Change Your Image
agate55-102-586522
Reviews
The Masked Singer Australia (2019)
Don't waist your time
This show is such a shocker I can't believe they have this on TV. My partner calls it light entertainment but I can feel my brain cells screaming out in pain every time this show comes on tv. Do yourself a favour and change channel.
Happy End (2017)
Worth watching from the beginning
The is the first time I have seen a movie from this director and though I had trouble getting into it at the beginning, it was well worth it sitting through the first part.
The movie is nothing but depressing and has no happy ending with the story of a french family of wealth and standing demonstrating how seriously screwed up you can be.
I found the cuts between scene's annoying in some places with the previous scene introducing an event ever so briefly, for it not to happen or relate to the next scene or referred to again.
In someways the movie was too long with too many scene's used to make a longer movie.
With all this said it is though well worth seeing, with the final scene a cracker!
Taken 3 (2014)
Taken 3 - Disappointing to say the least
After watching the trailers for this I thought this was going to be a great end to the taken franchise. I was mistaken.
Liam Neeson is past his prime and it shows in the police chase senses. He moves slowly and though there is some great camera work to hide this it becomes obvious after a while.
The other issue is the change in Stuart, Lenora's new husband. Taken original casted Xander Berkeley for what was a minor role as a rich but sheltered view of life banker. Taken 3 casted Dougray Scott as a seriously bad banker with connections to an ex Russian Spetsnaz killer.
I found the over all movie predicable and lacked any suspense from the first. The twist wasn't much of a twist and again it ended in an anti climax.
In short, disappointed.
Abduction (2011)
OMG! Major disappointment
PROS - His abs. Really nice body (which I am guessing women over 45 liked it so much)
CONS - Everything.
In summary this movie is shocking. It did look promising for the first 5minutes but it went down hill really fast. The acting was so bad and the lines are shocking. Sigourney Weaver does her best with but like us she has trouble relating to anyone in the movie. It gets to the point that where you just wished either the bad guys with the guns or the good guys with the guns (that's the CIA... That's right pure as the driven snow) would catch the kid.
I would say get it out on DVD or download it, but I would strongly recommend saving your money and your bandwidth allocation and your time, and watch something else.... Anything else....
Beginners (2010)
Annoyed like so many others
Like others i was annoyed with the way the trailer was cut for this movie which makes it look like a great comedy/drama about a family coming to terms with a fathers decision to come out after 43 years of marriage.
It is though a tear jerker that I didn't want to see or appreciate having to pay for especially as the subject matter (cancer) is a bit too close to home for me. I reached the scene where Christopher Plummer is told he has incurable cancer and I just had to leave cinema.
If you are after a thought provoking movie that explores loss and the passage of time with a tinge of regret, then this is the movie for you. Just bring tissues...........