Change Your Image
tsunley13-114-247987
Reviews
The Regime (2024)
Kate Winslet Shines!
Ignore all of the negative reviews; they obviously can't spot (dark) humor when they see it! This show is absolutely hilarious! A satirical spin on politics and monarchies. Kate Winslet is positively brilliant. Her comedic talents are rarely seen and this show execute them perfectly! She's portrays the Chancellor of an unknown Middle European country with imaginary illnesses. She brings in a soldier from an unpopular mission she ordered to help her with her illnesses and he quickly becomes her confidante. I don't know if this show was suppose to be as funny as I find it to be but her outrageousness with all of her ridiculous illnesses nonsense is spot on. The irony is that it isn't too far a stretch from the government crap we see in our world today.
Definitely recommend!!
The Regime: Victory Day (2024)
Kate Winslet shines!!
Absolutely hilarious! A satirical spin on politics and monarchies. Kate Winslet is brilliant. Her comedic talents are rarely seen and this show execute them perfectly! She's portrays the Chancellor of an unknown Middle European country with imaginary illnesses. She brings in a soldier from an unpopular mission she ordered to help her with her illnesses and he quickly becomes her confidante. I don't know if it was supposed to be as funny as I thought it was but her outrageousness with all of her ridiculous illness nonsense is spot on. The irony is that it isn't too far a stretch from the government crap we see in our world today.
Definitely recommend!!
Christmas at Holly Lodge (2017)
Cheesy and predictable but still a decent movie... And the song??
It was exactly what you would expect from a Hallmark movie.
The recurring song; I swear it's the song from 1983 movie "Somewhere Tomorrow" called"You Brought Me To Loving"... Anyone else think so??
Girl Meets World (2014)
Love this show!!
I'm a fan of just about all the shows on Disney Channel but this is hands down my favorite! Spin-offs are always risky, but GMW has it all! Great story line, great actors and you walk away from every show with a "life lesson". I don't care if I am 38, this is one of the best family shows on TV. :) Disney shows remind me of the TV shows I used to watch when I was younger. Growing Pains, Who's the Boss?, Boy Meets World, Family Ties, Head of the Class, Blossom, etc. They were all funny and hokey and Disney has recaptured it with their shows. A good TV show doesn't have to have cursing and half naked individuals to be "good". The values that GMW and other Disney shows portray are everything we're lacking in regular prime time television.