Change Your Image
Linda-workerbee
Reviews
Night Court (2023)
The casting of the judge is the weakest part
And she's the main character. Sad because she was perfect in Big Bang - but here she's ridiculous. Also without John Larroquet this show wouldn't be on. The other members of the cast are good. The writing vaguely tracks with original show.
Glad they added the guy from the bowling show that failed. But still lacking. I am watching latest episode but will probably not watch any more of the episodes. The best outcome will be if they add interesting supporting characters and storylines. Otherwise this show is doomed. Nostalgia aside, this is not as good as the original one. I sincerely doubt this will improve.
The Last of Us: When We Are in Need (2023)
Best episode yet...
Wow that's all I can say without spoilers. I wasn't sure where this was going, but it's so much better than I thought it would be. The acting is superb along with the writing. I know nothing about the game. I didn't watch the walking dead or any of the other apocalyptic shows. This is my favorite show of the year. If you're not watching it, why not?
The writing supposedly follows the game somewhat. It's executed brilliantly. Can't rave enough about it. If you decide to start watching, hang in there for at least five episodes. You won't be sorry. I cannot wait for the season finale! If this doesn't win awards I will be surprised.
Law & Order: Battle Lines (2022)
I don't care how it's not accurate
It's entertaining. It never fails to keep my interest and yes it's sometimes predictable. I love as much as I did when it started. I like Jeffrey Donovan in this role and Mehcad Brooks. This formula works. I will continue to watch as long as it remains this way. The fact that it comes to a conclusion keeps me watching. No matter how unrealistic that is. I suppose closure whether i like the outcome or not.
The situation is believable. Typical politicians. Cops are sometimes better than we know they and sometimes they are worse. Yes they mention current media personalities but it's not incorrect. Like I said, I'll keep watching.
The Lost City (2022)
Glad I didn't pay money to see this.
It's ridiculous and as much as I love Sandra Bullock, it's hard to believe her with Channing Tatum. The actors did the best they could. Brad Pitt was great for the short time we see him. If you go in not expecting much, you won't be disappointed.
Uncoupled (2022)
This is exactly like Sex in the City ......
Omg fellow reviewers it's fiction! Not a documentary on gay life. Neither was Sex in the City a documentary on single heterosexual women. It's fun enough lo take your mind off things like our democracy, and every thing else that's going on. Relax it's escapism. We know it's not realistic or true. I am.enjoying what I've seen so far.
Virgin River: A Wedding, No Funeral and a Baby (2021)
This is like a daytime soap and not in a good way..
Most night time drama are soaps. This isn't a particularly good one. Great cast, beautiful location, with lousy writing. I wanted to like this show. I was happy when we finally got season 3. From his ridiculous ex girlfriend to the Paige storyline, it's not believable. I think I'm out for season 4.
The Batman (2022)
Pattinson was awesome!
This was a perfect version of Batman. Dark and well done. It's long. But if you're home you can do it. I'm glad Pattinson got the opportunity to do this and show how talented he is. I liked Twilight. But I know most folks didn't. He's good in so many other things. Selena is also great. Really enjoyed this.
This Is Us: Katoby (2022)
I was getting sick of this show but this episode surprised me
I thought another episode of Kate and Toby? But it was done really well and didn't leave you guessing. This is why the show is liked. They are flawed but all try to be good people. I'm glad the show is ending. Unlike other seasons, I think they are getting it right.
Free Guy (2021)
Adorable!
I really didn't know what to expect. It was at first silly. But it gets really good and I laughed and loved it. It's a great escape from current events.
Good Sam (2022)
This is horrible
I wanted to see this cause I won't be able to see this anywhere else if I miss this. Especially because it's only available on Peacock Plus. Well it's so awful that I don't care if I miss it. A show about a father and daughter fighting for a position is ridiculous and unwatchable.
Yellowstone: Keep the Wolves Close (2021)
This is such an excellent series..
Every episode gets better. It's beautiful to watch and there's nothing I dislike about it. Can't wait to see the next one. The cast, the acting, the writing, and cinematography is exquisite. I can't speak to about how realistic. But it's impressive. So glad it's not on Paramount+.
SEAL Team (2017)
This is a good series - too bad it's leaving to a subscription service.
I've enjoyed every episode of it. Lead character is a much better fit here than on Bones. I love every character. Too bad it's leaving CBS for paramount +, a subscription service. Who wants to pay for another subscription service? I won't. I already pay for satellite cable, Netflix, Hulu, Amazon Prime (Best value in the market). I hope this experiment fails. This series isn't enough to subscribe.