Change Your Image
DarthBaras13
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
House of the Dragon (2022)
What has been Written, but yet to be seen.
Like many, I felt the series finale of GoT to be a bit of a let down. With House of the Dragon, it is a fresh take on the world of GoT.
What we saw in this series has already been decided. The history of Westeros from GoT tell us the end. But now it is up to the writers to tell the story.
The final episode of Season 1 has kicked off what fans of the GoT universe know as The Dance of Dragons. I look forward to the release of Season 2. Blood and Cheese, the madness of Queen Helaena Targaryen, and (of course) the beginning of the end of the Targaryen's true power.
Also to those who have seen the animated GoT videos that illustrate Westeros's history, The Dance of Dragons by Shireen, Viserys & Others has definitely aged well.
Injustice (2021)
A Swing and a Miss
The main problem with this movie is the plot. DC tried to fit a comic book storyline that spans 5 years into a 1 hour 18 minute film. What would have been great is if they made this into a tv series like Young Justice, and then release have Injustice Gods Among Us as a finale before moving into the Injustice 2 storyline.
The animation was good and the voice acting was good too, but you can't just cheat a series like this by creating what is essentially an abridged movie.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
All things find their way home.
I would say people were longing for the next chapter of Spider-Man after the end of Far from Home. Not to mention the last two years of COVID-19 made people even more wanting for the third chapter of the new MCU Spider-Man movie. Well the wait is over and... Holy !#!$ did Marvel deliver.
I will say this. If you are fans of the Sam Raimi/Toby Maguire Trilogy and the Marc Webb/Andrew Garfield duology, you will love No Way Home.
The bringing together of new & old characters worked for this movie and the attention given to the comic book lore is commendable.
If you haven't seen it yet, go see it. I swear you will not be disappointed. And be sure to stick around for the two post-credit reveals. Love you, Spidey. Keep on swinging.
The Great (2020)
History be damned, on with the laughs!
So just to get this out of the way: this show is anything but historically accurate. If you want one more like that, Russia-1's Ekaterina is like that.
But anyways, if you really want to find this show incredibly funny, read up on the history of Catherine the Great.
Also, to the person who did the editing for Season 1 Episode 8, why would you use "The Sacred War"?! I know historical accuracy wasn't on the table, but for gods sake don't intentionally mix up the eras (The Sacred War was written in 1941).
Arrow: What We Leave Behind (2016)
The Review of the Climactic Midseason Finale of Arrow Season 5
I will say that I had an open mind about this years mid-season finale. I own the season pass on iTunes for both seasons 4 and 5. Last years mid-season finale was a Christmas scene of Oliver proposing to Felicity and, ultimately, concluding with them being attacked by HIVE in a drive by shooting. With this year, it was someone from Green Arrow's past bringing it back into full view and punishing the Green Arrow for it. For the record, I don't believe that Prometheus has any relations to the people that were on the List. Or Slade Wilson/Deathstroke. Or Malcom Merlyn. Whoever he is, it someone who we will not expect. Speaking of the unexpected, how the hell is Laurel Lance still alive?!?!?! I mean we saw her die last season and buried. There are only two possibilities I can think of.
1. That Black Siren escaped from Iron Heights and is getting a laugh out of it.
2. Nyssa al Ghul + (Lazarus Pit x Lotus serum)= Laurel Lance resurrected.
Either way, this episode was amazing and I look forward to it's return on February 1st 2017.