Change Your Image
crickguimaraes
Reviews
Abraham (1993)
A well done and accurate story from the old testament. Beautiful!
At last, someone who knows and loves the Bible stories and tells them with accuracy and feeling. I have seen most of the movies from this series and have found that all of them were moving and at least 80% accurate. It has caused me to look the stories up again to refresh my memory. Richard Harris was a master of his art and brings Abraham to life as no other could have done. I recommend this movie both to those who have read these stories and know them by heart as well as to those who are just finding them for the first time. This movie and in fact all of those in this series bring about a thirst to know more and to find out more about God.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
Almost as good as the book!
I have loved all of the Harry Potter movies so far and will hate to see this series end. I saw the first 2 movies before I started to read the books, I highly recommend reading the books and as usual, the books are better than the movies. Enjoy both on their own merits, they are bound to become classics that will endure the decades much the same as The Wizard of Oz! I would recommend these movies and books for most age groups, though not the very young (under 10) as they are a bit intense and get more so as the books go on, the battle between the dark or evil and the light or good has always been a serious one that gets quite gritty as it goes on... this series is no example.
Fallen (1998)
A must see for fans of suspense movies.
The twists and turns in this movie keep you going all the way to the end. The casting and dialog make this a movie you will want to own and watch over and over again. I still find things I had missed in previous viewings, subtle twists, hints in lines spoken, ect. A must for fans of The Devil's Advocate and The Sixth Sense.