Change Your Image
bluejem88
Reviews
Cheburashka (2010)
An absolutely beautiful film!
I saw this with my daughter last year at the Cannes Film Festival and was was completely blown away. It was visually stunning and just beautiful to look at. Besides this, the stories (I think there were 3 episodes) were more compelling than any children's series I've seen on TV. These were well thought-out stories and real characters that you came got to love; the lonely crocodile and the strange, orphaned creature, Cheburashka and the friendship they develop. The Russian-Japanese collaboration is obviously a great mix. The sets are superb and the characters so real you forget they're models. I would like to add that I saw this with my six-year old daughter, who not only sat glued to the story for over and hour and half, but asked questions (mummy are mister crocodile and Cheburashka going to the circus?) was totally engaged and came out raving about it...even though she doesn't speak Russian. I hope this picks up distribution in every country in the world and hope to see it again when it comes to my local cinema!
Hellboy (2004)
I will watch Ron Pearlman in ANYTHING!
I have adored Ron Pearlman since I was little (Beauty and the Beast totally rocks!) and it's always such a pleasant surprise when he turns up unexpected (Stella ad's, Teen Titans and Blade 2).
In this case it was not a surprise for me. The only reason I went to see this was because of Pearlman. I might have gone to see it for John Hurt but I was told he only had a bit part. As it was, he was in a decent amount of time.
The storyline was OK. The acting from the other actors was not astounding. I liked the fish character, and as I said John Hurt and Ron Pearlman, but the others gave nothing but lines, I'm afraid to say.
Villain was not bad but not convincing. Same goes for the love interest. For Pearlman, however, and the director who I have to say is one this generations most incredible creative talents, I will be going to see the second one although I hold little hope that the rest of the cast will be up to scratch.
Hammer & Hart (2006)
A simple, enjoyable German Comedy
As comedies go this is not bad. It's completely harmless and fine for all ages (altough I'm sure most of the men will enjoy the 'hot carwash' scene best). This story has a number of stereotypical characters; the cowboy who likes the ladies and is a bit smarter than Hammer, who is big, shy and stupid; the tomb-boy automachanic; the strict nun and the girly blonde who likes to shop.
There are a number of fights which aren't badly done and rather remind me of the old Batman series (Zowie and Kapow!) with a bunches of stuntmen (which I actually prefer to see, now that so many production companies go CG for their stunts). I was dubious in the beginning, but by the time of the fabulous carchase with the little old granny in a car I'm sure she nicked off the set of Fast and Furious, I was hooked. And I did laugh more than once.
If you get a chance to see it, do.
Lady Death (2004)
Americans can't animate.
Oh my GOD this was so bad! The story was weak - at best - and the animation was flat and lifeless - even childish. This film takes itself far too seriously...unless of course they meant to be funny. I saw this last week at the London Sci-Fi Festival and the entire audience was laughing at every scene. I think my favourite was 'shouldn't you be studying medicine at Oopsalof'! And I also think they were trying to see how many times they could cram in the character Nicalo's only line 'we will be together...it is our destiny.' I'm sorry but after the first time, the words lost all meaning.
And what was with the apple?
I recommend this as a lesson to Americans: You cannot animate, so please don't try. You only embarrass yourselves.