Change Your Image
onumbersix
Reviews
The Beguiled (2017)
Why a remake?
Remakes do not always give happy results. Recently, we saw the 3rd "remake" of Ben Hur which flopped badly. Yet its 2nd in 1959 was universally praised.
Here, Sofia Coppola, the daughter of FF, decided to take over the disturbing story "The Beguiled" that Don Siegel brought to the screen in 1971, with Clint Eastwood in unusual role for him and whose low key acting served him admirably.
The version proposed by Coppola adds nothing to the original. The recreation of America's South in 1864 is no more convincing. The sexual tension, so palpable in the original, is almost absent in this version.
This film has the merit however, to reveal to us a beautiful Nicole Kidman who becomes more and more a mature actress with much aplomb. She can rightly aspire to become the "Catherine Deneuve" of American- British cinema.
So why a "remake"? I don't know.
It would have been significantly cheaper for the studio to simply re- launch the Siegel version for a new generation of moviegoers.
The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015)
Not to be missed
These biographical films, although probably romanticized, are useful in the way they inform the public about the contributions of exceptional individuals to the advancement of knowledge for mankind. When the film is well done, as is the case here, it is both informative and entertaining. The excellent "Imitation Game" last year was one of them recalling the exceptional and tormented life of Alan Turing, considered the father of modern computing. These films encourage curious people like me to deepen their knowledge of these persons and their accomplishments. The internet greatly facilitates this research. Now this is the story of the little known Srinivasa Ramanujan, the brilliant mathematician of Indian origin, who died much too young at the age of 32 in 1920. I had vaguely heard of this man, but this film brought him beautifully to life for me. Srinivasa Ramanujan had this unique ability to visualize mathematical equations and theorems, which he could then go on to prove their veracity. As a Mozart who is said to be able to imagine an entire symphony in his head. Unable to neither deny nor curb his "intuitions" that constantly possessed him; his consecration was at the hands of the academicians of London in the early 20th century. But it was opposed by the obscurantist traditions of his home country, cynicism and conservatism of the scientific world at the time and the blatant racism of the Western world. Still, this consecration was acquired at a great cost to his health. This story also reveals that if Srinivasa Ramanujan had been European or American instead of being Indian; he would have probably lived a full life in years and achievements. This story underlines the greatest tragedy that still continues today on Earth, which are the indecent inequalities causing extreme poverty and hunger, that decimate an uncountable number of people and especially children. How many Ramanujan, Turing, Mozart and Einstein die every day without having had the chance to see their unique gifts flourish? The Man Who Knew Infinity: a film not to be missed.
Race (2016)
Another liberating hero
I clearly have a weakness for stories about the pursuit of justice, of what is right and the German Nazi regime during World War 2, especially when they are based on real events. Race combines brilliantly these two themes. The long pursuit of real equality for blacks in the US, still in progress more than a century after the abolition of formal slavery, is punctuated by the appearance of these sports heroes who carry the burden of liberation of their people on their shoulders being the pioneers in their respective sport, besides having reached record highs. Through cinema I have known the boxer Jack Johnson, the first black champion 1908-1915; the baseball player Jackie Robinson 1947-1956 whose exploits are commemorated by retiring his jersey number 42 in all major league teams today. My preference for these stories may be rooted in the empathy I have as a Québécois as we also have our sports heroes in history: Louis Cyr and Maurice Richard. In Race it is the story of Jessie (JC) Owens, the Olympic sprinter that during the 1933 Olympics showed to Hitler's face the flaws of his insane ideology based on the supposed superiority of the Aryan race, by eclipsing many world records. The film is touching, very moving and visually beautiful. A definite must see!
Spectre (2015)
Back to same-old same-old... too bad!
I've never been a big fan of that beloved psychopath of British- American cinema: James Bond 007. Of course, after a series of more than 25 films over 50 years, I have seen a number of them, especially on late night TV, when there is nothing more interesting to watch. What was holding me back, it was mainly the gross improbability of the situations, the caricatured characters facing a hero with an outdated machismo and almost papal invincibility.
That said, I went to see Skyfall the previous opus because of mainly favourable reviews and some measure of respect for the actor, Daniel Craig. I came out delighted and went back to see it again in IMAX. Finally I said to myself: a smart movie with little gratuitous violence which had emotional consequences. James Bond could sometimes suffer. What realism!
So Spectre comes along. Having been won over to the series, I cheerfully took myself to the cinema, even if critics were not as glowing this time around. I must regret that they've returned to the cheesy recipe of: action-seduction-risk-win. All that I criticized earlier is back stronger than ever. An additional disappointment is Christopher Waltz, so great in "Django unchained" but so bland here. Malcolm McDowell would have been so superior in the skin of this king of villains.
Suffragette (2015)
A must see, if you equal rights are important to you...
An important film that should be seen by all, but especially by young women who are complacent about the rights that they freely exercise in today's society. Moreover, I recommend to anyone with young women under 30 in their entourage, to encourage them to see this movie.
The long march for equality of women in the World has only recently come to fruition and still, is not over. For example here in Québec, it was only in 1940, by taking advantage of a 4-year break in the stifling reign of Maurice Duplessis, that Godbout liberals granted the right to vote to women. That was only 75 years ago. In fact Québec was last Canadian province to do so. The movement of the Suffragettes began barely a century ago. That's like yesterday. To put this in perspective, this year I lost a dear aunt of mine, a remarkable and independent woman who lived all this evolution very personally. She was 104 years old.
Coming back to the film, it is an intimate story, somewhat romanticized, but makes us feel the pain and suffering experienced by these women determined to carry out this quest for equality, in a very personal way. The Eastend of 1910 London is depicted with great realism. This poverty and vulnerability are quite poignant.
Suffragette reminds us that hard-won rights remain, O so fragile.
Bridge of Spies (2015)
Great visuals as expected in a Spielberg film
Spielberg's film is always a treat for the eye. He manages to recreate America and Europe of the "cold war" era with great aplomb. I defy anyone to find anachronistic errors in the visuals of the film. This film reunites the director with Tom Hanks. Hanks, who plays regularly this type of American who has integrity and honesty, and is driven by a strong sense of justice. He follows in the cinematic tradition of Gary Cooper and James Stewart, but does not add much to the genre, if only modernity.
With a director so focused on the visuals, the depth of the characters remains deficient. Even a script signed by the Cohen brothers, amazingly did not help much. So I remained with the question: how does this fairly ordinary lawyer become so heroic in environments of hostile international intrigues.
The Martian (2015)
Damon as Martian was good, with DiCaprio would be great...
In short, it is yet another story of a castaway. This time he is on Mars, alone and left for dead. This film is the work of the master of the genre: Ridley Scott (Alien, Prometheus ...). The effects and scenery are very realistic. As a strictly science fiction movie, we can't ask for more. However, the drama misses the mark. The acting miserably lacks passion and intensity. Again Matt Damon, this Hollywood "pretty boy" plays out in one of his two trademark registers: the "good guy" or the "eternal teenager." This time he offers us the first. Never do we really believe in the hopelessness of our hero. One can only imagine what Leonardo DiCaprio would have done with this role. DiCaprio has become in my opinion, the best American actor of his generation. As for the others, a lot of talent is left stranded. Jeff Daniels, who is capable of so much madness on screen, is like a robot and unfortunately the immense talent of Jessica Chastain boils down to close-ups of her luscious lips. For a realistic glimpse of the future of space exploration, it is a very good film. Nothing revolutionary as was "2001 ...", but very competent. The drama though, misses the target and the film is far too optimist for my taste.
Ricki and the Flash (2015)
Disappointing
Despite rather negative reviews, I still wanted to see the great duo from Sophie's Choice at work again. Despite the immense talents that are Meryl Streep and Kevin Kline, the movie never really takes off and finally leads to not much to do about anything. The only one, who gets away with a certain authenticity, is the improbable Rick Springfield singer-songwriter and sometimes actor. This slice of life of a slightly dysfunctional family concludes with a song and a dance. It worked in Lindsay Anderson's O Lucky Man a metaphorical to begin with, but falls flat in this pseudo- reality. While Meryl Streep has demonstrated her immense talent many times before, I 'm not sure that even her die-hard fans are so keen to hear her sing as a rocker for more than a third of a movie. This film resembles a lot Danny Collins, Al Pacino last film and is equally disappointing.
Magic in the Moonlight (2014)
Very good Allen-esque
I had a certain apprehension at seeing Woody Allen's 50th film after reading a number of reviews, but I went anyway. After all, it's Woody Allen! He who made his mark in the 70's with hilarious comedies that culminated in masterpieces at the turn of the 80's. Today, at the sunset of his career and life, he brings us delightful little romantic comedies with the Allen-esque cocktail made of scepticism, existentialism, desire and something that may resemble love. This film is good, even very good. The story is tightly wound with quite an unexpected twist. The rendering of Europe of the 20's is seamless and the scenery is simply beautiful. The dialogues are intelligent and mature with an underlining comical track which makes us smile quite easily. Long gone are Woody's roller-coaster of belly laughs. The only annoyance I could find is the unlikeliness of Stone and Firth relationship because of a 28 year difference in their ages. But when the scriptwriter/director himself hooked up with his ex's daughter-in-law, should we be surprised? Emma Stone is simply delightful in her role and Firth is efficient. The supporting cast is colourful too.
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013)
A must see...you will learn something
This is the biopic of this man with a uncommon ethical sense, Nelson Mandela, who made a lasting mark in the 20th century. As many others, I had a general knowledge therefore imprecise, of the life and times of this remarkable man. This film allows us to appreciate and I strongly underline this, without complacency, why this man became a great among the greats. As in most dramatized biopics, we can doubt some of the facts presented, but I believe the film to be right on the mark most times. Even inviting us to further expand our knowledge of his life. This film is beautiful and a fitting tribute to this historic figure. Finally, Idris Elba is the title role is extraordinary is his demeanour and his tone. A must see!
Skyfall (2012)
I have reluctantly become a Bond fan
I have never been a great fan of James Bond, our favourite movie psychopath for 50 years now. The one and only Bond movie that drew me to the theatre was Diamonds are forever, in 1971. I went not so much for Connery's Bond with his smug attitude, but his Bond girl, Jill St-John, who was my secret love at the time and even more so, when I found myself sitting in front of her on the Expo-Express at Expo 67, in Montréal. For sure over the years I saw bits and pieces of Bond movies on late night television, but that is pretty much the extent of my experience. So why did I go to the cinema this time? Well, because of Daniel Craig this actor who continues to impress, notably in the Millennium remake. Add to that, the almost unanimous reviews stating that it is a good Bond movie, maybe the best to date. So, it did not appear to me that I was going to sit through a bomb. Is it as good as they say? Affirmative. It's 2 and half hours of continuous action, of intelligent dialogue and nice kudos to the past 50 years of the series. The return of the classic DB5 is a good example. The Bond franchise was getting long in the tooth for at least a decade, if not more. Skyfall marks a sharp departure with the past and bodes well for the future.
Prometheus (2012)
An Alien by any other name...
When director Ridley Scott (Alien and Blade runner) does a science fiction film, it is an event. The film takes us 70 years in the future aboard the space vessel Prometheus en route to an unknown planet which is believed to harbour a mystery highly sought after. The parallels with Alien are numerous. In many ways, this story is the un-admitted prequel to Alien with the added bonus of some explanations. Alien was high on horror and anticipation, but lacking in information and motivation.
In both films, space exploration is in the hands of private enterprise which subjugates scientific rigour to megalomania. When Alien came to the screens, I remember finding this omnipresence of Capitalism in space exploration far-fetched. Today, I must admit that we are headed in that direction and speedily at that. Just think of the space tourists. We again find a lactated android who keeps vital information from the crew and follows his own agenda. It is highly unlikely that a dozen people sent far into space would not have access to vital information. Smoking is still a habit in this near future although in sharp decline today, except maybe in Asia, which will surely come around in the next 70 years. Again we find a strong heroine. In Alien she was called Ripley, her she is Shaw, played by Noomi Rapace. We remember her as the ground breaking heroine Lisbeth Salander in the Millennium series (the Swedish version). Probably one of Scott's inside jokes, Rapace's character is named Elizabeth Shaw. The resemblance between the two names is too great for a coincidence. More than 30 years after Alien, a reprise of similar movie effects and storyline does not move today's audiences as before. There are many characters in this film that lack development. We are all together surprised when these illustrious unknowns do the ultimate sacrifice. There will be a sequel no doubt, the ending leads us on.
Intouchables (2011)
Intouchables? Enough already!
Having resisted long enough all the hype hammering the luster of this jewel of a film, I finally decide to go see for myself. I resisted mainly because it seemed to me that this story had been told so many times before in film. Added the fact that French comedies don't do it for me, with the noted exception of Amélie Poulin. Italian comedies and British black humour manage to reach me more.
So these Intouchables? One word : disappointed, but not surprised. The story is predictable and simple, avoiding to bruise sensibilities. Plays to sentimentality. This indecently rich heir to the family fortune, after becoming a paraplegic hires an in-home male nurse straight from the ghetto and they develop a deep friendship. How beautiful! Can you feel my irony ? It is said to be «inspired» by a true story. OK! But what gets me, is ignoring the elephant in the room, that is the meeting between great wealth and hopelessly abject poverty, without a thought that the former cannot exist without the latter. And to think that the French have just voted in the Left with a majority.
François Cluzet's acting didn't seem credible to me. His pasted and silly smile, like Dustin Hoffman's Rainman, gives you the impression of great wisdom to be revealed later. But later never comes. He looks stupid and is, in many ways. What makes the film ultimately is Omar Sy's character, this handsome young black man, with the killer smile, who pushes mischief to the limit. This type of character usually amuses polite society.
Intouchables? Enough already!
Tomboy (2011)
Non-pretentious and competent film
This film makes us revisit a most defining time of our lives, the preteen years where our sexual appetite awakens and where we try to mold our identity.
We follow these 6 to 10 years old in their world with its own rules. This film aims to be nothing more than a portrait of this girl who desires to pass as a boy in that world. It is a compelling little story that many children live through, some times in silence but mostly in pain.
We would have hoped for a more in-depth view of the torments of trangenderism, but that film has yet to be made.
That said, Tomboy is a non-pretentious and competent film.
Barrymore (2011)
Not for everyone, but great for others.
Christopher Plummer, what a great actor, he is known mainly to the world as Capt. Von Trapp in the Sound of music. It seems as though he has heightened his acting skills on film since he has reached his early eighties, with a 2011 Oscar for Beginnings and his touching role in Millennium, among others. This filmed One man show gives him the opportunity to show us the scope of his titanesque talent. His subject: John Barrymore, from a family dynasty (his parents, his brother Lionel and his sister Ethel) that marked the classical theatre and cinema of the late 19th century through to today, with grand- daughter Drew. Plummer takes us along the route this person who tasted inaccessible glories and a proportionate decline. This is theatre on film. Definitely not for everyone. Excellent on the other hand, for those who have some knowledge of classical Shakespearian theatre and the golden age of American cinema.
The Lady (2011)
Important story
Burma, this obscure country where a bloody military regime has been reigning for the last half century whole our lives go on so peaceably here. The Lady is the ongoing story of this little intrepid woman, mother of two young boys, who took on her destiny to light the torch of democracy in this deep darkness. Her name: Aung San Suu Kyi (commonly known as Su). Probably, this is the first time you heard of her. Remember her name. It will surely resonate in history as a certain Gandhi did in the last century. She resisted peacefully to this great oppression thus forfeiting her family and personal happiness.
This film is important for making this struggle known to the world. The film itself is tightly strung: whether it's the portrayal of the brutality of the regime in power, the torments of this woman at odds between the future of her people and her responsibilities to her family and the difficult mobilisation of the international community reticent to intervene.
A film to see absolutely!
The Avengers (2012)
Can one remain sane?
Simple eye candy where all matters of CGI are displayed on film? Sure, it is. The difference this time is that there is a real story, albeit far-fetched. This film has the distinction to bring together many Super-heroes that have graced the big screen in recent years to pool their resources and talents to save the World from a terrifying menace that would reduce humanity to nothing more than an ant hill. It's the classic good vs. evil battle. Guess who wins? To its merit, the film underlines the character flaws of these larger than life beings. Can one be complete sane when omnipotent? The question had to be raised. Not my usual kind of film, but effective. It is noteworthy that Robert Downey Jr.'s usual amusing presence raises the quality of the whole.
Marley (2012)
Out of darkness
Who never heard of Bob Marley? Probably, not many people. Who really knows Marley's story? Probably, not many people also. This documentary aims to be complete and without complacency. I believe it attains its goals as much as it is possible with such subject matter. All of Marley's life and death are displayed. Born in abject poverty, ostracized for being born to a white father passing through and a black mother; this man elevated himself over the masses and became a symbol for brotherhood and liberty. Marlye is not shown as sympathetic but so very charming, as it is often the case among the greats. Marley created a whole new genre of music, Reggae. This is quite a feat. Marley is a film to see and appreciate at many levels.
The Hunter (2011)
It is sometimes better to let it die
What a treat it is to see Willem Dafoe in a lead role again. We don't see enough of him on the big screen, probably because he is not a «pretty boy». Really not at all. He simply plays a human being. This actor who came on the screen with a blast in 1986 in Platoon remains one of the best of his generation. He is in my opinion the DeNiro of his generation. The Hunter is a film all in restraints whether it is: in the deep motivations of Dafoe's character; in the behind the scenes machiavellic manoeuvres of big Capital, from the pharmaceutical and forestry industries; in this little known land of Tasmania with its breathtaking vistas; in the faith of endangered species, in this case the Tasmanian Tiger; in this family of sensitive orphans and their enigmatic mother besides whom Dafoe stands as Allan Ladd in Shane. We leave the theatre haunted by this resignation: that it is sometimes better to let it die. One thing is certain that you will never forget the Tasmanian Tiger.
Titanic (1997)
Titanic in 3D and AVX
Titanic in 3D. I had never seen this film before. Is that possible? At least not in its entirety, with bits and pieces here and there caught on TV throughout the years. At the time of its release, I said to myself: Ah, just another love story and besides I know the ending. I must admit now, it's not so bad. Quite good in fact. Almost 3 and a half hours well spent. While watching, I had a thought for my Grand-father who, had he crossed over only 2 years later, might have very well gone down with the Titanic and I wouldn't be here to tell the story. Finally, I don't particularly enjoy Céline Dion's choice of songs but I have to admit to a guilty tear when I hear the Titanic song.
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (2011)
Unbelievable Oscar
Unbelievable! This film won the Oscar for best (foreign) film in a language other than English. Frankly, In Darkness and Mr Lazhar are far more deserving with better stories and far better acting. The Academy members were probably fascinated by this glimpse of daily life in today's Iran. In fact, it does fascinate but disturbs also. Seeing all these submissive women wearing the chador, even in their own home, is very disturbing. These women asking for spiritual guidance from Islamic law is revolting to anyone who cannot imagine a society where equality of the sexes is absent. The men on the other hand live a fully contemporary life without any shame. The story is weak but the elephant in the room has to be this heavy repression which is felt in the daily lives of these women. That is the true drama here. I was eager for it to end.
W ciemnosci (2011)
Better direction would have helped.
This film was up for the Oscar for best film in another language than English in 2012, (If you prefer, the Oscar for best foreign language film. I find this expression condescending and chauvinistic. In the age of the global village, this expression should be revised.)
It's the true story of a simple man who somewhat in spite of himself does heroic and compassionate deeds. This man goes from exploiter of the weak to saviour of the desperate in the face of immense monstrosities. It's a hard film on the Polish occupation by the Germans in the last world war. It's a dark movie also as the title suggests, with most of the action playing out in the depths of the sewers as a group of refugee Jews hide from the occupant. The imagery is rich but cold. Although we witness great suffering on screen, the viewer isn't drawn in, except perhaps in the desperate infanticide scene. We are held back as bystanders in front of all these horrors and this essentially holds back this film from greatness. This is, in my opinion, due to inadequate direction.
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
Mother's nightmare
Other than mothers whose children are already fully grown and did so without too many pitfalls, I would not readily recommend this film to other women. This film takes us in the skin of this woman who brought a monster in the world named Kevin which she alone can recognize for what he is and at the same time cannot refuse him all of her devotion and her hope, in other words her love. Probably for original effect, the story is presented in continual flashbacks, zigzagging between four periods of Kevin's life and consequentially, that of his mother Eva, also. There is Kevin the charming toddler, the skillful teen, the dark young man and the condemned adult. The magnitude of his disorder is revealed in layers ever so slowly. All in all an efficient film on a taboo subject.
La peur de l'eau (2012)
Columbo in the SQ
This film could also be titled : When Culombo swaps his raincoat for a Sureté du Québec uniform. A taught well-knit yarn with rich characters. A classic whodunit that keeps us guessing all the while even though the evidence was out there for all to see. The characters are real and down to earth, very believable. The film also makes good use of the splendid scenery offered by the locale, the unique Iles de la Madeleine in Québec. A good, non-pretentious and entertaining film. If you have friends in law enforcement, I strongly recommend this film which showcases the work of a simple policeman dedicated to his profession with decency and integrity.
Albert Nobbs (2011)
Story? What story?
If there was a story to be told in this film, I didn't get it. While watching I heard echos of Lynch's the Elephant-man. Resemblance if any would be in the tone. The era is similar and the focus is on an outcast also. The depiction of Ireland in the late 19th century with its decency veneer and gross hypocrisy is as good as it gets. The character of Nobbs, the simple little man is summed when he says: «a life without decency would be unbearable». The irony is the misery of Nobbs' life in order to maintain this so-called decency. But Nobbs is a bore and all around him is even less interesting. The redeeming factor is Glenn Close who shows us once again the magnitude of her towering talent in an intense portrayal of this little man, which makes us almost forget that Nobbs is a transvestite. But the lack of subtlety in the script doesn't let us forget it, with constant visual reminders. There was material here for a great film, but the script goes in every direction mostly into inconsequential story lines. Too bad!