Change Your Image
gwenmollo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1970)
The worst SH to date ...
I 've seen a lot, from the early 1910's to the modern version 2010's...
All are different, but this one is not a detective at all...
The actor is not very well, Watson is good, too much sometime, but at least, he act...
The movie is long, too long, lot of unnecessary scenes (the intro at the opera etc... )
During all this boring adventure, Holmes is not able t see what 's front of him...
An the science fiction part is another nail in the coffin...
SH and SF ????
The only good thing in this : the costumes and the movie set. You really feel that you are in the 1880's.
A movie where SH is all except a detective ...
Les morfalous (1984)
Good be far more good ...
Ok it's a rip off of kelly 's heroes, but it 's worth the view if you like Belmondo
The actors are good (Belmondo play Belmondo..) the photography is good, the music too (the theme is simple, but it's ok) the scenario is well written on the beginning, and has is flaw after..
The characters are well written, the dialogs too.
The only thinks that really bother me is, the cheapness of the movie :
The cannon shots on the tower, with no impact, just some wood and dirt on the top for simulate the explosion
The dummy's on the ground for the legionary etc... there is a lot of small thinks like that ...
The outside/inside scenery are sometimes ok, but it is use too much... half of the movie is take place on the same areas...
There is a lot of flawless in the scenario, way too simple things that are not explain or develop (it's is war time remember ...) but it's a comedy I guess ... a comedy with a lot of death that nobody really care in the movie...
I enjoy watching it, it's funny sometimes, the end was not particularly good in my opinion, but I like how the movie can do such drastic choices in the middle of it.
It worth the view if you like Belmondo.
The Gingerdead Man (2005)
One of the worst movie I ever Seen...
And I have Seen almost 2000... All IS Bad here (exept maybe the 3 min on screen Gary Busy) Bad acting, very very Bad scénario, Bad effectd... Nothing is IS Worth the torture.. it s short, and not even fun... Seriously, avoid this thing..
There IS some sequel I thing. Didn t seen but if it s like this...
Of course without surprise, the end will be exactly like those kind of movie.no spoiler,but Come on,you know how it will finish.. all if them had the exact same twist...
Don t waste your Time, search for another christmas horror movie more décent, more fun, more better there are not so many... By the way, this IS not a christmas movie.
Spirits of the Air: Gremlins of the Clouds (1987)
What a nice surprise. A good movie like we don't see anymore
The story take you slowly but surely with you, the characters are sometimes over playing, but are good in general (Felix is amazing). The music, the photography, the atmosphere are awesome. We can feel the desert.
Spoiler :
Not a lot of things are explain, why he is purchasing, by who ? Who the apocalypse happened how do they survive (before and now) etc...
For me, as a European atheist, I can't not see the evidence of the purgatory here. The character fly on the sky at the end (that impossible that this plane fly ..), the two stuck there (for ever ?).
This is a religious movie, a satire .
I really appreciate this movie, that not happened since a long time. Go check Dark city (one of the best film I ever seen) garage day is cool too by the same director.
La colle (2017)
Nice moment for this clone of Groundog day/breakfast club
Lot of stereotypes, but the young actors are appealing.
It's a netflix movie, so don't expect great quality .
As all the french movie (except Jeunet) the lighting is neutral, no light effect, no nuance.
It shouldn't have been better, there is a lot of errors of continuity , but it's pleasant movie.
Attila Marcel (2013)
Could be a "Amelie" clone. A great movie
I like the work of sylvain Chomet and I wanted to view more movies of him.
I 've completely pass by this. It remind me Amelie from Montmartre.
The tone, the color are very good, sadly the director 's first real movie
suffers from a lot of rookie errors. And sometimes missing the mood that is in the movie. But I enjoy it all the time
The actors are great, sometimes to caricaturist, but do prefect the job, Paul is awesome with no words speaking.
The music is nice too, with the ukulele theme, very poetic
I hardly recommend this gold nugget for all the nostalgic and the atypical good movie. It succeed in his mission, offering a nice time.
Avanpost (2019)
What a nice suprise !!
I expect a poor Russian B-movie with cheap scenario and bad CGI ...
I was wrong... the scenario is far better that every new American movies, and I spent all the movie telling me : "how they do it" , is it real or CGI...
I only see the special effect one time (some tanks), the rest are very very good.
I 've see many youtube videos with Russian guy with a computer who made better things than some big companies from USA...
The beginning is amazing (I 've watch blande runner 2049 yesterday, this is better...).
I 've always like the movie like iron sky, no scenario, lot of fun/gore etc... But this isn't like those.
It's a good prolongation of movie like Alien, independent day etc ... For once, the invaders don"t come in America ...
I highly recommend this movie for the SF fan. It's good written, no bad romance, no real hero, very good CGI. You 'll pass a good moment !
Solis (2018)
Not as bad as the vote says... All because of one thing....
It's a low budget film, a lot of things are suggested, some people we heard all the way, but no seen physically.
The cgi is not bad, not visible. I can't even figure if it's a model or a cgi when I see the ship. But some shot are the same with different angle/point of view (the ship going to the sun)
We are with him, he don"t move, stay on his chair. (he even not stand up after all the even, except for one time).
Definitely low budget, but I've seen worse... and I "ve seen almost all of them (60 to 2000's big and small budget, American or else)...
Some shot are wonderful, some are cheap. If you love this kind of movie go ahead.
I don't recommend for the other ...
Moon is a far better choice..
Minor Spoiler :
I think people give bad rating because there is no ending ... We follow all the way for not knowing the end.. When do director stop doing that ! It's the most annoying thing for everyone when seeing a movie.
2067 (2020)
Could have been better, lack of originality, boring daddy issue ....
I enjoy watching it, but it's to slow, half an hour could be easily cut.
Classic betrayal, daddy issue, no surprises...
The CGI is good, I see blockbuster with worst of them, the movie sets are recycled and it's visible ... Even the light projector are reuse multiple times.
The story is classic, no innovation.
For the hardcore fan who already saw all the good movies...
IO (2019)
Predictable, Not surprising, Lot of inconsistency
I enjoy the movie, it's pleasant, slow but good.
The actor are good (I enjoy the girl, not the typical SF/Action beauty)
The images are good.
The thinks that bother me : All the the elements were predictable.
Each time a thing is added to the story you can immediately tell how it will conclude
SPOILERS !!!
The dad is dead, of course it's obvious, she will never leave earth, she made love for having a child, at the end she take off her mask, surprise, the air are good...
Lot of inconsistency too : How he find where is the doctor ? How he survive ? where does he come from ? How can he lead the balloon ???
Her entire life is around bee, and she FORGET she has some bee colony when they are no air... Come on ...
And the list goes on ..
Ma Loute (2016)
Strange unusual good film, for curious and dreamers.
Bruno Dumont made a Bruno Dumont film in his original region with real inhabitants. Like Li'l Quinquin, some actors are amateurs, some are pros, sadly...
There is no real plot here, no story. Just some days in the North of the France in the 1910's. There are some poetry, comedy, but all of the film is made by the situation of the actors, amateur or pro. The professional are to overdo : Binoche and Luchini are sometimes good, often to much, and so bad... The amateurs voices are always hard to understand, even if your are french. Maybe with the subtitle will be better.
I like this film, the photo are not so good (first film for the director in digital) the colors are usually blurry. There is no real story, the actors are inaudible or to overdo, it's hard to understand, the end are (for me ) not good... But ... i like it ! It's funny, shabby, unhealthy, beautiful, full of love, with no mockery. The director like is region, the people from there (like the Redneck in the USA) and made fun with their reputations. It's a little jewel of burlesque, like a Belgian film.
It's a unusual film, don't except a traditional thing. Take It As It Comes.
The Last Push (2012)
Bored, dump and cheap, cheap, cheap..
I like this kind of movie, even those with low budget, they are often good ideas, and the acting, if is good, make you forget the money. I've seen a lot of Space movies, in fact i think almost all to 60's to now. Here we've got a film with no budget. You can see it in EVERY scene. Except for the exteriors, made in CGI. We have here one and only one room, or you can see it's fake, with ordinary light (just add some science-fiction sound effects). In "MOON" there one set of room, but it was far better used. They even use some Sparklers light in one (bad) shaky scene... The camera man fast move the camera, in one the worst 'tragic' scene i've ever seen.. It's was bad...
The actor has one expression, and only one. he is not bad, but not good too.The scenario is the usual, nothing new, pale copy of many film. With a unnecessary ending. Here, there is no problem of food, water, oxygen, Dumb, very dumb.
So, this is not a correct movie, all is lazy here, the actor, the scenario, the decor. The film have no budget, you can see every minutes, no budget and no ideas, and, i'm sorry, no talent. It's flat, boring like i rarely seen in sci-fi movie. Cheap,cheap cheap, don't see it !!
Les émotifs anonymes (2010)
Bien, peu beaucoup mieux faire.
l'actrice principale nous entraine dans sa douce mélancolie, Poolvoorde se laisse aller à de gros raccourcis. Ils essaient tans bien que mal de faire sortir un peu de vrais vie dans ce film, le réalisateur n'y arrivant pas. Sur une idée originale qui aurait put marcher, ce film est bourré de mauvais cliché tous déjà vus 100 fois (en plus mal rendus). musique y est banal quoique poussé sur le côté farfelue amusant, mais les chansons sont navrante de niaiserie (Poolvorde chanter est affreux et la voix féminine clame des paroles navrantes). Un film de dimanche soir pluvieux ou il n'y a rien sur les autres chaines. dommage d'accumuler tans de déjà vus, de raccourcis. le scénario à été bâcler, on aurait put passer un agréable moment, ce n'est pas le cas. Un film a supporter, à voir si on apprécie les deux grand acteurs qui livrent quand même ici toutes leurs forces.
Drive (2011)
Bon film
évite les clichés, un peu lent par moment, musique prenante quoique un peu hors du temps (comme les titres du début). Un bon film, qui sait s'échapper du schéma hollywoodien habituel. On ne s'ennuie pas trop, mais on apprécie le film du début à la fin. Le cinéma américain (en général) ne nous avait plus habitué à une telle qualité. on regrette quelques raccourcis et autre invraisemblance, l'histoire d'amour habituel et le héros au grand coeur. Mais on découvre peu à peu le personnage principale pour dévoiler sa véritable personnalité, un héros solitaire, intelligent et dévoué, qui sous ses aires calmes et apaisé peu être d'une extrême violence. je le répète un bon divertissement, mais pas pour les jeunes enfants ...