Change Your Image
akermanmax
Reviews
The Last Stop in Yuma County (2023)
Good enjoyable film especially if you like Quentin Tarrantino films
A good enjoyable movie with a very simple story which works well in in timeframe of 90 mins. Reminded me a lot of Quentin Tarrantino movies with the tongue and cheek. And it's ridiculousness through silly decisions made. It built great sense of suspense and when the action begins it all ends in a very quick bloodbath.
I won't say much about the story because it's quite easy to spoil it.... Ignore the haters , they seem to forget not everyone is smart in this world . They should be reminded to go on YouTube and have a look .... At funny videos of people doing stupid things online
We have a young Quentin Tarrantino director! Hats off to you! I would love to see you do this style again with something even more ambitious in the future.
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Part 1 .... Dragged the rebel to the edge of the Cliff. Part 2... The Rebel definitely fell to the bottom
After seeing part 2 last night , I can definitely say that I will not be sticking around to wait for the directors cut. Script is atrocious and so wooden , seems to add zero substance to any of the characters. Not even added CGI violence and nudity will make it better in the directors cut.... Such a ashame when they have wasted so much money on beautiful cgi. Rebel Moon only strength is the CGI.
The problem with Rebel Moon is Zac Snyder used his previous super hero movies as base block building for this new universe and he's slipped up on a banana hard. I couldn't help think while watching that if I imagined and replaced the rebel moon characters with super heros from the avengers movie or DC universe. It literally could of been renamed and added to that universe.... That's how one dimensional the dialogue is... There aren't really any new original ideas and again, they seem to have weird time gaps in the plot.... Oh no were about to blow this thing up in a second... 20 minutes later in movie... Switches back to scene ok now we can blow up this thing. Just so plain awful. Watching the big battle scene was fun in some bits, but felt like sci-fi musical when slow-motion started...
Don't waste your time, if you didn't like part 1! Part 2 definitely doesn't redeem! RIP.
The Kitchen (2023)
Sloppy movie , 0 Direction
It's a cool setting and idea for the movie, but executed poorly. The directing was awful , putting music over the little amount of suspense action scenes was a rookie error. One way to destroy suspense in your most expensive and complicated scenes.
Whenever , making a film you must follow the basic rules of making a story. Having a proper beginning , problem and a ending. This story did have a beginning, but that's really about it. Problem and the ending was so minuscule didn't really exist inside the plot of the movie. Film industry is hard place to get into especially to direct something big. Pretty gobsmacking to see awful director can't follow basic college studies of filmmaking rules. Somehow be allowed to make this movie. It's a real ashame, that they didn't do the obvious in the film.
E.g - add back story of father chap figure , getting into the trouble in the past.... Fleshing out the setting of the film.... 2. The most obvious thing was pit father chap figure against the gang and have some sort of feud. And the Ending just goes .............
Zero climax
Wasted talent ,money and time on this movie. Fantastic to see Ian Wright in there , only positive thing in the movie.
This Is England '90 (2015)
A Master Soap Drama series
All three series is great a sequel to the movie. It captures the life , gritty hardships with some very dark themes. But also, some fantastic comedy which has been brilliantly written in the script. This is truly one of the memorable television drama series which I've ever watched. Connections between the characters is so real and amazing. Played brilliantly by the actors . I wish they would make another 92" year 4th series. This series beats Eastenders and Emmerdale , This is England engages emotional hundreds time more than those two common soaps which have been around for 40 years. Watch this Series now!
Foundation (2021)
Empty Empire
Im a big sci fi fan of films and series. I was exciting for this season at the start, great spectacle at start and good setup with story. However, as each episode progresses each week. I've really lost interest in it. Bad story execution not much happening. Casting is weak . I find myself wanting more of the antagonist empire because he is the only good actor in it with harry. The main female on terminus is boring and stiff. Such a ashame...
Dýrið (2021)
Lamb of Nothing
I thought this would be a good interesting idea for a movie. I was very intrigued to watch it. It was rubbish. Definitely was not a horror genre . Incredibly dull characters and plot. There wasn't really much of a story. Just followed 2 to 3 characters and some weird cgi lamb person around a farm in their daily lives. Not much explanation on the folklore. Didnt see the goat man for long at the end. A real ashame.
Project Power (2020)
Below Average.
This film has a cool idea and plot. Unfortunately executed badly. Bad script , you never really felt any reao emotional connection between the characters. School girl in the film seemed to have a skillset of MI6 agent. Story is fairly disjointed, things dont connect as way as they should do. B list movie. If your bored and got nothing to watch, give it a go. But dont expect much from it.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
A very weak plot with meaningless story.
I liked start of the film it slowly unravelled itself and in interesting way. for a moment thought this was gonna be an exciting sci-fi with layers of depth. it appears not. This film jumps through 4 or 5 decades to encounter this woman from the future. They had way too many decades in it, which made it dis-jointed in areas. Especially, with the ideas in the action and problems in plot. They were far too short to mean anything or care about. it felt very bland as a result. It felt like a pointless film with no real in depth story. by having too many chapter, they stumped the development of the story ideas into something clever and meaningful.
Things they should of done is kept it to three decades. keep the first two decades short and sweet entwined with the back story. then have one major decade which they stuck with. They should of have him travel to the future, because that would been really interesting especially the scientist who should of explained the technology.
SPOILER: summary of film in one line
Some guy following a future family member through five decades to find it that he wasted his life by the end, the END.
They Shall Not Grow Old (2018)
Incredible Documentary. 10/10
Showed a powerful insight to what it visually looked like and sounded. i was completely blown away by the footage shown , the amount of work to remaster such footage is incredible. the colour and the quality blown up to almost vhs tape 70's style footage from being filmed in 1915..... Just wow. You will never see anything like this anywhere else. Even though it was just string of audio voiceover through the entire thing. It made it incredibly compelling and powerful. I couldn't fathom for first 30 minutes how they even achieved to get this footage into colour and produce clarity in it. Anyone who has grandparents would love to see this. Peter jackson and his crew hats off to them. I hope they do a world war 2 version.