Change Your Image
telavivid
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Good Cop (2018)
Perfect Series
These are absolutely wholesome, funny and warm series. Josh Groban is awkward, sexy, has an incredibly good comedic timing and is also a doll. Tony Danza is Tony Danza, he's got it. All the other characters are quite likable as well. The story in each episode has a bit of mystery, a bit of action, a bit of comedy. It's basically the type of series they don't make anymore.
I am quite positive that Netflix cancelled this, because it's normal. Remember the times, when people could coexist without pointing each other's skin colour every five minutes and were more interested in living their lives rather than invent absurd labels for themselves and fume over perceived injustice? Yes, the good old normal times from 6 years ago. Watch it in order to remind yourself that you're not insane.
Do Over (2002)
Perfect
This is a completely wholesome show, funny, cute, interesting, with enough twists, very likable characters and a drop of nostalgia. It's a shame that it's only 15 episodes, but it's definitely worth the watch. It's also heartwarming and very motivating. I wish more stuff like this was made.
Suspicion (2022)
Snoozefest
Decided to watch it several nights ago. Fell asleep around 20 minutes into the first episode. Gave it a shot a second time, fell asleep again. Made it tonight to the second episode, fell asleep halfway into it. Usually I have trouble falling sleeping at night, but that's how little these series have to keep you up.
Leaving the Fold (2008)
Amazing
This is one of the best documentaries I have ever seen. I highly appreciate that it presented multiple views on the subject - on one hand of individuals who had experienced the negative, sometimes even life threatening effects of religious restrictions and went off the derech, and on the other hand - the opinions of people who feel that strict religious life is the way to continue. I loved the interaction between the people, their discourse and their agreement to disagree with each other. The whole material was warming, heartbreaking, tragic and beautiful. The documentary shows multifacetted human stories, which are real, deep and meaningful. I am very grateful that this was made.
CSI: Vegas (2021)
Preliminary Judgement: Oy Vey
As an ardent CSI fan, I have watched every single CSI episode in existence (including the spin-offs). So as far as the present series are concerned:
1. Storytelling
The storytelling has always been the strongest incentive to watch the series (for me). The plot has a hook at the beginning, right before the opening theme starts, and it's usually something like: a person enters a ballroom and there's a body impaled on an iron stick on top of a wedding cake or something. And you look at it and think: "Wait, how did this even happen?"
So far, the storytelling in the present show is below average (someone knifed, someone burned), with the exception of the underlining Hodges theme. Meh.
2. Characters
It's a mixed bag. Grissom, Sarah, captain Brass (yay!) and Hodges (double yay!) are back. There are some new faces as well. The upside: on paper this is the best possible scenario, in practice - it really isn't. All that the new characters have going for them is that they are diverse in their ethnicity and gender. That's practically it. The male lead has feelings for the female lead, who's engaged to someone else. The new team captain is a mom. The new coroner has one funny line. That's everything. Their screen presence is how cardboard tastes. I hope this changes as the new actors get more comfortable in their roles or just get exchanged with someone who can carry it.
3. Cinematography
Man, the camera work of the series was the bomb! The dark filters with the green hue, the slow motion combined with double speed, the unusual angles. It was a revolutionary work of art. Was. I have hardly noticed anything similar here. Why, why?
4. Soundtrack
It's The Who, so you can't go wrong with this, everything is on point.
5. Science
There is a HUGE problem here. CSI usually involved something very exotic (sexual kink, genetic syndrome, behavioural/psychological deviation etc.), combined with national geographic knowledge (the tiny particle over the suspect's eyebrow is actually the left third upper leg of an insect that lives within the perimeter of the victim's mansion). As funny as it is, the science employed in the CSI episodes was actually solid. That is, until the present series, where in episode 4 you are expected to believe that you can burn plastic (which ignites at 580 degrees Celsius) and any DNA (disintegrating at 130 Celsius) would magically survive. No, darling, if there is a dark black, burned plastic object, there can be no DNA on it, unless the perpetrator decided to spit on it on purpose (and his saliva actually contained epithelial cells) shortly before burying it. Frankly, that mistake alone is both disappointing and offensive.
Yeah, so overall: I am beyond happy that CSI is back. But we need major improvements: better writers, better actors and better directors. This is not an average show, stop treating it as such.
Echad BaLev (2020)
Theatre-play-like movie
Just saw it. Really, really liked it. It's not a typical brainless comedy, it's more like a short story that was turned into a theatre play, and then it got its movie version.
On one hand, it's light and not too complex. On the other, at times it becomes psychological, satirical and metaphorical. It doesn't have mainstream humour, but if you like this style, it's hilarious. I laughed a lot.
The writer/director is the one who made "Zero Motivation" (yay!). The movie also features Orly Silbersatz (from "Shtisel").
So, yeah, it's a comedy that becomes absurd at times, but also poses a lot of questions about relationships and commitment. Solid!
Bitter/Sweet (2009)
Could have been more :(
The story has been on the screen at least a couple of million times. Boy meets girl... whatever. This time it's set in Thailand, which is an excellent opportunity for breathtaking areal scenes, beautiful music, weird local incidents, gorgeous food, party yeaaah... Nope. Enter a boring US doofus and an obnoxiously rude female lead (not rude as in you feel the sexual tension between both and you can't wait until it plays out, nooo - rude as in I'm 13, I don't know how to deal with myself and I hate the world). Both are accompanied by an Austrian dude of dubious morals (seriously, he has a very concerning vibe). Then the whole thing gets naturally covered in cheese.
No character depth or development, because that's too much effort. Also, no interesting story, because a twist might cause an emotional shock in the viewers. Keep it simple and predictable, and slap an American soundtrack to it, because that symbolises the McDonald's tourists are looking for when they are abroad.
It's sad really, because not every movie needs to be expensive as long as it has chemistry and soul. And somehow no one cared to give it either.
Mirage (2020)
Has its merits...
Overall the story is a giant meh. It tries very hard to be important and thrillerish, but ends up being generic and tiresome. The actors are not helping it at all, because they ooze apathy at any given moment, regardless how tense things are becoming. The dialogue is simple, to the point, with no useless emotional elaborations, space for character development, witty lines or anything that would put you in danger of feeling remotely connected or positive to what you're seeing. Basically, everyone just wants to move things along and get them over with.
BUT the desert scenes are beautiful. The shades, the colours, the buildings, the atmosphere they create. It might be a deeply personal thing, I just have something for large spaces filled with pale sand. And oh my goodness - the soundtrack!!! You can just watch the desert shots and listen to the soundtrack, and this could be your ultimate jam! Call me insane, but these are the two things I give 6/10 for. The rest can be recycled.
The Baker and the Beauty (2020)
Overall good, the original is way superior
This is a remake of the Israeli series "Lehiyot Ita" which I binged on several years ago. The present version is pleasant. The story is fun, the actors are nice, the soundtrack is wonderful. Very fitting for a weekend afternoon watch. What I'm unfortunately missing is the intensity and hilariousness of the original characters. The performances here seem to be more subtle, less dramatic and somewhat more ordinary. But they are likable regardless.
So, the show's nice, but I think watching "Lehiyot Ita" with subtitles is several times better.
Kantora Mitrani (2012)
Outstanding script and fine acting
This is a twelve-episode series about a lawyer and his two young associates taking seemingly straightforward court cases. Yet in the course of trial investigation each case exhibits inconsistencies, which culminate in a surprising, yet logical twist.
The stories are told in a careful, witty and sensitive way. There's a lot of warmth in the relationship between the characters, giving a pleasant sense of comfort while watching. The series lacks excessive tiresome drama, fake action scenes or vulgar language.
"Kantora Mitrani" appeared as one of the first in a wave of new Bulgarian TV series, evolving at the beginning of the 2010s. What personally draws me back to it over and over again is that, unlike other TV products, which focus on tropes like harsh post-Soviet reality/moral degradation/psycho-social deviation/sex, drugs, exploitation, prostitution, violence etc., this one focuses on people of normal intelligence with good education and values. The series doesn't underestimate the viewer and provides a very pleasant slice-of-Sofia-urban-life feeling, complimented by the fine acting of everyone involved as well as a wonderful production.
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019)
Mixed Feelings
The cinematography of this movie is mind-blowing. It's flawless and complete with a superb soundtrack. The performances - especially by Cate Blanchett and Emma Nelson (actually the whole cast is wonderful) - are very classy, engaging, emotional... There is a fantastic car scene in the rain somewhere in the middle of the movie - look out for it, it's an absolute highlight!
Apart from the obvious aesthetics of the movie, the script poses very serious questions about human psychology, relationships and life in general. It is however very unsteady. It starts off as a mystery, turns into a half-believable fable and ends on a rather predictable note. It is a wonderful movie, but somehow it promises more depth that it could deliver.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
It's okay
It's a good movie with a very good cast, the music is obviously great. If I'm not mistaken, this is the first big role for Rami Malek and he carries it (although for the first half hour, I couldn't help but think that's just Rami Malek with a wig). The reason why I'm giving the movie only 5/10 is because as far as the script goes, it doesn't give me anything more than a Wikipedia article. Being an artist usually means maintaining a certain image, but making a movie about artists' lives - at least for me - promises a more in-depth look of their personal battles, evolution, relationships etc. Here, everything you see, you already know. So, the film felt like a long music video intertwined with scenes, marking well-known moments of their professional career highlights and a little bit of personal moments (nothing you don't know). The director and the scriptwriters could have achieved much more with a run time of 2 hours.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
It could have been so great, but preferred to be generic instead
I've watched all five Jurassic movies so far. The original "Jurassic Park" was brilliant since it offered a brand new premise: revive dinosaurs for the first time ever and create a theme park. The second one ("The Lost World: Jurassic Park") wasn't as good, but it was quite engaging and enjoyable nevertheless.
And the franchise went downhill from there.
"Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom" has good visual effects, but that's about it. The story is being re-done for the fifth time already with mild variations in the script. Unfortunately, there are good ideas in this movie, which are being thrown around like announcements and then neglected. If the scriptwriter/director took their time to elaborate just a bit, it would have actually gotten interesting.
For instance, they have the Indoraptor - a genetically engineered dinosaur! So, what's different about it? Does it have wings? Does it have 10 legs? Was it able to generate electricity (you know, like an eel)? Nope. It looks literally like every other dinosaur in the movie.
And what about Maisie? It comes out she's a human clone. Pause right there! Are there any side effects? Will she live as long as her original donor? How would she cope with this? Psychological effects? We don't care! Let's just shout out this information and continue running - something we've done for 1 hour and 30 minutes already. As if the characters' fitness is more important than their identity.
What about some more focus on that island, on which the volcano erupted? Are all dinosaurs really killed? What if they started evolving into smaller, but equally vicious things? You know, in order to be able to survive cataclysms?
I found the opening scenes of the movie really promising and then it let me down. So, yeah, if there's Jurassic Park VI, it'd better be good.
The Aryan Couple (2004)
Zero historical credibility
I don't want to spoil the movie for future viewers. I'd just give several pieces of historical information to keep in mind before watching the film:
- During World War II, it wasn't an option to shut up and look German. Germany was notorious for keeping records of every person's family lineage for centuries. Changing your name was not a viable option to escape persecution.
- Excusing your not serving in the army with any type of disability equaled death, since there was a strict policy to execute people with disabilities.
- You couldn't bargain your way out of a concentration camp by offering money. All Jewish property was taken by Germany by law. If you happened to find an escape option, it wouldn't include a Nazi escort with fanfare.
- Hitler's ideology makes him highly unsuitable to sit and have a sophisticated dinner with a Jewish family. That's self-explanatory.
- The discipline and control among the Nazi soldiers was even higher than the control exercised over normal citizens. Please, remember this during the second half of the movie.
Escaping as a Jew from Germany or any occupied territory was close to impossible. That why any survival stories are heart-wrenching and heroic. The person who wrote the script and directed the movie wanted a dramatic effect, but - it seems to me - was less interested in a historic research.
I watched dozens of Holocaust movies and documentaries. I even watched a movie in which a girl opened the door of her home and was suddenly transported into the past of World War II. Even that movie had much more historical accuracy than this one. I find it insulting to treat such a serious and tragic subject with shallowness.
Ask Me Anything (2014)
Good movie with an excellent ending
Most people loved the movie, but hated the ending. I thought the movie was interesting, but the ending was really outstanding and raised the level a lot. I'll try to explain why.
The movie is about a young, promiscuous girl with a difficult childhood, alienated by her dad, developing a crush on one older man after the other, and at the same time being fresh, confident, conflicted, immature and smart. It's a pleasant watch.
The ending however really got me, because it made me realise that everything previously shown was merely her version of life. All the people according to her presentation were beautiful, interesting and funny, played by outstanding actors. Regardless whether the character was likable or unlikable, all seemed really vivid and special.
When the reality was presented, it was grey and bleak. The people in her life were regular, some even appeared like dubious creeps. This is an important moment. The man in the bookstore was initially some wonderful, warm person, full of understanding and wisdom. In reality he gave the impression of a guy, you'd better not come near to at all. Her best friend Jade was gorgeous, sassy and funny, but in reality she looked like a junkie hooker. People often do not perceive reality objectively, but through a lens that makes it more like they wish reality was. The ending was the wake up call and I highly appreciate the director's decision (who's also the novel author) to take this approach.
6/10 for the story and 10/10 for the ending
La reine soleil (2007)
Unoriginal Rip-Off
The theme of a rebelling young child against their father is as old as the world itself. It has been done and re-done in numerous movies and animations. This particular story, being set in Egypt, had the potential of showing some very original aspects, if - in its setting, character design, soundtrack, general presentation and scenes - wasn't a complete rip-off of Dreamworks' "The Prince of Egypt". And it's not the writer of "La reine soleil" - Christian Jacq's fault. It's the fault of the people who decided to make a movie out of it, had however no idea how to successfully present it on screen, and ultimately decided to copy everything from an Oscar-winning animation.
Most viewers don't mind. I do. Because why put up with an imitation, when you can afford the original?
I am also particularly surprised that this thing comes from France and Belgium of all places, since both of the countries are known worldwide for their original comic books and are in fact able to offer unique character design.
So, to all people who haven't yet watched "La reine soleil", I have two things to say:
First, if you want to see something original, I highly recommend the Franco-Belgian "Kirikou et la sorcière", "Une vie de chat", "Un monstre à Paris"; the Irish "Song of the sea" and "The secret of Kells"; the Japanese "Spirited Away". All of them are available in English as well as multiple other languages.
Second, watch "The Prince of Egypt". As it always happens in life, the original is infinitely better than its copy.