Change Your Image
omgakeem
Reviews
Mind Over Murder (2022)
Way to slow !!!
Tried watching but just too slow, needs to just tell the story which could be done in one episode way to much time spent with people and their talking on and on just terrible.
Duel (1971)
What a nothing happening film
It is the same scene over and over truck and car just nothing at all interesting in it, why didn't he just stay at the restaurant and wait him out or head back towards home and forget the meeting, later the cars radiator hose blows out and the car can barely make it up the hill, then after he smashes into the embankment a while later the car then runs perfect up the hill down the dirt road until the finale. I know it's a movie and you can not use real world logic. It did move Spielberg to bigger movies. If this was directed by Joe blow it would have been laughed at and forgotten in time.
The Waltons' Homecoming (2021)
The Walton's revised
I guess I am biased by the 1971 version which is classic and a yearly watch. To me the first thing I noticed is how clean and new everything looked, clothing to the furniture to the cars just to clean. The family going to church, not the church they attend but the black church had to be put in to be socially correct, many other things I could mention but will stop there.
I gave a 5 for the effort given CW good try but not there and did not like the end at all. I will stick to the original, a one time watch is all this version gets from me.
Flaming Star (1960)
Elvis could act
I am 61 years old and never sat and watched an Elvis movie from start to the end yes i would stop for a few minutes if i saw one while channel surfer but never the whole film... recently i decided to watch all 31 Elvis films still have a bunch to go. I am truly surprised in his early films I have watched Love Me Tender, Jailhouse Rock, King Creole and now Flaming Star, Elvis could really act, I really liked this movie, to bad Col. Parker wouldn't allow him to take more serious roles, i think Elvis could have been a great actor on top of being The King. Maybe it was the box office that decided what movies Elvis did and fans wanted to see him sing and dance and they bought the tickets. Oh well Flaming Star if you have never seen it give it a watch, i'll bet you will be surprised as i was.
3 from Hell (2019)
Part 3
Is this movie over the top...sure...is it full of violence... sure...nudity...sure...blood...sure...every other word an f bomb...sure...it's a Rob Zombie movie with the name 3 From Hell, watch at your own discretion and expect everything listed above and more, if you saw the first two films House of 10,000 Corpses and The Devil's Rejects you already know it will be crazy.
Soldier's Heart (2020)
Slow
I like a good Western, this is a Western but it misses the good part. It is very slow and I hate computer generated fake gun fire but I know it's cheaper and safer but it looks so bad. As for the actors I did not care for the two children or their mother, everyone else is ok. Good to see Val Kilmer in the film, hard to believe he was Batman now he's an old grandpa. I think I understood the story line, as for watching it I'm not saying yes or no, I watched it once and that was enough.
The Sacketts (1979)
Classic
A good solid western story thanks to Louis L'Amour really two stories The Daybreakers and Sackett. Tom Selleck, Sam Elliott, Ben Johnson, Glenn Ford, Jack Elam, Slim Pickens, and Newly (Buck Taylor) from Gunsmoke, heck yes I am all in.
The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007)
A one star is generace!
I had never heard of this movie (if you want to call it a movie) read the description and thought it sounded interesting, boy was I wrong. From the first scene I knew it was not a real story, the actors were just so bad except for Stacy Chbosky as Cheryl, did they use friends and family for the parts. I could go on forever about how bad this is so I will just say BAD!!
Supernatural (2005)
The end
Just want to thank everyone from all the great actors who brought the characters to life over the years and all the behind the show men and women for 15 years of Supernatural entertainment. I am 60 years old started watching the show at 45 years old, this is the only show I have ever watched week after week until the end. Maybe Jared Padalecki will score another long tv run with Walker, I for one will give it a watch. Thanks Supernatural you will be missed!
The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
Give it a watch
This movie does have a very creepy atmospheric vibe. The actors I thought did a great job. The thing that bothers me is why is this happening to these folks, what events brought it on, maybe that's for part 2. But besides that it's passable for a watch, it is a bit slow I would say, not a high energy movie.
Badland (2019)
Not that bad a movie
Watched this on Netflix and I enjoyed the movie, just a good western. I didn't think anything was wrong with it. Some good shootouts a good fight or two what more do you want from a western. I thought all the actors did a fine job.
Halloween (2007)
Not as bad as some say
Watched this Halloween night, I enjoyed this movie, honestly more than the original, I really liked the history of why Michael became a killer, answers about the mask, why he wears it, his time at the asylum. In the original he kills his sister, no reason given and he's now a monster. This movie shows how Michael Myers should be, just a non-stop machine. I like how Rob throws actors in you know like Sid Haig, William Forsyth, Clint Howard, Mickey Dolenz. A couple things I didn't care for, I hate the shaky camera, like it was filmed with a handheld, I'm sure Rob Zombie had his reason. I'm wondering about the nudity, these girls are in high school, I do recall Laurie's mom saying she was graduating this year, so I guess they were 18 years old. Besides these things the film was really entertaining with a lot of kills and blood which I expect when it's Michael Myers. Now I have to watch Zombies Halloween II.
Unhinged (2020)
I enjoyed movie
Just watched this movie and I enjoyed it. Plenty of action Crowe was great in his part. Reviewers say unrealistic, is a movie about a Spider-Man or a Batman realistic it's a movie just enjoy it. I say give it a watch.
Cobra Kai (2018)
It's an ok watch so far
Much like a lot of folks I enjoyed the movie at least the first one. As for this I guess it's passable for a watch on Netflix, nothing mind blowing except Daniel and Johnny haven't got over something that happened 30 years ago. Episodes are short 23 mins there about which I really like. Nice flashbacks. The language and some of the antics of the kids are not family friendly so if you have young ones who saw the movie and now want to watch this maybe not but that would be your call.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Go back in time to 1969
Just watched the movie, not sure about it, what I can say is if you are looking for action not a lot happening but that being said once I started watching I couldn't stop I had to see what happens to these characters. I'm not saying it's any kind of masterpiece it's all up to the viewer, I say just watch it and you judge it as you should every movie.
The Hangman (1959)
I watched because of Fess Parker, Jack Lord and Tina Louise
I did not find this movie very interesting, I'll give it 5 stars for having Fess Parker, Tina Louise and Jack Lord in it all who went on to be known for their other famous characters. Just nothing really happens, a lot of talking, not a flick I would have in my western movie collection.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Well worth the 8 chapter watch
I am not a Star Wars fan, I have watched the original three but nothing past that. I got Disney+ for Christmas so I decided to give this show a watch since all 8 episodes were released, wow was I surprised at how good it is, if you like a lot of fighting and shooting and have a really good story to boot this is for you. This show gets me wanting to watch other Star Wars movies and since Disney+ has them I'm going to take the jump and give them a watch. May the Force be with you, that's all I know from Star Wars.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Good Christmas movie
Good movie, Kurt Russell made it for me. The elves were not very good but past that it's watchable, I don't see it becoming a classic to watch over and over.