Change Your Image
Simonbakewell
Reviews
Gully (2019)
Don't expect boyz n the hood
I find it unbelievable how many bad ratings this film has! It covers mental health and abuse.some of the acting isn't the best but then some of the acting is really good.i think most of the bad rating were given by people expecting menace 2 society or something.i enjoyed it.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Let down big time...but I'll watch gal gadoh anytime
If your perfect movie is a cross between supergirl,cat woman and alanin then this is the movie for you.....could have been sooo much better.
Me You Madness (2021)
It's actually ok
I quite enjoyed it.didnt take itself too seriously.i think the people who gave it 1 star were expecting some sort of atomic blonde movie.not an Oscar winner lol but it won over me.
Fear of Rain (2021)
Definitely worth a watch
Disturbia meets sixth sense.that is all...............
Interstellar (2014)
Utter brilliance
Quite simply the best film I have ever seen.could write a long drawn out review but no real need to.quite simply the best movie I've ever seen
Watch it
Love it.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
It's worse than terrible
Watching the insides of my eyelids is much more interesting than this film....could have been really good with a different writer,producer,director and actors lol.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Why all the negative reviews?
I really enjoyed this movie.well made and a good storyline.the only downside is the ending,it left me with a few unanswered questions but apart from that it's a good watch
The Mountain Between Us (2017)
Better than expected
I'm not one for long reviews so ill keep it short
Great movie
Great cinematography
Great ending
Ava (2020)
Its actually ok
This movie is getting slated by most people...its an ok movie.could have been made better (remove Michael for a start)....in a time where not many films are being released this was quite enjoyable to watch
Cobra Kai (2018)
Love it!!
I'm embarrassed to say I only heard about this a week ago! How the hell have I not seen it on netflix....absolutely love cobra kai!! I like the way the characters have turned out.only criticism is the story line in series one mirrored the first karate kid movie.well made...very funny in parts...really enjoyable
3 from Hell (2019)
Whoever gave this the go ahead should be arrested
Wow rob zombie you have truly killed the series with this awful movie.....feels like he ran out of ideas and just made this film in a rush.pretty much the same story line as the second film.first 2 films were awesome no doubt about it.im sad that I cant unsee this movie!!
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017)
Great watch
Fun film...non stop action.not much more to say other than very enjoyable
Tin Star (2017)
You NEED to watch this!
I dont normally do box sets series but I'm so glad I watched this one....had me captivated from start to finish.
The Lovely Bones (2009)
I didn't want to like this movie
I wanted to hate this movie but found it absolutely captivating.....well written,well acted and great storyline.love the "dream" sequences.to put it in a short way I ended up loving this film.my usual watch is devils rejects and such like but this is definitely in my top 10......wow what a film!
The Clovehitch Killer (2018)
Not bad at all
I quite liked this film...the two young leads seem like good actors.good story.only real criticism is the ending.....could have been better