just watching this series, but two words for y'all...
Luke Perry.
How did I miss this actor while he was alive? He is so good and charismatic...just old-fashion charm that few actors have, let alone who can fill a scene or screen like he does. Good thing I have IMDB to seek out other shows/movies he's been in. Enjoy!
The Color of Rain (2014)
Good One Hallmark
Lacey Chabert is obviously a star and talented actress. She is able to capture the screen without sucking the attention from the other actors - instead she makes them better. She comes across very real. She shines. She is good.
Chesapeake Shores (2016)
i enjoyed this show but...
I was REALLY enjoying this one, and Jesse Metcalfe and Meghan Ory are the obvious stars/talent of this show. Wondering (and worried!) how it will survive without star Jesse Metcalfe AND his music after season 4 --- I'll watch to find out. Time will tell....
Virgin River (2019)
Tim Matheson is really good
I'm enjoying this, bit of a soap opera, but that's okay since I'm watching while exercising. Tim Matheson's acting SHINES above the rest. He's pretty darn good.
The Santa Suit (2010)
It's 2021 and this movie is still a good one
Available on Hallmark (Demand) and this is NOT a typical Hallmark movie, but I love it - one of my favorite Christmas movies...a little bit of fun in many ways, a tiny bit of romance, and it tugs my heart in so many ways, every time. Enjoy it.
(BTW, I'm not a Kevin Sorbo fan, but this one is still good!).
Love, of Course (2018)
Cameron Mathison movies are really always the best
I'm not sure why - but for me I always enjoy, even when repeated, movies with Cameron Mathison. He's endearing, and comes across honest and real. Sweet guy. I think he may really be like that in real life too. The chemistry in this one with Kelly Rutherford takes my heart. I sigh and escape from reality, but that's a very good thing. Enjoy this one folks. (plus Gabby Douglas! USA Olympic gold medal champion has a role).
Just in Time for Christmas (2015)
recommend it's a fun movie
In addition to be fun and good escape movie....THIS movie has both Christopher Lloyd AND William Shatner...worth a watch for them alone. I really liked this one, I can't believe it's not rated higher!
Forever in My Heart (2019)
Enjoyable and heart warming
Good chemistry between the leads. I've watched this one on-demand probably 20 times over the last month to get me through some tough nights. I love the beginning and how they jump to 5+ later. I see others "complaining" about the Irish accents, but I"m not an expert there, so I don't even notice. Just a fun and warm story that I can watch as an escape. Enjoy!
When Calls the Heart (2014)
so....didn't think i'd like it so much!
I watch Hallmark movies all the time - I use them as an escape from the real world - they are happy and uplifting, and Hallmark has done a lot in the last few years to make sure scripts aren't catty.
Which brings me to When Calls The Heart - put off watching it for years, but just started watching on Netflix (2020). The show has positive messages, and the people are kind - I need this. The show is reminiscence of Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman, Little House of the Prairie, Highway to Heaven, Touched By An Angel....if you enjoyed those shows, you'll like this one I'm sure.
I'm a grown woman, but as hard as I try not to, I tear up at the end of every episode. Hope you enjoy it - stay well.
Joker (2019)
Joaquin Phoenix
Joaquin Phoenix is such a talented actor. Dark movie, but you will with no doubt be mesmerized by Joaquin's performance.
The New Pope (2020)
Masterpiece.
My husband and I really enjoyed The Young Pope as well as The New Pope. The story, the characters, the filming, the sets/scenery are pure art. More people need to watch this - I was in awe of the depth of the characters. Good Lord it was good.
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (2020)
i don't understand the negative reviews...
I enjoyed this, watched it twice because I didn't get the negative reviews - actually lost my breath laughing so hard. Recommend you give it a try.
Rear Window (1954)
Good Movie But Watch Just For Grace Kelly Alone
This movie is all about Grace Kelly for me - classic. The camera loves her. Her outfits are purposeful and perfect. She moves with elegance. If you've seen the movie before - watch it again and she has perfect she is! Be well!
Gilmore Girls (2000)
...ended up enjoying this series immensely!
I'm watching this series in COVID-19 isolation in 2020, I also love Marvelous Mrs. Maisel created by the same team. It did take a few episodes for me to get passed Lorelai 's self-focus and I was also bothered by her relationship with her Mom, but I get it now --- finished watching all 7 seasons today and I miss all the characters!
I enjoyed so many of the other parts too... the daughter, Rory, and Lorelai's parents (Emily and Richard) - and Luke and his nephew Jesse, and sister Liz. Sookie (Melissa McCarthy) was great. Loved seeing Sally Stuthers as the neighbor "Babette" and her husband Moree, she was fun...oh, and Kirk....and I would love to write a trivia game about Kirk!
I do tend to enjoy series with "small town" feel so I like that aspect (think Hart Of Dixie and Wings) :-) Be well everyone...
Stop the Wedding (2016)
First I Love Hallmark Movies - but this one landed badly...
The main charaters, Anna and Clay, came off (to me) as two spoiled and selfish adults. Everything was about them - so it turned me off - which is surprising because I love Hallmark Movies and typically enjoy those with Rachel Boston. I'll skip this one in the future.
A Christmas Detour (2015)
Settle in and relax and enjoy a fun movie.
Love this one - Candace Cameron Bure and Paul Greene are a great pair, and the "Frank and Maxine" characters make for a fun story, with an edge that isn't typically seen in Hallmark movies.
Coincidence or not? but my top three favorite Christmas Hallmark movies happen to be with Candace Cameron Bure - Christmas Detour, Christmas Under Wraps, and Let It Snow (oh, I could add "Switched For Christmas" and "Shoe Addict's Christmas" with Luke McFarlane, yummy) in that list too.
Merry Christmas everyone! Relax and enjoy a movie.
The Christmas Club (2019)
This one is so sweet - one of my favorites for the 2019 Holiday Season
First - Cameron Mathison is great in this movie. If you loved the Christmas Ornament from 2013 with Cameron and Kellie Martin - I think you'll enjoy this one to, I smiled all the way through (and I was alone watching it!). Kindness and comfort - positive messages in a story and is full of hope and love.
The Crown: Olding (2019)
Queen Elizabeth Giving a Side Eye? I don't think that would ever happen.
First episode review only. As I have enjoyed Olivia Colman in her previous roles, I'm not yet feeling her representation of The Queen is at all valid. I was cringing. The Queen is reserved ALWAYS when in a public setting. Her mouth is pursed as not to show much emotion, positive or negative. If she smiles, it is ever so slight, and frown? Never. Olivia gave a bit too much showiness in her portrayal of The Queen in this episode. Too pouty in the mouth, and real big frowns. A bit too loud in her speech. The scene that was most unreal was the side-eye she gave in the new prime minister in the Chapel (no less) during PM Churchhill's funeral. Less is more in this particular role Olivia. Good luck!
River (2015)
SO Good, Excellent! Recommend
My husband and I have been hooked on the British "crime dramas" this year, absolutely loved Broadchurch (if you haven't yet, watch this one with David Tennant AND Olivia Colman) Hinterland, Happy Valley, etc.
We just discovered the River mini series on Netflix and honestly one of the best. It's got the crime and quirkiness but the emotional tug is deep. Loved it.
Added perk? The "haunting" song that is played into the storyline is just awesome, from the '70's, never heard it before.
Goodnight for Justice: Goodnight for Justice (2011)
If you are a Luke Perry fan, watch this, SO ADORABLE!
I'm not into Westerns at all. I like Hallmark movies and I like Luke Perry (however never saw 90210!) so on the exercise bike today I thought I would try this one - 1.5 hours later, still peddling, feeling the love for Luke. Justice Goodnight is the main character and a well, pretty good guy with an edge. Luke towers in talent and interest over all the other actors and the characters. There are two other "Justice Goodnight" movies that follow up on this one. Mr. Perry developed the "Goodnight" character, so wishing he was still with us to film more, but we are lucky to have these.