Change Your Image
gardeniapalms
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Holdovers (2023)
NOT A Comedy, But Good Acting & Production Design
One thing that attracted us to the movie was that a) it was a holiday movie, and b) the first genre listed is that it's a comedy. While there may be a few cute lines and an occasional chuckle, it most definitely is not a comedy.
Some of the first few scenes foretell so much of the film. Students and Professor have anger issues to deal with...some warranted, some not so much. With the movie being set in 1970, successfully matching the look & feel can be very tricky but they did a great job with the location shots.
Between the Civil Rights movement, the Vietnam War, some misplaced attitudes toward returning vets at that time, the film exposes us to those issues but never lingers or preaches about it, but these are relevant topics in everyday life back then. If anything else, it exposes one of the privileged student to things they may not be exposed to in everyday life by attending the boys Prep school this film is based in.
Family Camp (2022)
Be Prepared To Be Preached At...A Lot!
The trailer has you thinking this would be just a comedy with 2 families that have nothing in common. While there is still that element, I find it amazing at just how much preaching is interspersed. But it does kinda' mi.ic what we see today: people with many flaws and defects laying in judgement of a family/individuals just trying to cope in today's world. All the pressure being put on the "father figure" to not only provide 100% for his family and helping to raise the kids, but also with the expectation of being "perfect" while the wives don't work to help with things like expenses. There are places in the movie that are funny, but for us it just wasn't often enough for them being funny without going into some preachy aspect trying to make it work.
Eventually the imperfections of the family doing all the judging is revealed to be anything but, however that came along a bit too late in the movie to appreciate it.
Magicofmaking (2010)
Different AND Interesting Series of Videos
While only a few videos are listed in IMDB, in YouTube there are 19 (so far). What I like about it is the information in the videos are deeper than just being high level, but not so deep as to bore or overwhelm the average person with minutia & terminology. At the end of each one you have a pretty good sense of the process certain everyday products go from raw material to the finished product. What I also liked is that not everything being made in these videos is being done on a massive and modern scale...sometimes it's the REALLY old fashioned process that results in higher quality products.
As a note to non-British viewers, this series of videos is produced in England so some of the terminology will be different from what you're used to but it's extremely simple to figure out (i.e. Potato "crisps" is the same as potato "chips". And speaking of, who knew that by letting a potato rest gives it time to heal from bruising after being harvested?).
The Royal Treatment (2022)
Escapist Fare unworthy Of Haters
.I'm not really understanding the reason for all the acidic hatred towards this movie. People need to be realistic. They never said this would be another "Pretty Woman", "Besuty Shop" or "Les Miserables"...it's an escapist rom-com.
Sure it's full of clichés and stereotypes, the writing and direction could have been better...all reasons why I Gabe the rating I did. But "awful"? No. Trash? No. Terrible acting? No (but I will confess to some bits being a bit over the top). Will it bring "world peace"? No.
As stated earlier, it's just light escapist fare that I really didn't mind watching.
A Killer Uncaged (2020)
Chance at Redemption, Like His Remorse...Wasted!
I have to admit that as I was watching this miniseries I started to question myself about the possibility of someone being able to genuinely change and have remorse....but he managed to quash ALL that once he stated "They may THINK I'm a killer or they may THINK I'm a murderer but..." He had already willingly confessed to the murder and the robbery...period.
BUT...when he then proceeded to paint himself as the real victim, I regretted ever having second thoughts about hi.. even the Chief Police Investigar & Prosecuto don't believe his new change of "motive" for his crimes. It was premeditated pure & simple...he went to Subway with a loaded gun with the intention of murdering John Zeltner.
Sigler is lucky he found a lonely senior citizen to take him in once Texas paroled him. Sadly ,John Zeltner left behind brothers who knew who he was, loved him very much, but will never be able to celebrate another Christmas or birthday or family get together with him ever again because Sier took that from them.
Now Sigler has the audacity to sit there and say that spending 30 years in prison for murdering someone in cold blood is more than enough and a bit too much. He openly questioned "what is a man's life worth?" then proceeded to state he more than paid his debt to society. When you listen to his last words, it challenges his sincerity of having any remorse or guilt because, in his mind, he's the real victim in all this. Probably the most sickening part is when his "new congregation" applauded him when he finished lying to them. No, he didn't "come clean" ot "testify" before them...he found an unwitting & unwilling scapegoat for his own failings as a human being for a lifestyle he chose. I sure would hate to be him on his Judgement Day. He knows what he did & why...the lies won't help him then
It's just awfully convenient for Sigler to stand there and slander someone who CAN'T defend himself...someone who, unlike himself, was loved, is still loved and is missed.
Forest Fairies (2015)
Cute But Needs Work
Overall the premise was good...it's just the execution that needed some adjustments...partly in the script, partly with the acting, and partly with the direction.
Too many times it felt like certain people had just gotten the script and didn't know what to do with it. And that's maybe where the script could have helped instead of having someone say all those little words that would normally be a throw-away when stammering so the other comes in over them (i.e. Like in the diner scene). I still think there could have been a little more depth into the origin of the Fairy conflict to help the audience have a better understanding of the relationship between the fairies and the humans.
I think more seasoned players could have figured out a way around the tougher spots and that's where direction comes in to help so certain actors don't look so posed and act like they're afraid to move.
As for the Fairy special effects, I actually thought they were dead on. Nothing flashy or big...just simple lights. I actually have to tip my hat to whoever did the special effects because they were seamless and, dare I say, almost believable.
In spite of some of it's flaws, I still enjoyed it and know kids will as well...especially the fairies, their wooded village, and their size as they interact with humans.
Food of Love (2002)
Being A Fan Was Not Enough
Being a big fan of Geraldine McEwan I was really looking forward to watching this film. Sadly, she's not in it enough (only 2 scenes) and, in the end, I felt she was wasted.
Overall I found the film to be terribly "talkie" without enough scenes to divert our attention. There just seemed to be a lot of talking around various ways subject matters with no end in sight. I will say it has a very talented cast but for the most part the film just seemed to lack any real or genuine energy to make it interesting.
I really did want to like this film.
Just Add Magic (2015)
Surprisingly Good
To be honest, when we saw this in Prime I added it to our "watchlist" thinking it would be something that could play while just relaxing and vegging out.
After the first episode I realized that was not going to happen. Yes, the series seemed to center around 3 teenage girls who are best friends chosen by a "Book of Magic Recipes" to act as the "Protectors".. To balance them there are 3 more mature women who used to be best friends and Protectors but they let greed and ego interfere in their relationship. I must say I thought it was a very balanced cast between the younger and older generations.
With each season, the Book identifies then helps the Protectors solve a mystery involving magic by using the tools at hand and their brains forcing all involved to think "outside the box".
I have to hand it to the writers...they never wrote "down" to a young audience, but the writing is pretty straightforward so you don't have to worry about being confused as the story progresses. The names of the recipes they've come up with are pretty clever. Since using magic usually has a "down side", the Protectors past and present learn how to deal with it and, at times, look within.
I think it's a shame they only did 3 seasons because I can see the potential. I think the chemistry between the actors really helped to make the show as good as it was.
Now...it's time to see how the "spinoff" series is.
Riverdance: The Animated Adventure (2021)
Good Story With Brilliant Animation
Who woulda' thought it? "Riverdance" as an animated feature? Yet what they did is blend real life with Irish "mythology" & mythological creatures & Irish music to come up with a fantasy film everyone can enjoy.
As for the dance, this is NOT a musical but it does have musical moments. If anyone has seen either a bit of the show "Riverdance" or even Irish dancing, then they qlwill have to admit just how brilliant the animation in this movie is. Especially the one number performed by the "Megaloceros Giganteus"...a mythological deer who dance to keep the local river flowing.
The animators don't miss a thing (or step). In fact in any scene where there is dancing they have been very precise with the steps and music. There is no "blur" of foot mobement...it's precise.
I would be remiss if I didn't mention how grand and different the antlers on the "Megaloceros Giganteus" were. In our opinion this film rates just as high as any of the better films from Pixar, DreamWorks, Laika, or even Illumination Studios. This is one movie we would like to add to our collection. Hopefully River Productions and Sky Cinema will do another one.
Look Again (2015)
Okay But Something Is Off About The Movie
I have to confess I didn't hate this movie but there is definitely something about it the just doesn't work.
I know it's not the acting performances because they were pretty solid and enjoyable. It could be a combination of script and production values. Filmmakers really need to remember that when you film in a room that is sparse or sparsely decorated, you're going to wind up with a sound that pretty much plagues this movie: hollow. Pretty every scene sounds hollow and when you look around at the rooms they're filming in, there is not much more than a piece of furniture or two. No matter how much of a "neat freak" a person may be, I have yet to see anyone's kitchen with things on the counter or even a plant or two.
As for the script...it's almost there but could still use some tweaking to get rid of the more stilted or lame dialogue that just doesn't work.
I watched this on Prime and it took about 5 times to get through it. I would get to the point I think "enough is enough" but something about it kept drawing me back to finish it.
It could also be the glasses themselves. When worn they tend to look very clown-ish and did not promote the storyline. I really wanted to like the film because the premise is very interesting and it went where I think it needed to go.
The Magic of Belle Isle (2012)
Proof That "Spectacular" Can Be Applied To Even The Smaller Films
This film is proof that the word "spectacular" isn't a term that should be used for films laden with CGI Animation or CGI Special Effects. I've tugged with being able to pinpoint which aspect was the most important feature in this movie: the acting performances or the language in the script. Bottom line answer is BOTH.
Virginia Madsen has reached a certain level in her performance I always knew she was capable of but hadn't yet seen. Morgan Freeman's strength, vulnerability, fears, and humor all rolled up into a single role in this movie is a perfect example as to why he is one of the treasures in show biz. What cannot be dismissed are the younger actors. In fact, they are crucial to the film and meet the demands head on.
There are too many scenes the kids have with Morgan Freeman that are poignant and/or funny that strike at the very heart of the movie. The language used in the film is a step above words we're used to hearing in other movies, but never does it make you feel you are being talked down to. It's almost a ballet of words which is beautiful to hear and watch as it affects all of the characters and their own relationships. That's not to say it's a drama because there is a lot of humor, and the relationship Morgan Freeman forges with a special needs kid will fill your heart & make you laugh at the same time (not to mention the relationship he forges with the pure white dog named "Spot".
It's a wonderful movie that, sadly, kind of slipped through the cracks and shouldn't have because it's a film that can be enjoyed by all. To be honest, we've lost track as to how many times we've watched this film.
The Magic Door (2007)
Okay But The Elves...Why?
For being a kids movie, this adult thought it was okay. Not my first choice but I've seen worse. Much worse. Acting by the adults were as one would expect, but kids...there must have been a shortage of more experienced ones. Overall the production quality was fine and with a minimum of "green screen" scenes.
The only real problem I had with the movie left me questioning why they made the elves have characteristics of vampirez. The one elf who is also a witch had very obvious vampire teeth while the young elven lad didn't have teeth as obvious as the witch's teeth but everytime just before turning into a form that allows him to fly throughout the woods, he hisses like we've seen in all of those vampire movies. It's almost like the elves had an "identity crisis" struggling between being magical forest creatures or belonging to a blood-thirsty vampire clan. Not to worry there are no "vampire scenes or talk so kids won't be scared...they just might be confused thinking elves hiss before changing their physical appearance & have vampire teeth making it difficult to eat normal food.
Honestly, the "vampire elves" I found to be more of a distraction taking away from the "magical" element of the story. I'm just not sure what the Director was trying to accomplish with those traits.
Cinderella: The Enchanted Beginning (2018)
"Enchanted"?
For me, one of the really cool aspects to writing a review is being able to share an opinion without having an agenda nor from a pretentious point of view because that is NOT what people want read...okay, it's not what I want to read. Good or bad...as long as I know it comes from an honest place I value those a lot more. Face it, you can usually tell is someone has an agenda or not as you read their reviews. In the case of "Cinderella: The Enchanted Beginning", I will confess I was looking forward to watching it.
No, I'm not a 10 yr. old girl fixated on "princesses", but there is still a piece of the child in me that still enjoys a good fantasy picture where good & ethics triumphs over evil...we can all use a little magic in our lives.
I've watched my share of Cinderella-type movies and still enjoy the basics even when the name "Cinderella" isn't in the title like one of my favorites being the Drew Barrymore 1998 film "Ever After".
For this movie, a few things stick out in my mind and they are not meant to be mean or cruel...just honest:
First, I think the term "Enchanted" comes from the part in the movie where Cinderella is walking around the backyard and she tells him she planted the tree they are about to sit under when she was a kid. Normally, for a Banyon Tree to reach the size it was takes hundreds of years, but since she's supposed to be only 16 the tree would have to be "enchanted" to grow that much in less than 16 years.
Second, the performances of a few of the adult characters (i.e. Christine Galliano's "Aunt Claudia") were fine.
Third, the sound. Overall the film looked & sounded like someone had some type of camera & decided to film this in someone's home because many times the actors sounded hollow or were in a place where the acoustics were awful. A few of the picture-in-a-picture "special effects" worked well.
And finally, if you are going to film a "ball", you need more than 3 background players AND it should not occur in the Dining Room or Family Room. (Which reminds me, if you're going to have a "social function" decide what it is and stick with it. At first there was to be a "ball" then it was referred to as a "party" and at some point the line about people wearing masks was thrown in. Consistency is important!)
For this movie you can't really find fault with any one aspect. Instead, the problems range from direction to acting to production vales to the script. There are so many holes in the script you wind up saying "huh?" out loud (the physical fight between the 2 stepsisters: embarrassing to watch). I'm also not convinced there were many rehearsals which would have helped with the various relationships.
I think this movie could be used in higher education courses for future filmmakers so anyone going into the field learn how important "choices" are when it comes to quality.
I have no doubt the intentions for making this film were good, but it takes more than just "intentions" to make something worthwhile when asking people to spend 70 minutes of their time watching a movie. You have to do something this film doesn't: Deliver.
Boo! A Madea Halloween (2016)
Not That Bad But Had Real Potential
I, like probably everyone else, fell in love with the character of "Madea" in "Diary of a Mad Black Woman". While the films focused primarily on Madea's blood & extended family, the themes & messages were universal...and important.
While I hadn't seen all Madea movies, I saw enough to know a Halloween movie with Madea would be funny. And I was right...kinda'. The first scene involving "Joe" & "Hattie" was just flat out funny. After that there were a few things that also were giggle-worthy but the more funnier stuff really started at around the hour mark and it had a twist surprise ending.
Here's where I think the problem areas are. There are areas in the movie you can tell were not scripted but the actors just improvised their way through it. Probably the worst was in the first 1/2 hour discussing child discipline. If there was a message or points to be made it got lost because the scene just went on and on and on (I think around 8-10 minutes). An improvised line or two can really be funny (i.e. Robin Williams in "Aladdin") and the audience wins. For the most part, though, improvised scenes are really funny & invigorating for the actors involved, but they can get boring for the audience to watch. If that 1 scene was trimmed to maybe 25% of what it turned out to be, it would have helped but watching it in it's entirety only dragged the movie down and being a comedy, it was tough to get the "magic" back. As it is, once the film did reach the hour mark, the movie did get better and there are some truly funny scenes again.
No doubt about it, Tyler Perry IS a gifted writer with a good imagination. I just wished he believed in himself more as a writer during those improvised scenes because you can tell when it's improvised.
No Retreat from Destiny: The Battle That Rescued Washington (2006)
P.O.V. Review From One NOT Connected to Project
I'm writing this as someone not connected to this project in any way and wouldn't have an intimate knowledge as to budgets nor activities represented in this video. Those are not things regular viewes would know.
That being said, I will say of the production values that they seemed pretty good for the most part. The video starts off with a woman obviously from the south speaking very poetically. That same voice and type of speaking appears a few more times but that's it. This video was included in the "Lincoln: Trial by Fire" DVD collection.
To be painfully honest, the video came off more of a bunch of Civil War re-enactors wanting to document what they do rather than be about some battle that saves the citry of our nations capital. (At least that's what the Summary says it's about.) There is no voice-over explaining to us what what was happening nor why troops were being moved into certain positions nor what happened that would spur them to take the action either side was taken. At certain parts there is a subtitle at the bottom with the name of the location and, at time, the name of the person in the frame which is fine but I kept asking myself "Why?". Granted, there is some dialogue like, for instance, you see a bunch of Confederate soldiers walking along a rode next to a fence where some women were hanging about only to have one of the soldiers run over to one of them who begins to almost plead him to just forget everything and come on home while he's saying he can't. Then, I think it involved the same two people, while he's back with those walking he runs back and gives her some kind of red fabric but not sure because he didn't have it on him just a few seconds earlier.
There were spots where the voice of the person talking was muffled but instead of hearing words, you heard whatever it was around the mic being rustled as if it was inside a saddlebag...you can see someone's mouth moving...just couldn't hear them. For the most part, you have men moving from place to place firing their rifles or a cannon or two but nothing to explain what was going on.
In places where a location was indicated in a subtitle on the bottom of the screen, never was a map ever shown showing us the bigger picture...only local maps thay may (or may not) have existed at the time. There may have been a year indicated in those subtitles but to be honest, I don't remember seeing them so I don't know how close to the end of the war these activities occurred (other than one of the re-enactiors stating that this was the 3rd attempt on Washington D.C. by the Confederacy).
My advice to future film-makers: if you want to tell us a story than do that...tell us the story. Don't just show us a bunch of people running around shooting guns at each other in different color uniforms. In a sense I was feeling much like the Confederate soldiers must have felt...confused and questioning what was the point. In all, this video had the promise of being different since it seemed to be telling it from the point of the Confederacy, it's just a shame it didn't live up that promise...nor any other.
Nothing Like a Dame (2018)
Once Upon A Time...
Once upon a time there were 4 actresses who, throughout the years, became very good friends and supported each other. Sounds like the start of a fairy-tale but in this case, it's not only true but it very much on display in "Tea With the Dames". I'm not sure what made BBC want to do this special now whose idea it was, but, like the subjects themselves, this program one to be treasured. What this special is NOT is a glitzy promotional piece, but instead, it's an intimate, warm, funny, and somewhat raw look into the public and private lives of 4 women that span decades with their stories.
Under the threat of rain, the four women gather at the home Dame Joan Plowright lived in with her husband, Sir Laurence Olivier, until his death. When that "threat" turned into reality, they moved inside but one thing was abundantly clear: the rain didn't dampen their spirits.
Over the years we have watched a lot of movies and sometimes our memories aren't always the best at recollecting, but thanks to the video clips of plays and movies these actresses were in over the years, many of those recollections re-surfaced. Among those clips were clips of the ceremonies in which the title of "Dame" was bestowed to them by a member of the Royal Family (interesting note: Dame Maggie Smith was the only one to receive her knighthood from Queen Elizabeth). WE can't call them "National Treasures" because they are U.K. born and raised...so instead, I'll refer to them as being "Global Treasures".
We may know their names and may be familiar with many of the things they have been in, so, being human, it would only be natural to wonder just how close their real personalities are/were is to the characters they might have played on screen or on stage. What we DIDN'T expect to see was the genuine sense of humor each of them has. While most times the humor was in a story being told or a reaction to something one of them said, but, and this is why it's important to actually watch the screen and not just play while doing something else, the humor can come from a physical reaction to what was being said.
If there was any jealousy between them, you'ld be hard pressed to see it here. If you're wanting to watch this for something controversial or hear them talk disparagingly about someone else, look elsewhere because you won't find it here. You will hear some good-natured ribbing of Dame Judi Dench about being the first to be asked to be involved in a project but that's all is is...just good natured ribbing that can only be done amongst friends.
While I wan't 100% sure of what this documentary would hold, I did have a big hope that it wouldn't turn out to be the type of exposé we're so used to seeing in projects like this. Thankfully "Tea With the Dames" or "Nothing Like A Dame" (whatever it is called in the country you are viewing it) surpasses every hope I had about it.
The only complaint I may have about this piece is that in a few places it was obvious someone from the crew (possibly the Director Roger Michell) threw out a question to the group who would then go on to answer them, but the problem is that we couldn't hear what the question was to begin with so having an answer of "Yes, I would say so" or "No, it didn't" didn't give us any real sense of what was being asked without backing up and turning the volume up to almost max. Thankfully there were only 2 or 3 places where that happened and it certainly didn't affect how we felt about this video overall.
I had 2 take-aways from watching this: 1) regardless of their celebrity, these four friends really are just like everyone else with their fears, likes, dislikes ("What is OUR name?") with the exception being that what happens in their private lives can wind up in the news, and 2) when asked what advice they'd give "newbies", I think it was Dame Maggie Smith who said "When in doubt...don't!". For me, that statement was probably the most profound.
As was mentioned by others who also reviewed this special, we, too, could have listened for hours but I'm not going look a gift-horse in the mouth. This was a wonderful special and glad I was able to see it.
A Discovery of Witches: Episode #1.7 (2018)
Thoughtful, Brilliant, and Engaging in Every Way
This series took us completely by surprise. Not being familiar with the source material, all we had to go by was a description of the series and being familiar with the work of a few of the actors like Matthew Goode and Lindsay Duncan. What we discovered was an intelligently written show that showcases the talents of a brilliant cast. We knew we were in "trouble" by the 3rd or 4th episode when we realize just how hooked on the series we had become. It took a lot of effort to NOT binge watch the series just so so we could get other things done, but if we could have very easily.
The chemistry between the characters "Diana Bishop" (Teresa Palmer" and "Matthew Clairmont" (Matthew Goode) is incredible and not one we've seen in a very long time...especially on the small screen. Filming a mini-series based on a book can be a risky venture (especially if the source material isn't as wekely known as, say, "Harry Potter" franchise) but I have to say that at no point were we disappointed or even slightly bored. Everything seemed so fresh and exciting that it kept our interest all the way through...even through the first couple of episodes that provided some of the character and situation backstories.
For us, this series is definitely one of those series we would recommend to anyone to watch.
Robo-Dog: Airborne (2017)
Too...Everything But Good
When I rate or review any video, be it a short, TV eries/episode, or movie, I try to find as many positive aspects to it to avoid a low rating because. With the exception of a reality show, a lot of hard work is put into what will become the final product.
With that in mind, to me the standout in this film is Jonathon Silverman but for the sake of being transparent, I admit to be being a fan of Mr. Silverman since "Brighton Beach Memoirs". Happy to say he still has that great comic timing and story telling.
I'm not sure what happened because I felt "Robo-Dog" (2015) had real potential and the thought of adding flight to his repertoire was very intriguing.
Given everything and know how things should work, the bottom line is it all boils down to "direction". For most scenes, the transition from one scene to another were terrible...even the scenes themselves had so many holes in them you can drive a truck through them.
I enjoy most types of movies but I do have my limits. ...and I have my standards. Sadly, this movie lives up to neither.
Cirque du Soleil: Journey of Man (2000)
Still A Feast For The Eyes & Mind
If I hadn't known this was a Cirque du Soleil production I'd have thought some really creative CGI work was at hand, but this IS A Cirque Di Soleil production so I know better.
Cirque du Soleil have always been masters at pushing our imaginations with the aid of their performers who push our understanding of just what the human body can do. As for this production, the performances are weaved together by another Master of his craft: Sir Ian McKellan as "The Narrator".
I did not find the story to be trite nor the performances to be stale. As with any other Cirque du Soleil experience not filmed in front of a live audience, Cirque du Soleil showcases a few acts by interweaving them into a new storyline for not only fans of but also to give people who had never seen a Cirque du Soleil production in person a sense of what they are all about.
While I will agree with a few comments as to the length of the video, there is an old show business adage: always leave 'em wanting more...and that they have done!
The storyline, the costumes, the characters, the music, the prrformances...for these eyes it was all top notch and didn't disappoint.
Trans-Siberian Orchestra: The Ghosts of Christmas Eve (1999)
One of the Best Christmas Specials to Watch Over & Over
It's hard to put into words what we saw. There is a story narrated by Ossie Davis but the night really belonged to Tran-Siberian Orchestra and Michael Crawford. TSOs music throughout was top notch and Michael Crawford's version of "O Holy Night" was more than a perfect fit. It has definitely become one of my favorites to watch at Christmastime. If you have a chance to see it, do yourself a favor and watch it...then you'll understand.
Marple: By the Pricking of My Thumbs (2006)
Good Overall Series BUT ...
These stories with Geraldine McEwan & Julia McKenzie as the determined sleuth are truly enjoyable & charming. Between the novels & short stories there is no shortage of source material, so to choose s "Tommy & Tuppence" story then write in the character of "Miss Marple" is a bit baffling. That aside, the real problem I had with this story is the treatment of "Tuppence Beresford".
Granted that "Tommy & Tuppence" were the only Agatha Christie characters that aged in real time with Dame Agatha Christie, but one thing "Tuppence" wasn't was a sloppy, rude drunk as she was written in this story.
"Tommy" loved her and had a lot of respect for her talents, yet in this story he treats her as if she is incompetent, insinuates she is drinking too much again, and gets in the way of the investigation she & "Miss Marple" started.
The saving grace is that "Jane Marple" is consistent and helps to wrap things up as only she can. To watch adaptations of "Tommy and Tuppence" that portray them close to what Dame Agatha Christie wrote and intended, check out both "Partners In Crime" series.
The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019)
Very Rare: Sequel Better Than the First!
As much as I love Illumination Entertainment films and animals (I've had pets all my life), to us the first movie ("The Secret Life of Pets") was just so-so with us...very disappointed. Because of that coupled with the knowledge that most sequels rarely live up to the first we weren't too keen on seeing "The Secret Life of Pets 2" but since it is still an Illumination film and they have such a great track record, we decided that since everyone deserves a second chance we would go ahead and watch it.
I can't really say the animation is better because when you're already at the top, you do your best to, at a minimum, "maintain" which they did. This time around, we found ourselves laughing a lot. Yes...Illumination is back! There were a few different storylines to follow each one funny in their own right.
And what a cast...from Kevin Hart & Tiffany Haddish, Patton Oswalt, Eric Stonestreet, and Dana Carvey to the rest...they were all great but this time around they also added another dog named "Rooster" voiced by Academy Award nominee Harrison Ford.
So glad we decided to have faith in Illumination and saw this movie...we haven't laughed like that in a long time.
Bones: The Movie in the Making (2016)
FINALLY...A Finished "Jeffersonian Documenyary"
Over the previous 10 seasons we saw an episode (or two) being made about the "Jeffersonian" for different reasons filming what the team does, but this is the first time we ever saw a finished product. While we hear people talk about themselves and the case at hand, we also witness glimpses into what various employees think of certain co-workers (not to mention the reaction of first grsdrmers to a presentation given by "Bones" in a manner only she could do. So, yes, this episode does have a different format, yes, it's still serious, and, yes, it has a few lighter moments (as in pretty much most of the previous 229 episodes), and the case in focus comes to it's conclusion in the last moments. This show has been on the air for 11 years and, being human, sometimes we tend to forget the basics of the team so it's nice being reminded of what people were thinking when they first started working at the "Jeffersonian" and Hope's for the future (plus, in my opinion, I think it provides a foundation of sorts for the conclusion of the series).
As was pointed out in a previous "review", occasionally the writers came up with a slightly different story that veers from the norm (2...not as many as indicated in another review and which equates to roughly .0081% of all 246 episodes)...if trying to keep it interesting for the television audience is considered to be a bad thing, then I would suggest something else is going on.
Personally, I liked this episode and didn't have a problem with neither the format nor the storyline(s). But here's a challenge for fans of the series: watch the series again (or various episodes) as written in the "Fandom" wiki: according to the show's creator Hart Hanson discussed that her character "almost has Asperger's Syndrome". While the show is based on novels written by Kathy Reichs, the character of "Bones" shares many traits of relative that is autistic. It was neither revealed nor discussed in any episode, but there has never been a mainstream recurring character in television series with autism until "The Good Doctor" (2017) starring Freddy Highmore. I guarantee watching the series knowing that about "Temperance Brennan" really puts a different spin on things.
Little (2019)
Had No Pre-conceived Expectations Prior to Watching
...and I'm glad I didn't. I had HOPED I'd be entertained but, to be honest, how many other ways can they make a movie about an adult waking up considerably younger looking as we wait for them to reach that cathartic moment? Still it's important to keep an open mind.
I had a feeling the film was in trouble from the beginning when Regina Hall (an actress I really like) was being offered up to us as a shrill boss who has absolutely no respect for anyone other than herself. The lack of respect was one thing but they also made her comments so mean one starts to think she might have taken a side course at Trump University.
Unfortunately, for consistancy sake, her personality traits had to be passed on to her younger self played by Marsai Martin (a real gem). I think Ms. Martin is one to keep an eye on...her acting instincts seemed to be excellent.
I'm still trying to figure out what Justin Hartley's character was trying to be other than an off-kilter "homeboy" wannabe.
For us the timing of the movie felt like they were about to reach that cathartic moment when the movie would start to wind down and then I realized it was barely half over. That "cathartic moment" we almost missed because it almost seemed like a throw away moment: is this how I really treat people? Then it was a quick wind down to going back to being an adult again, a few moments to show she changed and then the credits.
In my opinion too much time & effort were wasted on the topic of eating/not eating/craving carbs. Sorry...not a funny topic.
The basic overall story was okay but the execution of it were very problematic. We saw too many examples of over-acting and a script that really wasn't that funny which is a shame because we both really wanted to laugh. We also really wanted to understand how a person could become that selfish & mean then experience & understand that special moment for redemption. Sadly none of those moments happened for us BUT we did feel for Issa Rae's character...we were hoping she would have told her boss where to stick her job and then take her idea somewhere else and be successful in a new job where having self-respect was encouraged. I will say that some of the other characters were good but they weren't given enough screen time to positively affect the movie. Actually...without a script re-write I'm not sure they really could have.
Darby O'Gill and the Little People (1959)
All Theae Years Later It Still Has Charm
Like one other reviewer mentioned in another review, I, too, saw this movie when I was 6 but I saw it when it was originally released to movie theaters. Being first generation Irish in the states, my Irish Grandfather took me which is another reason why this film has such a special place in my heart. When I was younger he used to tell me tales of leprechauns and their magic and I think this was his way of of playfully perpetuating their legacy. As an adult I've recently had the chance to watch this movie again and I have to admit the charm & magic I felt back in 1959 was still there. For today's kids it might be a bit boring because nobody is shot up & there are no major explosions, but as family fare it can't be beat.