Change Your Image
toddblood
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againBe the "Casting Director" Who would you pick? Contact: toddblood@me.com if you are on the list. Look for "Forgotten" in theaters July/August of 2013.
Reviews
Big George Foreman (2023)
This film was fun Fun FUN!
I actually went to this film on opening day not expecting much. I really did think it was going to be low budget and poorly made. Boy was I wrong. This film was accurate and a lot of fun to watch. You just got to love Big George Forman and the actor that played him was awesome. The entire cast was great and directed very well. So if you didn't like this movie, you don't have a heart or a soul in your body. This film is for anyone that lived through these times or any really rough times in your own life, plus it was a great history lesson and reminded me of what was so great and fun about real boxing.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
I had fun but Disney is not a JEDI YET!
When I heard as a 17 year old kid that George Lucas was going to make 9 Star Wars films I wondered what amazing things were in store for us. As I bought my tickets for each new movie I was looking foreword to something old and familiar like The Empire Strikes Back, Rogue One and The Mandalorian and holding my breath for the George Lucas "new things" and not just special effects but great ideas! Not horses running on the outside of space ships... seriously, and I never went to see Star Wars for extremists political or social statements.
Well, it took 42 years to find out what the movies would be like and who would I be going to see them with. I saw the first two movies with my best friend and brother Trent who is no longer with us, I did go with my daughters and son Luke Harrison Blood, yea I'm a big fan... OF THE "FORCE" Where did it go and how could they have forgotten it? Was it Producer Gary Kurtz after all that gave us those first two great films and when he was kicked to the curb so was the True Force forever? Sadly it feels this way.
Don't get me wrong, the other films are fun but not STAR WARS, EMPIRE or MANDALORIAN fun. Those films and that TV show are great and big surprise they're selling the most TOYS not ewoks, Jar Jar Binks and awful woody harrelson as Beckett, Han Solo's mentor! I held my tongue until they cast that film so poorly. I'm sorry Alden what's his name is not young Han Solo and woody I'll work for free harrelson from cheers again was a huge mistake Kathleen Kennedy and so was the awkward girl on girl kiss at the end of the movie, talk about taking everybody out of the movie at the wrong time. As Trent would say DUH! What were you thinking besides trying to make it about yourselves.
Thank god Disney is leaving Marvel and PIXAR to manage their own great process and products, but give the corporation mentality time to mess that up too with "movie by committee" thinking. They almost killed the original Toy Story before it even got off the ground. But in all fairness and the truth be told Disney and it's sub studios are making the best products and films out there minus these few mistakes and we're standing in line for them while the rest of the industry is truly faltering. They're loosing A-list talent in front and behind of the camera to competitors Netflixs, Amazon, iTunes, HBO and all the other I wanna Bees. It's like beach front property... there's only so much of it and when it's gone it gone and the prices will skyrocket.
The new Star Wars movie is good, it's a love struggle between Rey and Ben but that ain't anything new. JJ Abrahms blew us away with the new Star Trek reboot... and he wasn't even a Star Trek fan. I wanted at least that for "STAR WARS" JJ. You should have never left Ya Big Dummy! So let's begin the chant... "george... George... GEORGE!!!"
Ready Player One (2018)
What's not to like...
I was ready for Ready Player One. Most previews that look this good tend to disappoint, but this film and Steven Spielberg did not. Simply said I truly had a great time watching this movie with my 22-year-old son. The story was engaging the pop-culture references were delightful and the end result was fullfilling. It also spark some good conversation in the car on the way home which Is the mark of any good film. I own some movie theaters and have booked and played many of Mr. Spielberg's films over the years and would like to thank him for a steady stream of good films. Not many filmmakers can sustain that kind of product through the decades. Ready player one is a film that deserves to be seen in the best theater you know with a big bucket of popcorn, your favorite movie snack and an open mind like when you were young at heart.
Lucy (2012)
This is amazing stuff.
"I'm speechless. This is unbelievable stuff. A terrific slice of magic realism. There isn't a frame out of place. I loved the colors, I love the setting, and I loved the effects - I actually gasped when the room flooded. It's the type of thing that could be really twee in the wrong hands, but what's so impressive is how the director maintains this really eccentric tone that's dark and whimsical at the same time. The production values, the edits, the music -- this is amazing stuff." - Tim Ryan Senior Editor for Rotten Tomatoes This is a review from a film festival Libby Blood was in. The Judges went absolutely nuts for the little film about a 11 year old girl in 1939 war torn France.
Beside Still Waters (2013)
A modern day "The Big Chill"
Seldom at todays film festivals do you expect films with great writing, acting & direction, but that is exactly what "Beside Still Waters" delivers. A modern day "The Big Chill" with some new twist and turns. The ensemble cast pulls together nicely to give the audience some ownership of the problems that plague us all in these tough times. The film doesn't preach, it entertains us while reminding us how so much has gone wrong. Director Chris Lowell simply treats the audience with respect and knows they're intelligent enough to know that problems exist with the main character like the cabin being sold. Keeping it real the film has great characters with real flaws that we can relate to. Very real, very clever and very funny. A good time for sure. The short running time left me wanting a little more and that's always a good sign.
ToddBlood@me.com Exhibitors First Distribution
Full Circle (2013)
Full Circle has come full circle
You don't expect great humor when you go to an inner city shoot-em up like "FULL CIRCLE". You also don't expect to get a little Gene Kelly "Singing in the rain" light hearted fun. Now don't get me wrong this film is heavy in violence, chicks and language but even you white folk like myself will blow right by all that because you're having such a great time. In this day and age we're living in, why in the world aren't the major studios making films like this or at least picking up guys like Slick(Solvan Naim) and Olli Koivula. These two Directors deliver a full and arousing inner city film with a lot of heart. I dare you not to fall in love with Slick's character in this film. The villain is so damn good, I'm still having bad dreams about him. The cast is one of the best ensembles in over a decade. Slick and Tiandra Gayle(Casting Director) have done something special here. You would have to live in Brooklyn your entire life to find this many rich characters and that's exactly what Slick did. The utter rawness and reality of this film goes home with you along with hilarious characters and their impossible situations. Films like Traffic, End of Watch and Training Day come to mind when thinking about this film and its up and coming cast and crew. I would love to distribute this film domestically on over 500 screens.
Todd Blood: President of Exhibitors First Distribution.