Change Your Image
juliawgriffin
Reviews
The Northman (2022)
Don't Bother With the Short Version
Was so excited to watch this and thrilled it was available on cable - except it isn't, not really. The version I saw was 137 minutes - no Nicole Kidman, no Bjork, no Valkyries, just an hour an half long beautifully filmed brawl. Bummer.
The Tender Bar (2021)
Beautiful Film
The Tender Bar is sweet slice of American life, redolent of and perfectly capturing a specific time and place. This is not a flashy, catchy, fast film, but a deliciously slow look at a life. My only complaint is that I want more.
The Hunt (2020)
Destined to Become a Cult classic
No idea where the 6.5 imbd rating comes from - this film is excellent - great script, dialogue, casting, acting, The Hunt is the whole enchilada. Just watch it - f'n brilliant.
Antebellum (2020)
Don't Listen to the Haters
This is a thoughtful and visually beautiful film. I do agree with many reviewers that it's too bad the story wasn't developed a little better, that it didn't flow more smoothly, but I really enjoyed it - Janelle was awesome.
Everyone Is Doing Great (2018)
Just Watch It
Very funny, honest look at the vagaries and realities of fame, friends, life in general. You don't want to miss this one.
Love, Guaranteed (2020)
Good Old Fashioned Love Story
Sweet love story, yes formulaic - they haven't reinvented the wheel here, but a thoroughly enjoyable movie with appealing and funny characters.
Christiane Amanpour Sex & Love Around the World (2018)
Could've been great
This series could've been really interesting, unfortunately great swathes of her interviews are answered in various languages with no subtitles or translation. Weird.
The High Note (2020)
Don't Believe the Haters
Thoroughly enjoyable. The High Note is really great old fashioned movie watching - wonderful cast, excellent chemistry, great music. They haven't reinvented the wheel here but it's mightily entertaining, a wonderful feel-good movie.
Hearts and Bones (2019)
Moving, Thought Provoking
Hearts and Bones is not an easy film to watch. Full of harsh truths and the messiness that is life, it upends our notions of right and wrong and causes one to reflect upon perspective and time and circumstance. Do not miss the photo sequence at the end.
Colewell (2019)
Underrated
Really lovely little film. An honest and poignant portrayal of the reality of America and aging in America.
Yesterday's Girl (2018)
So so bad
Yesterday's Girl feels like it was filmed without a script on an iPhone. It felt as though they were just making it up as they went along.