Change Your Image
KayDarko312713
Reviews
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
I think it's the writing overall.
I think the problem is that it doesn't come across as funny. Like it's serving "female ghostbusters". You can make strong female leads funny, but I haven't laughed at the show at all. So, either it's not my type of comedy, it's really not that funny, or the main actress isn't very good. It's fine if she hulk wants to twerk, but can we get the scene written differently to make the scene more funny. Another problem could be that the marvel audience doesn't listen to megan thee stallion, because I didn't even know who she was. So by insinuating that most women listen to that kind of music could also be taken slightly offensive. I don't know. But I'm not getting strong female lead or comedy from the show overall. Even if the main character wasn't she hulk and was a guy this whole time I just really wouldn't be that into it. I've been zoning out every time I put it on. The story just isn't there. I've never read the comics though, so this is just how I feel and it could just be me who thinks this.
The Greasy Strangler (2016)
What is this!?
Someone just posted about this, but I had to make a post too. This is the most disgusting movie I have ever seen 😂 but I can't help but appreciate it and it's so funny. I never want to watch it again, yet I need everyone to know about it. Horrific, nasty, weirdest movie. I have been far down the disturbing movie iceberg, and this is the WORST film that anyone could possibly watch, but I say that in the most endearing way possible. I can't get the soundtrack out of my mind and it's been years, sometimes I hear my husband say Hootie Tootie Disco Cutie and there it is... PTSD 😂😂😂 kidding, but not. Do I rate it a 10/10 or a 0/10, there is no correct rating. I was confused the whole time. I want to protect y'all from watching it and also force you to watch it. I call BULL-SH** AR-TIST on everyone involved. 😆
Fall (2022)
INTENSE
Wow! Okay! I didn't see the trailer for this and kind of just went to see it out of the blue and I was blown away by this movie. I was a big fan of the horror movie Frozen and haven't seen much else like it since then. This is a movie you want to see at the theater on the big screen. It has to be in my top ten best theater experiences. INTENSE! Makes you feel like you are there with them! Not once did I think about what time it was or when it was going to end. I was just there in the present. I can't remember the last time I went to the theater and got an adrenaline rush. Out of pure luck I chose this one to watch and I'm so glad I did. See it on the largest screen you can and sit in the second row, you won't be disappointed.
Finale (2018)
Nasty
Oh man! Just finished this one a facebook group recommended. I was super skeptical because of the rating on here, but it deserves a higher rating for sure. I was on the edge of my seat. Not the grossest or scariest, and I probably won't watch it again. But it was thrilling for a one time watch. I've seen all torture porn horror, but I'm not a fan of it, so as soon as I saw it go in that direction I was like nooooo 😆 I could not look away the whole time, I was captivated. Ooh and I like the nod to Frankenstein at the beginning. Gross flick. The main actress is really what made it good. I would give it a solid 6/10.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Worst one and I'm a big fan of the series.
5/10. Saw the twist from a mile away. Worst of the Saw Series. Hardly any plot. Chris Rock is funny. Not many traps and they are uncreative.
Housekeeping (2015)
No no no no no
This is the worst movie I have ever seen. This was not even a movie. This is worse than Sci Fi High and Return of the Boogeyman. No plot. No entertainment whatsoever. People are watching this movie on repeat in hell.
The Addams Family (2019)
Yeah... no
I'm pretty sure if the real addams family saw this they would think it's torture, and not in a good way.
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
Disappointed
Shark movies are my favorite, but this was a load of hot garbage. There were maybe a total of two good scenes. The CGI is almost as bad as Sharknado. You can tell scenes and words were cut and changed to maintain a PG13 rating. It's that bad. Most of the movie is a CGI cave with a CGI shark, and they even computer generated a rope breaking. I guess that's how bad the budget was. The one character you want to get eaten doesnt 🙄, so you're gonna be disappointed.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
Nothing can be creepier than the books
This would've been better as an anthology film, but I appreciate that they tried to make it cohesive. I like the setting, but the dialogue and plot was very simple. CGI was awesome in some places and matched the pictures in the original book, but in other places the CGI was not great. Overall the books are still way more creepy than the movie. I liked that they used the song from the book ("dont ever laugh as a hearse goes by"). I would've liked to hear the whole song though, maybe just even in the credits. I wanted more of the art and suspense the books offered, but it was still a fun movie to watch.
Goosebumps: Say Cheese and Die (1996)
Nothing like the Book
There is a few moments that match the original story, but it's completely different from the book. A character is missing, multiple plot points don't occur, and the ending is completely changed. I want a remake, sadly.
Slender Man (2018)
BLECK
I had hoped that this would tell the story of the girls who had tried to murder their friend, because of their slender man obsession. Although that wasn't the case, I still had gone to see the movie thinking it might be a good supernatural thriller. The CGI was atrocious, cast was subpar, and only a few moments were actually original. Just avoid this trash.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do the Time Warp Again (2016)
Lets NOT Do the Time Warp Again
My very long and angry rant.... Finally watching Rocky Horror remake. Something which never should have been made. Typing this as i watch it. But i was honestly enjoying it until it got to the Time Warp. Brad and Janet are cast pretty well, but oh my god RIF RAF and magenta are horrible. First of all the guy playing RIF RAF is too young to be RIF RAF, second of all, the lady cast as magenta is the worst casting I've ever seen in my entire life. Shes British and her singing is atrocious, third of all the singing is too polished to be rocky horror. Its supposed to be weird, making it all auto- tuned and fast kills the movie. The girl playing Columbia is pretty good and her voice and act is similar to the original. But they made everybody look like Columbia, which is awful. Everyone in the original is more in dark colors with hints of color(excluding Columbia&rocky)and brightening everything up makes it look like hot topic and "scene" children threw up everywhere. Having Tim Curry (the original franknfurter) as the criminologist was a pretty nice touch, but the criminologist is supposed to also do the time warp and unfortunately Tim curry cannot do that. So they had RIF RAF shouting the lines that the criminologist was supposed to be saying. And I'm not being rude by saying this, but whats her name, Laverne cox?, DOES NOT FIT IN THIS ROLE! Hes supposed to be a transvestite. So tell me... a man who got changed into a woman is playing a man who likes to dress as a woman... HOW DOES THIS WORK. Technically Laverne, or whatever her name is, is a woman now. A WOMAN CANNOT PLAY FRANKNFURTER. because a woman dressed as a woman is not a transvestite, it is a woman. I change my mind about the magenta thing, THIS is the worst casting I've ever seen in my life. Now maybe if she were singing sweet transgender... and I'm not bashing Laverne cox in any way, i love her on orange is the new black, but this was just not the role for her. I wanna know who did casting and wardrobe right now, so i can avoid every other movie they're associated with. And right when i think it cant get any worse, i see rocky. Why is he in shorts and why is he singing like he's on Disney channel. Now, about Eddie, i actually like the look and actor, so they didn't completely screw that up. But why did he just come through a castle window... hes supposed to be in the freezer. DEEP FREEZE. And the line "Eddie has left the castle"... please stop. Touch-A Touch-A Touch Me wasn't bad, it wasn't necessarily good either though. There really wasn't any chemistry with Janet and Rocky and there was barely any touching involved. I had thought Victoria Justice was going to make the movie feel like nickelodeon and make it worse. But she is actually really good as Janet, so that's one good thing about the movie. Dr. Scott being related to Eddie isn't even remotely believable. Just more bad casting. And when you see the dead body of Eddie, its even worse than the original, which is saying something. They are supposed to be eating Eddie so why is his body fully intact when you see him, THEY ARE LITERALLY EATING PIECES OF HIM. Even though the dead Eddie prop was crap in the original, at least they knew his whole body wouldn't be there. Seriously how do you mess that up? Now I've seen American horror story and other shows push it extremely far, so they cant say well we couldn't put that on TV. There's a line in the film "a mental mind f*** can be nice", this gets changed to "mind game", again please stop. This is THE only line in the original movie with this kind of language and they took it out. I don't know if they were trying to make it for kids, but this is not a kids type movie. Its also really confusing when RIF RAF is about to kill franknfurter and brad shouts YOUR GOING TO KILL HER? because i thought she was playing a man, but i guess shes playing a woman now, so this just basically ruins the point of franknfurter and makes the plot really confusing. If she decided to play the part of a man, that should stay constant throughout the movie. If you're going to do rocky horror, GO ALL OUT. ITS JUST DISAPPOINTING! Unless you're a fan of Victoria Justice, i would advise you pass on this. I believe Janet, Brad, Eddie, Columbia, and Tim Curry as the Criminologist were really fantastic. And if all the actors had been cast as well and the costumes had been better, the reviews might have been significantly higher. I loved the first three songs, but everything went downhill as soon as they stepped into the castle. ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW: LETS DO THE TIME WARP AGAIN 2/10.