Change Your Image
xfirerushx
Reviews
The Kids Are All Right (2010)
Good Movie and Great Characters, average payoff
I really liked this movie and it passed my expectations as I went into it not thinking much. The characters were great and the movie was funny. It didn't try to set up random situations. Every comedic scene had a purpose to the story, however, if you are going into this thinking it is going to be all comedy, then you are wrong. This is a drama first, comedy second.
I think all the performances were great, but this movie has one major problem and that is focus. The movie cannot seem to tell who it wants it's main character to be. Sometimes, during certain scenes, I think to myself that this movie would have been better if it had been focused on this certain character, but then the next scene proves otherwise. I came to the conclusion that this movie should have either been:
A) 30 minutes longer B) A show or miniseries C) A novel
All those things would have suited this film better. The ending is very disappointing and very awkward. The ending is not a happy or sad ending. In fact, I did not even know it was the ending. The only indication that this was the film's ending was when the credits started rolling. I think this movie would have gotten a 9 or maybe even a 10 if it just went on a bit longer, however, the ending totally forgets about one of the main characters and abandons that subplot which was disappointing to me since that subplot seemed to be the most interesting for me.
8.0 out of 10: Great characters, great plot, disappointing resolution.
The People vs. George Lucas (2010)
Interesting only to those "interested" in the subject
I really like this documentary...because I am a Star Wars fan. If you aren't one, DO NOT watch this movie because you won't be able to connect with it. This movie's audience is for Star Wars fans only...period. And since I am a die hard fan of SW, this movie appealed to me personally. It also made me tear up a bit (not because of the movie but because of the strong connection I have with the films).
Yeah, I know, nerdy stuff, but it is worth it. If you simply do not want to spend the money on watching this movie, email me at: xfirerushx@gmail.com And I can help you watch this movie for free.
I watched the movie for free and after I finished watching it, I simply do not think it is worth the money, even though this movie can be bought pretty cheap or rented on Youtube for 4 bucks.
But really, I liked this documentary. If you like Star Wars or facsinated by the antics of George Lucas, check it out.
Memento (2000)
Still A Classic After 11 Years
Have you ever read a book in a non linear fashion or backwards for fun? What if a movie did it in the same way? Memento succeeds in this department and everything else.
Even after 11 years, Memento is still a classic and holds up amazingly. Everything from the acting to the writing and precise filming makes this movie a masterpiece. The story told backwards device is not some sort of stupid scheme to be different. This movie NEEDS to be told backwards as it just wouldn't be as good if it was told in order. It fits in with the story and is no gimmick. Like Leonard, the protagonist, we have no idea what is going on and we slowly put the clues together. When you first watch the movie, it may start a bit slow, but once you see what the movie is aiming for, you'll fall in love with it.
Memento is a film made for lovers of film! It has to be one of my favorite movies and Christopher Nolan never fails to impress. The Batman movies, Inception, Memento, and there will probably be more classics to come! Memento has planted it's feet on the grounds of film history. Purely amazing and a masterpiece!
Real Steel (2011)
Fun Great Movie
Real Steel is nice fun. It has charm, heart, and is very care-free. It has a nice story and is just a nice movie. There really isn't anything to complain about really. Just a fun flick. What's more to say? The robots are great and the characters are neat too. Its a nice father-son story. Real Steel ain't a masterpiece but why complain? Maybe some things may bother you. Like, I noticed a bit of product placement, but that just makes the movie feel a bit more real and there isn't anything wrong with that, even if there are 12 foot robots. Real Steel is a nice, fun movie and the cast do a great job too. I say, go check it out. Bring some friends for some extra fun.
On an A to F scale I give Real Steel, a B.
Or for the sake of IMDb, an 8 out of 10.
Super 8 (2011)
Am I the Only One who likes this movie?
Wow. I respect opinions, but when I hear things like, "Man, I should've seen Green Lantern rather than Super 8" that stuff bothers me. It seems as if I am the only person who likes this movie. Every review I have read has nitpicked this movie to death. "DUH! It is just ripping off E.T." or "ITS GOONIES WITH ALIENS!" Personally, I never liked Goonies. There, I said it. Suck it. Super 8 is a great film. It reminds us of a time when movies were bold and fun. Enjoy it and stop acting like it is the Satan of movies. Seriously, a 1 out of 10 people? It isn't perfect, obviously! The alien could've been explored more and maybe the movie could've explored some of the minor characters a bit more, but it was great. Is it a classic? Probably not! A great movie? Hell yeah. It was fun and entertaining. We have been spoiled by so many sequels and reboots, why not enjoy Super 8 for what it is instead of moaning about it? 9 out of 10!
50/50 (2011)
Considering it as one of my fav movies
50/50 has pretty much everything an amazing movie like this can offer. It will make you laugh, it will make you cry, and you'll come out of the theater very satisfied. I cried for about a whole straight 20 minutes in total and laughed or glued my eyes to the screen the rest of the time. This movie will make you not only appreciate all the work went into it, but it will make you appreciate life itself. It is so brutally realistic. Joseph Gordon Levitt and Seth Rogen are a great duo and the supporting cast does a great job as well. This movie was made with respect for its viewers. It takes something so serious and so taboo to laugh at and makes it a comedy and a drama. It exceeds in both genres. If I am correct, this movie is somewhat based on the Screenwriter's life who also went through something very similar and most of the events in the film are based on things he had to go through as he also got cancer in his 20s.
Go see 50/50! You will not regret it at all! I am considering it for one of my favorite movies, but I think that is just a bit too soon as I need to have multiple viewings to judge if a movie is one of my favorites. I can guarantee one thing. 50/50 is an instant classic!
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
Underrated and Just as Good as ANH and Empires
It is very odd for me to give my opinion on ROTJ. Why? Well for one thing, it has always seemed to me to be the best in the series. Back in the day, Star Wars was my life, so seeing the characters get to this point of desperation was just amazing and if you must know, I cried at the end in the 1st AND 2nd time I watched ROTJ. The 3rd time, I teared a bit, but that is all.
Now, I can see why people find this movie the weakest (Ewoks, Jabba's Palace), but here is why those things NEVER bothered me.
1. Ewoks- The ewoks and the fact that they beat the Stormtroopers bothers others, but not me. People don't seem to understand the message. The Empire is huge, evil, and control the galaxy. Everyone is under their control. The fact that Ewoks were able to beat them tells a message of how if you rise up and have the determination, you can reach your goal, no matter if you are small or weak. If you saw a teddy bear, you'd probably underestimate it. Could this be why the stormtroopers were defeated? The Ewoks vs Stormstroopers laughably reminds me of the 300 spartans vs the huge army of Persians. They both tell the same message, even if it is hard to imagine Wicket as Leonidas. THIS IS ENDOR! 2. Jabbas Palace- The only real thing that bothers people here is the quick death of Boba Fett, the dance number, and that it wastes too much time in the movie. Personally, none of those bother me. The "death" of Boba Fett (he comes back in the Expanded Universe) seems very fitting. The dance number just adds to the atmosphere of the repulsiveness of Jabba and really, I don't think these scenes waste time. Jabba's Palace is creepy and has a great atmosphere.
The last duel between Vader and Luke is my favorite. It isn't about how they fight, it is about the characters and the emotional conflict which they totally lost in the prequels, but brought back in Revenge of the Sith kind of. The way the chorus kicks in as Luke yells "NO!" and lashes at Vader and cutting off his arm and realizing that Vader still has human to him. The way Vader ultimately defeats the Emperor and sacrificing his own life just to see his son with his own eyes is just tear bringing.
ROTJ not only gives me the best possible ending, it is a film that I will always love. It is on par with Empires and A New Hope. And were the Ewoks bad? Yeah they were bad...BADASS! They use their enemy's heads as freaking drums! C'mon, that is freaking awesome! ROTJ, you are a classic along with the rest of the trilogy. 10 out of 10!
Drive (2011)
Drive- A Great Movie
It is quite hard for me to review this movie. Everything that can be said HAS been said. Why would you even need another opinion? Drive has suspense, romance, great dialogue, and more that will just take up WAY too much time to put into full detail. Even though this movie is very meditative in nature, there are some really cool action scenes. The opening getaway scene may be slow, but has so much suspense in it as The Driver, whose name is never revealed, is a wheelman with a 5 minute window. He starts the clock, listens to the Police radio, and waits for the criminals he is driving for to be done with their heist. One of them gets back while the other is still in the building. This scene causes a ton of suspense. Will he just drive off and have the mission go off? Will the cops arrive? There is also an amazing car chase scene after a critical event in the movie which I thought was awesome.
Like the protagonist, the film's actions speak louder than words. There is dialogue, but what is really memorable is the atmosphere, however, the dialogue is also brutally realistic even though I did think it was a bit odd how The Driver and Irene, the love interest, have huge pauses when talking, but that just adds to the mood of their relationship. I think the director described this movie as being Romeo and Juliet in a modern day setting which is true to some part. Even though The Driver is the bad guy and never talks that much, something heart wrenching comes when you see him get sad or get hurt.
Drive is a great movie that has care for what it wants to be and executes everything well. It isn't flawless. It does some things that bother me. Sometimes I get the feeling that the film is just TRYING to be too artsy and I just can't stand it when films do that. You know what I mean. The violin/opera music starts to kick in and everything goes in slow motion or super fast. I am probably false accusing the movie and I know a complaint like that is super lame so I wont look down upon the movie for something it never did wrong. I also have a problem that the movie is ultimately missing something. This movie is short. It is a little over an hour and 30 minutes. Some more would have done this movie good and I thought a little more development in the villains would have been nice. However, those are all nitpicks to a great movie.
Quantum of Solace (2008)
Okay
Quantum of Solace is a disappointment compared to the amazing film, Casino Royale. It doesn't match up at all. It doesn't even feel like a Bond film. It feels like a boring action film. There is some great action, but some action scenes are just horrible. I swear, one scene tried to be artistic and failed miserably. The camera switches back and forth every millisecond during some scenes so you can't tell what's going on. No joke. Even the opening car chase suffers from this. It is quite sad when the first 30 seconds of the movie are bad news. One action scene is just a poor copy of the amazing construction site chase scene from Casino Royale. The actors try here and they do good, but not enough to save this movie and I found the Bond girl to be very uninteresting in comparison to Vesper. Quantum of Solace isn't bad at all and I am being a bit unfair because I loved Casino Royale so damn much, but it is very hard to not be disappointed. This movie drags at too many scenes, the action sequences are very mediocre with the only outstanding action scene being the very last one, and the plot never seems to explain itself fully. Why can't the movie explain things to me instead of passing by something very important in just one second? If you miss one sentence of dialog, you are screwed as the movie ends up going to places where you wonder, "Why is the movie here now?" It is things like that that make this Bond movie just boring. It tries to be realistic, but it spoils the movie. We want Bond. We want gadgets. We want great set pieces. We want great villains. Oh and the villain, Mr. Green, never manages to be as interesting as Le Chiefe or most of the Bond Villains for that matter. He is just so plain, boring, and nothing about him is memorable. Oh and back to the bad editing. The plane scene is VERY boring and that was supposed to be one of the standout set pieces. Instead, you can't even tell what is going on. I despise this movie for trying to be something it is not and for taking a realistic route than the Bond route and I am sick of it. Hopefully, Bond 23 will fix things. And this realism is also a problem in Casino Royale too, but not as bad. GIVE HIM A JETPACK OR SOMETHING PLEASE!!! I am being a bit unfair, but it is hard not to get angry with this movie, especially if you are a fan of Bond. I am hoping the next Bond film will fix things up. Quantum of Solace is okay. If you can see past its problems, by all means, watch it. I give this movie a 6 out of 10.
Your Highness (2011)
A "meh" Comedy
Your Highness stars Danny McBride, James Franco, and Natalie Portman who are all wasted in this movie. The hype called it the next Princess Bride, but all it is is another stoner comedy with a mid-evil spin. It is funny once or twice and that is it. Everything else is boring and can somebody tell me what is with all the dick jokes??? Not the worst comedy I have seen, just average. Story is about two brothers, yadayadayada, who try to save the princess from an evil guy who meet a bad ass female warrior along the way. Their journey is actually quite boring. They go to 3 or 4 areas and then they pack their things and go back home. Your Highness is a "meh" comedy that some may enjoy and others will end up despising. 5 out of 10.
Contagion (2011)
Contagion- A Very Intense Movie
Contagion is about a worldwide epidemic and how various people are dealing with it. It deals with themes such as whether the human race work together to find a common goal or take a terrible event and use it as an opportunity for our own personal gain. Will we spread chaos? Who is to blame, really? This movie is an intense thriller. Once the epidemic starts, the film has many segments that go by days which I thought added to the intensity and what even made it more enjoyable was the constant questioning of whether or not a cure will be found before it is too late.
Contagion features an ensemble cast of how different people are dealing with the epidemic. All of them are interesting and great, but I found that Matt Damon's story to be the best since his mostly deals on how the public are dealing with the epidemic. Matt Damon stars a father who lost his wife and his son from the epidemic. The rest of the story is how he and his daughter deal with the chaos around them as their city goes into a mass panic mode. Even though Matt Damon's story is the best, the other stories are great as well.
Contagion is a great film that I recommend. Not only is it an intense film, it is very realistic with the idea of what would happen if the human race stumbled upon a deadly virus. Go see Contagion, especially since there isn't much to watch in theaters right now. I give Contagion an 8 out of 10.
Cowboys & Aliens (2011)
Cowboys and Aliens- A Very Fun Popcorn Flick
Cowboys and Aliens is about, well, cowboys who fight aliens. Happy? Okay, sure, there is more to it, but do I really have to go into detail? Fine. A man named Jake wakes up and has no memory of who he is and he ends up getting himself into big trouble. Oh and when he woke up, he found a brace around his arm that reminds me of the Pip-Boy 3000 from Fallout 3 or Ben 10's omnitrix. The plot then turns, as we all expected, into an alien invasion movie. How exactly can cowboys beat aliens? This movie actually does this pretty realistically. It also has a great cast. Two of my favorite actors, Daniel Craig and Harrison Ford, star as a duo in this movie and the beautiful Olivia Wilde also stars with them. So we get James Bond, Indiana Jones (and Han Solo, musn't forget that now shall we?), AND Quorra from Tron Legacy??? Sweet! And everyone does a great job and do really great in this western setting.
There are some people out there who said the aliens ruined the movie. Well, I don't think those people get this movie. It is simple, fun, and a good movie with some great performances. It tries to blend genres and it does it well. The movie is a western from the beginning and it stays that way until the end. The movie is also a science fiction movie from the beginning and stays that way until the end. Nothing wrong with trying something different.
Cowboys and Aliens also has a great amount of cool action scenes. Seeing these cowboys (and cowgirl) fight for there lives against a foe with technology they can't even dream of at the time. It is all great fun.
I know I have made it seem as if this movie is a pure masterpiece, but again, it is a popcorn flick. Sit down and watch it with a friend. Watch it in your spare time. It is just good fun. There are problems I haven't mentioned because they don't bother me much. The movie can drag a bit and some of the CGI is unimpressive, but really, none of this detracts from what Cowboys and Aliens is. A fun film. I give Cowboys and Aliens a 7 out of 10.
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind- Overrated?
Close Encounters of the Third Kind is often regarded as one of the best science fiction films of all time. Is that really true? Yes and no. I appreciate what it had done for the genre, but it suffers greatly from characters that are uninteresting and scenes that aren't interesting either. I have never been able to see the appeal in this movie. It is good, but it isn't as good as they say. Let's get one thing straight. I used to be a HUGE UFO buff. I studied them, read books about them, and have stared into blank space for hours just thinking about them. Of course, most of that is in my past, yet I am still a believer and I can easily tell you that Close Encounters of the Third Kind is supposedly based on a true event of an alien craft landing at an air-force base that has been communicating with the U.S. government for a long time planning out their voyage of bringing humans to their home-world. It may sound like I am insane, but I have studied all of this kind of stuff. And believe it or not, this movie was SO similar to those certain events that Spielberg was almost forced to have the movie not released. Again, I am not joking. If you ever meet the man in real life, just ask him. He has even talked about it.
Close Encounters of the Third Kind is a movie about wonder, an obsession, and secrets and just how long things can be kept secret. If someone is so determined to discover the difference between reality and what is fake, is it possible to find the truth with enough determination and team work from you and many people of the same common goal? How long is it okay to keep something secret if it is destroying the lives of others? Are the people obsessed with finding the truth really care about the truth? Once they find the truth, what then? Go home? What can learning the truth gain if it just means a huge risk of causing harm to you and your loved ones? Close Encounters mainly deals with those kind of themes, yet, it doesn't really do a good job of tightly rapping up those themes.
I don't want to delve into too much plot, but because of many UFO sightings, many people's lives are changing. Not in one area. Not in one city. But the world. People are gathering to discover the meaning of these sightings. Are they a blessing or a menace? Are our obsessions worth striving for if it destroys you and the people around you? So just what exactly is wrong with Close Encounters? For starters, the characters are intriguing, but don't do enough to pull me in for over 2 hours and they run out of steam a bit fast and so does the plot. It drags on too much. The filler may provide some more atmosphere, but it doesn't help when it is not very interesting.
I do not hate Close Encounters at all. I just think it is a good movie that is a bit overrated. That is my review and I give this movie a 7 out of 10.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Artificial Intelligence- A True Classic 10 Years Later
Artificial Intelligence is one of the greatest science fiction films I have ever seen. It is just that good. It is like mixing E.T. with Blade Runner with maybe a little kid movie charm. It deals with a pretty basic concept in science fiction movies. Robots. However, it takes that concept and turns it into a near masterpiece.
A.I. is about a machine named David. He is the first of his kind. Here were have a robot that can have emotions. He can feel. He can love. He can have envy. He can have fear. He is human in every way, but everything else makes him seem inhuman. David is played by Haley Joel Osment who is without a doubt, the best child actor ever. Period. He was amazing in The Sixth Sense, but he really steals the show here. Everything from the writing to his great performance makes you care about David from the very beginning. So basically, David is created by a company named Cybertronics whose goal is to advance the technology of Artificial Intelligence. They have finally reach their peak with David. David is given to a couple. They had a son named Martin, but Martin is very ill. At first, the mother disagrees with her husband and his actions of bringing David to their home as she finds no appeal in an attempt of replacing their son Martin. Then the movie goes off from there as you are swept on a visually wonderful, excellently paced, exciting adventure that will pull at your heart strings at every turn. I am being very vague with the plot as I do not want to spoil one bit of it. All the performances in this movie is top notch. Jude Law also gives a great, entertaining performance, but perhaps one of the best characters isn't really real. Who am I speaking of? I am speaking of Teddy. Teddy is a super-toy, one that I wish I had when I was a kid, that has emotions, can think, can talk, and create friendships. He ends up sticking with David throughout his adventure and certain parts of the movie where they get separated just gets a bit emotional. Teddy is David's only real friend in his alone world. But enough of that before I start accidentally spitting spoilers. Bottomline, Teddy is one of the greatest film characters ever! This movie is visually wonderful. They never seem to over-indulge with the CGI. Most of the effects are controlled machines and traditional effects. I love it. The scenery in this movie is not only artistic, but just breathe taking.
But what is wrong with this so-called, masterpiece? I have little to complain about, but it is the same thing that may have turned off a few of you out there, but for me it has got to be the ending. The last scenes, while very emotional, drag on a bit and jump-the-shark with a certain twist that I am not going to spoil. To be fair, in hindsight, you should've seen it coming and it really isn't this bad, but I just can't help feel that they were so far in this engrossing adventure that they had no idea how to wrap up all the loose ends. The movie sort of succeeds by the end, but it just gets a bit too weird. It doesn't bother me as much as you would probably think, but it is very forgivable.
I cannot recommend this movie enough. If you are a fan of science fiction, watch it. If you are a fan of heart warming movies, watch it. If you just like movies in general, watch it. Artificial Intelligence is one of the best science fiction movies ever and an adventure I plan to go on again with repeated viewings. 10 years later, A.I. is nothing but pure art. It is an amazing film and a classic. It shall stay in my heart forever. I cannot give this anything, but the highest praise. A 10 out of 10.