Change Your Image
challen86
Reviews
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
I love you guys
What else can be said about this film? James Gunn reigns supreme when taking us, the audience, on a journey with the Guardians. It's no wonder that DC poached him. The man can consistently writedirect characters that one falls in in love with and becomes invested. Volume 3 had me laughing out loud, crying and at some points reacting like WHOA! Did that just happen?! This may very well be the last great Marvel movie we have for years to come. So go see it with your friends and loved ones and savor it. Pure perfection from beginning to end with so many little surprises that will make you feel satisfied.
Old (2021)
M.Night still a divisive director, and that's not a bad thing
His original creations have always been divisive save for the 6th sense. You either love his movies or you don't. I personally have found each of his movies unique and intriguing in their own right. He doesn't use the same formula over and over and that's refreshing. "Old", while certainly not his crowning achievement, is a solid entry into the long list of his creations. You may say the writing was lazy, I say it was perfectly suited for the timeline of events. The acting was suitable as character development was not essential to this storyline. All in all it was a fun fast paced "day in the life" 😂 of some folks on vacation.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Maverick is THE greatest movie ever made.
There! I said it! And I don't regret it. Thank you to all involved in the making of this masterpiece. I've thought for several years now that truly great cinema was dead. Maverick resurrected every feeling I've ever felt in a movie that was great. Tom cruise, you may be beat shh crazy, but you sure have delivered something to cherish for generations. Thank you, sir.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Insane
Probably the greatest movie of any genre of all time. That is all. But seriously, this film had everything one could possibly hope for and desire from a Spider-Man/ Marvel movie. I would give it 100 stars if I could. This is some mighty fine work from all involved.
Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (2021)
It's no Doogie Howser
Not sure why everyone in Hollywood insists on rehashing old hits. They were hits for a reason and their success cannot be duplicated. This is teenage dribble with very little to keep the fans of the O. G. Doogie interested.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Seriously?!!!!
We NEED a new season yesterday, Netflix! Put that Marvel money to use, Downey Jr and get the 2nd season out now! On a serious note this is one of the best series to come along in a while and I do not say this lightly. Hands down Sweet Tooth will keep you captivated and wanting more. I read the synopsis and didn't think much of it. You know the old saying, "Don't judge a book by its cover" and this applies in this case. Great great great!
Thunder Force (2021)
Future classic comedy
So many bad reviews! I for one thoroughly enjoyed this one. It was weird, it was offbeat and just strange. I laughed and found myself smiling often. Overall a solid comedy that I expect will gain momentum over time.
The New Mutants (2020)
Would've made good television!
I did not have the highest of hopes coming into this one. Perhaps that's why I rated it as high as I did. Everything about this movie is predictable and simplistic. There's nothing wrong with that, but the premise had so much potential and fell drastically short. Overall it was entertaining enough, but I did find myself focusing more on my phone than the movie itself.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Definitely an enjoyable summer comedy
Not to be taken seriously, this movie has your classic Sandler troupe comedy. Luckily for me I enjoy movies of this nature. For an hour and half I can turn my brain off and enjoy some dumb laughs from Spade. Lauren Lapkis was surprisingly enjoyable to watch. Though awkward and annoying throughout, she has this contagious likeability. Overal 9/10 for me.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Not the best, but certainly not the worst
Thinking about the entire X-Men universe this is certainly not the worst movie ever made. It does leave much to be desired however. Overall it was enjoyable for a summer popcorn flick, but in the age of Marvel, Dark Phoenix simply fails to live you to its potential and the magnitude expected.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Wow wow wow. Simply astounds.
This will go down as one of the greatest movies in history. Not a dry eye in the theater right now. I'm not crying! You're crying!