Change Your Image
Kingsage
Reviews
The Grudge (2004)
This film just went off on one
I don't know what it is about this film, but just plain sucks seems to sum this film up in one. For something that was suppose to be scary it just really wasn't. Admittedly it made me jump in places, but that doesn't mean the film was scary. I know that most scary films are not going to be that realistic, but this film just went off on one. In every scary film there needs to be at least the essence of realism in it, however this film wasn't even close.
I personally don't think this film is good at all, however, to some people I'm sure it is scary, I think that this film needs to be played by ear, if like me you are not easily frightened, by things that are just blatantly not real, then I would give it a miss. If on the other hand you are susceptible to this sort of film, its definitely one to watch.
3/10
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
Just short of the mark
I went to see this film with an open mind as to what was going to happen, i didn't expect anything amazing to happen, which is the point of view everyone should go into a film with, however nothing amazing did happen. The concept is one that hasn't really been used a lot to my knowledge, and could have been really done well, but the film didn't really go anywhere from the start, it stayed to the lines all the way through the film, what you see in the trailer is the film basically. When watching the film I expected it just to go that bit further but it never really took off!
Also another point that really didn't help the film was the acting, no offence to the lead character (Ashton Kutcher) but so not the type of film he should attempt to do, from other films that I have seen him in, you just expect him to say something funny or stupid, and sort of ruined the seriousness that the film was trying to get across. Meanwhile the other actors, didn't really have the chance to show off there talents, The lead actress (Melora Walters) was however quite good with the time she had on screen, I look forward to seeing her in more films. The other actors all played to there expected parts.
Over all this film I have to say is not really a stunner, and probably not one that you are going to remember, but at least worth a watch just so you can make your own opinion about the film. 6/10
Orange County (2002)
Jack black is the man
Like most other films of this genre its not got a lot going for it, unless you have one actor which is without a doubt one of the funniest men about at this time, jack black, this film really has nothing going for it the topic isn't really interesting, its not taking the viewer anywhere, and the acting really isn't that great its average, but what makes this film a much better than average film is jack black who plays Shaun's brother (Colin hanks). At every turn he makes you laugh, he plays a a college reject who is either high or drunk most of the time. If there is any reason to watch the film he is it, when he is on screen its hard not to laugh with his absurd dressing style (nothing almost) and ability to move with such stupidity that it's hard not to laugh.
This really isn't one of the best films i have seen, but it is definitely worth a watch just to see jack black throw himself about on the screen, it should be about 5/10, but you can't help but give it a 7/10 for the sheer comedy of it.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
What was the point
This had to have been the most anticipated films of the year, Lord of the rings return of the king had everything going for it except a storyline or purpose. What was the point of this film. For starters it would have been more than easy to finish the film within the first ten minutes of it starting. If they had spent more time actually doing something instead of crying then Perhaps i would be writing a totally different review here. It has to be said that the Special effects with the fight scenes are the best i have ever seen, not to mention the amazing Scenery, but in all honesty there really was nothing else to this film.
The film was always going to be hard to make as people are never going to be happy that it isn't exactly happens in the book, but really did they even read it. On an overall rating i shouldn't even score it, but with the best Special effects and amazing Scenery i would give it 3/10 grudgingly
Donnie Darko (2001)
A classic
Donnie Darko, a must see film, set in the late 80's the film is about a teenager and his troubles. At only 4 million dollars, its hard to see how this film did not cost more. The film stars big named characters for such a low budget film (Drew Barrymore) and even though the film has the big stars they are all bit parts to the lead character who is a relatively unknown actor but plays the part to perfection, as well as adding his own style to the part giving the film so much more. Without any doubt this film scores 10 out of 10, with a great storyline and superb acting this film has everything. If there is one film you should see this year this is without a doubt the one.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Flop
I find it hard to believe that this film was even allowed to be released, as it totally ruined everything that the first film tried to achieve, but again as with many films that come from Hollywood with lots of financial backing the inevitable has happened, throw money at it and hope a film would some how appear and be amazing like the first film was. The film spends more time on how can we put as many effects into the short space of time, rather than actually thinking of another new concept of the original storyline. For example what was the point of the car chase scene, all that it shows is that wow you can fight and bend the rules of the matrix and fight some more, but again missing the point because it never explains what for, throughout the film there is never any reason for why the characters are doing what they are doing. I know that the first matrix is always going to be a hard film to follow, but it seemed as though a storyline was not even thought about.
In the first matrix film the scene is set, and the matrix along with the other concepts of the matrix are explained, leaving the second film more than open to take the idea further, but it just never happened instead the film just ends up flying off in all directions with mini plots. I find it hard to see how any person could have done worse with this film, by all means if you want to see a film all about the latest effects then this is the film, but other than that there is nothing else to the film, 3/10.