Change Your Image
devreser
become a recluse. I love cats & fish.
[angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2]
When I was younger, I used to imagine myself in a coma. Now I'm stuck in reality.
[angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2][angry7][sad2]
Fave Movies
ultimate: Dirty Dancing
1) The Crow
2) Bridget Jones (both of 'em)
Horror
Critters
Nightmare On Elm St. series
Wishmaster 1 & 2
Dolls - 1987
Puppet Masters series
Halloween part 1
John Carpenter's Vampires
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Bride of Frankenstein - 1935
The Raven (Bela Lugosi!) - 1935
The Beast With Five Fingers
Curse of the Cat People - 1944 (pretty good actually)
***lots more, I'm a big horror buff
Favourite Actors and Actresses A-Z
Fairuza Balk
Drew Barrymore
Gabriel Byrne
Michael Chiklis
Sean Connery
Walton Goggins
Rutger Hauer (cheesy movies, good acting)
Eric Mabius
James Mason
Joaquin Phoenix
Christina Ricci
Reviews
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights (2004)
Good movie on its own
This movie is exactly like the original- Rich lonely girl falls for the "bad" boy type, but parents try to hook her up with a good rich boy.
However, that's where the similarities end.
This movie is good on its own. It doesn't have as much dancing as the original, but it has a better storyline.
Patrick Swayze has a small cameo appearance as the dance instructor which was nice to tie in the "Dirty Dancing" title, but even without Swayze this movie can stand on it's own two feet. He's pretty much there for nostalgia purposes.
Romola Garai was good, but sometimes her dialogue was a bit campy.
Diego Luna was excellent. I first saw him in "The Terminal" and liked what I saw. This kid is going places.
Overall, this movie was not campy nor was it exceptional. It's a nice movie for couples and families. There's no bad language and no nudity. It's simply entertaining which many movies fail to do.
At Death's Door (1999)
Interesting Twist
If you have a great love of dark comedy, then you'll want to catch this short.
Cillian Murphy plays Death's son and helped bring back a man from the brink of death. This angers his father and Murphy is sent on a 24 hour mission to bring about the death of someone.
He has the person in mind, but it's one misstep after another.
It all comes down to the wire. The ending might surprise you.
The only reason I did not give this movie 10 stars (as Cillian Murphy is worth it by himself) is the girlfriend of the man Murphy is out to get. She's straight out of a Jane Austin novel (along with her friend) and has no place in this movie.
You can catch this movie at Atom Films.
Ghost Ship (2002)
Sail quickly away, in the other direction
~Spoilers included~ Premise: A salvage crew headed by Gabriel Byrne takes a stranger aboard their ship to find a long lost ocean liner. Once they reach the ship, strange things begin to happen. People die. The end.
During this movie I realized I had a lot of unanswered questions. Who's gold was it exactly? How did the ENTIRE crew of a ship different from the first two disappear? It took place in the Berring Sea, so how come no one got cold when they hit the water; no visible breath crystals; and wearing the wrong scuba gear?
Very predictable movie. It started off with effects ripped from "Final Destination 2" with a wire cutting people in half, then went to "House on Haunted Hill" (the remake) and "The Haunting", then finally proceeded to copy the ballroom scene from "The Shining" (original).
Only good part of this movie was watching people get cut in half. From that point on, it got worse. Don't bother renting this movie. Wait for it to come a premium station for free like I did.
The Guru (2002)
Offbeat romantic comedy
I caught this film late at night on Starz and decided to watch it. I was bracing myself for something stupid a la "Master of Disguise", but this is a good movie.
A young Indian goes to America in hopes of becoming the next John Travolta. He ends up working odd jobs while still searching to be discovered. He eventually does, but not as he had hoped. Marisa Tomei is psycho and Heather Graham is surprisingly good in this role. The ending is terrific. Leaves you feeling good. Everything has a good outcome.
It's too bad this movie bombed at the theatres. It's a good offbeat romantic comedy. I cracked up at quite a few parts. It's a light-hearted film with great music (traditional and modern). I recommend this to couples who want to spend a great evening inside with a bowl of popcorn.
Secondhand Lions (2003)
Good Film
Most people have been giving this movie bad ratings, however, I enjoyed this movie. It seems that most people look forward to no plot, no good dialogue (or drawn out as with "The Matrix" movies), and all computer animated effects. This movie is down to earth and real. I'm not going to bother telling you what this movie is about as you should've done your homework. I watched this movie at the theatre with my grandfather and we both enjoyed ourselves. I guess I'm just starved for cleverness and clean humor. I gave this movie 10 out of 10 because this is a rarity in today's entertainment industry.
Tuck Everlasting (2002)
Light hearted, good message
When I first watched this movie, I was going to give it a bad review. Not sure why exactly, but it's one of those movies that rubs me the wrong way. So I decided to wait a bit and watch it again to form a better opinion. I just watched it again last night and I'm glad I didn't sell my DVD. It's a good, lighthearted film. It seems to end very quickly, but it's 90 min long. It has a good message too and the ending was a surprise for me as I didn't know what Winnie was going to choose. I give no spoilers, but I do recommend you watch this movie. Only thing I didn't particular like was Ben Kingsley's character. It really had no good bearing with the flow of the film, but I never read the book. I gave this movie 9/10.
Pumpkin (2002)
Not bad, not the greatest
This was an interesting movie. So many are made today about the strains of interracial dating, but no one ever touches on a story like this: (spoilers!!) A young, rich sorority girl falls in love with a mentally retarded guy. That alone deserves a look.
Some of the dialogue in this movie is campy, as though Ricci and the woman playing her mother weren't trying at all. In the luncheon scene with the two of them, there seems to be a sea urchin and a bug crawling on her salad. Perhaps to show that rich people eat strange and exotic things. I dunno. It was a weird scene. I gave this movie 10/10 for tackling a challenging subject and giving a good ending for the viewers.
A Friday Night Date (2000)
Good Driving, Bad Acting
From seeing Starship Troopers I would've expected Casper Van Dien to do better movies in which he's a key player. This movie is stupid. The acting is horrible and it doesn't even tell you where it is set until you get towards the end of the movie. I live in MI, so it's easy to spot Ontario, CA plates. The highlight of this movie was the driving. I love watching erratic driving and they did get a bit creative in this movie....only thing is, after some tricks the trucks used would've been useless. (Spoiler) In one instance, the bad truck chasing after the good truck goes down a big hill. Well, they show the front end smashing down and as hard as it hit reality would've destroyed the front springs. Things like that were ridiculous, but Casper is hot and the driving is hotter. 5/10 for good driving.
Around the Fire (1998)
ugh.....
This movie was not done very well at all. Tara Reid and Devon Sawa are in this which is a big indication it isn't going to be a good movie. That's just my biased opinion. I'm an Eric Mabius fan and bought this movie thinking he'd be in it quite a bit. A little in the beginning, a little in the end. It was a disappointment.
There are lots of points to this movie to show a downward spiral into drug abuse. Very campy film about the subject at hand. They could've done a better job. I do like Eric Mabius' character because he seemed most real, along with the character "Trace". For good films revolving around drugs, steer clear of this one. Not good at all.
The Crow: Salvation (2000)
Watch it for Eric Mabius
I'm part of the cult following that "The Crow (1994)" has created. Although I do feel bad for Brandon Lee's death, I am not going to boycott the sequels. (Contains possible spoilers) I like Kirsten Dunst and feel she portrayed her character very vividly. I'm also a huge, HUGE Eric Mabius fan. At times this movie can seem a little campy, but I like the initial plot. For fans of Jodi Lyn O'Keefe you'll be disappointed. She's not in here that much, only in the flashbacks. On an interesting note, "Jonesy" from HBO's Carnivale plays one of the cops in here, actor Tim DeKay.
As for other actors, Fred Ward plays the part of the police chief. Unfortunately, his acting seemed very strained and aloof from the film. Also, his secretary is a bit weird and seems out of place. I like this movie for Eric Mabius and the fact it's part of the Crow series. Nothing beats revenge stories, and Kirsten Dunst is good in this (best effect is what happens to her mouth towards the end). 8/10 stars for keeping me amused.
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
Funny!
This is definetly a chick flick. It's hilarious though. (Spoilers) Michelle and Romy were teased horribly throughout highschool, but the funny thing is they never let it get to them. They stuck by each other, and had magnets stuck to their spines - okay, just one of them did. It's a feel good movie and will leave you rooting for them in the end.
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995)
Excellent, excellent, excellent
This is my 3rd Eric Mabius film I've seen (I'm a big fan). I have only seen Heather in "The Princess Diaries" and liked her attitude she brought to screen. Plus, I saw the trailer and I was hooked. This movie is for anyone who's ever been picked on while in junior high. I gave this movie 10/10 for being grounded, non-superficial, and relating to me when I was growing up.
Murphy's Romance (1985)
Feel Good Movie
This is a romance/comedy that I'll never get tired of watching. (might contain spoilers) Sally Fields is newly divorced and moves to a small southwestern town to start boarding horses. She makes good friends with older gent James Garner and things begin from there.
This is a nice movie to curl up and watch with a cup of hot chocolate (or iced tea). It moves along at a steady pace so you aren't bored and the ending will leave a smile on your face. I gave this movie 10 stars because I'm entertained every time I watch it. On a side note, I usually hate romantic movies, but this one is just different. Especially with the age gap that, in the end, just doesn't matter anymore.
Monster's Ball (2001)
Excellent...must see, some spoilers
This is a good dramatic movie. I haven't seen a drama like this in a long, long time. I've liked Billy Bob Thornton since "Sling Blade". He is superb. He works as a prison guard with his son, following the footsteps of his father. He puts a man to death in the electric chair and that man's wife becomes down on her luck. With the husband gone, she soon loses her only son. Halle Berry deserved her Oscar for this role. I've never seen such raw emotion as Berry did since (i lost the name of the movie...). In any case, I recommend this movie to anyone with an openmind and a thirst for good drama and acting. I give it 9 out of 10 stars because some small parts tended to be draggy.
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954)
James Mason carries the film
Although the Disney version distorts this movie from following the book (as Disney always does) this movie is worth a peek. For the year, the effects are pretty darn good and the acting superb. I'm not a fan of Kirk Douglas (although he carried Spartacus) who seems to throw the film off a little to me with his attitude. The biggest joy is watching James Mason. Salt and pepper beard and those piercing eyes make him believable as the mad Captain Nemo. The cinematography is great in my opinion as well. Whether you're a fan of Disney, Jules Verne, Douglas, Peter Lorre (who I've always liked =) ), or James the man himself, you will like this movie. It's entertaining. I gave this movie a vote of 10 for keeping my interest and plus James Mason is my favourite actor.
Secretary (2002)
I actually liked this movie.
I watched this movie not really expecting what I received. To me, I liked this movie because everything built up to the final climax. It was like watching a play...it built the characters from the ground up and left you sitting there at the end thinking, "Wow, I never realized it would turn out like that." I think I favoured this film above a lot of others I've seen because I could relate to "Lee". Her shyness and quirky habits and her cutting left me laughing. I suppose I see the morbid humor throughout this film. I gave this 8 out of 10 stars for keeping me amused and surprising me at the end.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
Yuck
Bad acting, draggy beginning....I shifted around in my seat so much that I'm afraid I've chaffed my bum. This was a horrible remake. The story is set in 1973, the clothes and language are from 2003. Like another user had said, where is the dinner scene? That was one of the neatest parts of the original. I went into this movie not knowing what to expect as most remakes are horribly messed up. This one kept real close to the original in how the house was set up and the way the townspeople acted. It was not suspenseful, scary, or gory. You should stick to the original.