Change Your Image
Thugs_cry
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Citation (2020)
Another Nigerian Movie With Lot of Hype but Very Empty.
Nigerian movies are just plain hype with popular people in it. The story could have been way more exciting. The acting and dialogue were weak in many extents. This is a movie for goodness sakes not a stage play, why wear a main actor a fake wig? I won't recommend this to anyone. With the cameras used, equipment and cinematography, you guys have to come up with way better. Also, why spend 2.5 hours just to tell a story of sexual harassment in higher institutions?
Chief Daddy (2018)
Depressingly Boring and Pointless
There was a time Nigerian movies did engage you. Now its getting worse. Its like someone just comes up with a different story and tries to force it on everyone by using top actors. At the end, the movie fails in every way.
The director needs a reorientation.
Lionheart (2018)
Overhyped Uninteresting Movie
I actually checked the profiles of those who reviewed this film and gave it a 10/10. Those guys are new and probably created the accounts to hype on this film. As for those who rated high just wanted to support the Nigerian movie industry, you are not doing it any good by supporting movies like this. When you support poor quality movies, you encourage mediocrity and the local industry won't just grow. The story though uninteresting is quite very disjointed. At a point, you will be wondering if it is supposed to be a comedy. The character development is quite poor as viewers may be irritated with some. Unnecessary scenes and below par acting by some characters. The only good thing here is the good cameras and picture quality the production came out with.
King of Boys (2018)
Quite Creative For Nollywood.
One thing I like about the movie is the way the story was told and the ways the actors interpreted it. The writers, directors and cinematographers deserve an applaud for this effort. But she should have cut off some unnecessary scenes including music performances. Good movie export for Nollywood. Got to admit the best I have seen so far in years. My star rating is for Nollywood not international. Thanks
Galveston (2018)
This Movie Got Heart
Ben Foster has become one of my most terrific actors. Him and Fanning's performance in this movie was off the hook. Storytelling had a lot of depth and didnt go the way anyone thought it would go. Very much worth the watch
Black November (2012)
Low quality for Such a High Budget
I heard they spent millions of $$$ to do this movie and I am wondering fo rwhat. From the story line to the characters,this movie didn't just have that drive. You could even sense that some parts claimed to be Nigeria weren't Nigeria. Also, I am wondering what the movie was trying to depict? Nigeria's authoritarian rule ended more than 20 years ago. The Niger Delta is redeveloping so what reallyis this movie trying to pass? So much budget. Low Quality
Gone Nine Months (2017)
Can Be Better
The movie is on a deep subject but the story makes it so surface. A story about a pregnant teenage school girl should be focused more on the girl. But this movie has the girl, her sister and her mum as the main actresses. At a point you forget what is most important theme of the film. Also it would be good to use actors who fall within the ages of your characters. A major flaw in Nigerian movies. A school girl looking in mid-twenties and the father looking in his 30s. Not realistic.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Distasteful Story
I don't just get this movie. A sexually frustrated woman sees a human-like beast and chooses it as the solution to her unhappiness. I enjoyed the acting but the story is just so weird. So if aliens ever existed, will it also be cool to copulate with them? The motive is just not convincing enough.
In the Absence of Good Men (2017)
Nothing Gangster About This
If you're a fan of mob movies, this will be a heavy disappointment. The storyline isnt that engaging as much as the actors try to do their best to imitate the gangsters of the 20s/30s
'76 (2016)
Good Enough
As Nollywood gets to the cinemas and international film festivals. This is a worthy watch. If you're expecting to see true-life characters with relation to the coup plot and assassination of Murtala Mohammed in 1976, you'll be greatly disappointed. Rather this is more of a story created around that setting. Also as a military-themed movie, I was expecting to see some firepower in action, but this had none. The actors played their roles well most especially Rita Dominic, who was spectacular and emotionally intriguing in the movie. She added to the suspense in the movie. Ramsey Nouah was terrific as usual. Movie was a bit stretched. But in all, this was a good effort worthy of international acclaim.
October 1 (2014)
Historic, Thrilling, Educative and Awesome
Nigerian movies are renowned for poor story lines, bad acting, many errors, etc. But this one actually proves that the Nigerian movies industry can deliver great movies to the global audience.
I thought I would sleep while watching or pause it at the quarter to watch the rest later. But the movie actually gripped me. October 1, paints a whole lot about Nigeria in the 1960s.
The storyline was superb. Didn't know that Nigeria could actually have a serial killer story that can be compared with major Hollywood blockbusters but Kunle Afolayan did it.
A must see, if you like thrillers and diversity.