Change Your Image
eurom44
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Falling for Christmas (2022)
Lohan finally convinced me
Hallmark is much better at these movies. I thought after the first annoying 20 minutes. Lindsay Lohan and this influencer guy have a disgust about their roles. Overdressed, fake, luxury. But afterwards, Lindsay Lohan emerged as a natural normal woman without luxury. Wow, she's good at conveying feelings in an increasingly serious role. I even had tears in my eyes. But what this movie does much better than Hallmark is that it was really shot in the USA, in the real winter and not in the spring like Hallmark. The actors are really dressed for winter, not in Hallmark movies. The deco is less overdressed than Hallmark. Fantastic city and snow shots. More like this.
Tatort: In Seinen Augen (2022)
Solid episode
I was surprised at the suspense at the end. This episode is very realistic. The actors do their job. Society is all about power, money and sex/love. This is cleverly taken into account here.
Tatort: Propheteus (2022)
Bad slapstick
The screenwriters wanted to address current issues: conspiracies, using chips, aliens. Unfortunately, this episode is the strangest ever. Lots of confusion, too much ridiculous comedy, no real suspense, slapstick. Has nothing to do with a classic crime thriller.
Clifford the Big Red Dog (2021)
Wonderful family movie
A wonderful emotional family movie. After only 3 minutes, the viewer has to use the handkerchiefs for the first time. Great fun moments for young and old. It's getting boring. The little leading actress Darby has talent. The movie reminds us of charity.
Tatort: Videobeweis (2021)
Exciting and simple
Tramell is up to mischief again. The filmmakers not only gave the actress the illustrious name from Basic Instinct, but also allusions to the legendary film by Paul Verhoeven (1992). During the interrogation, too, the suspect is dressed in white in the very dark police room. Exciting episode, the topic of sex in the workplace and assignments of blame, possible rape are cleverly processed here.
Tatort: Alles kommt zurück (2021)
Maybe the worst episode
One of the worst episodes in the crime scene series. Maybe the worst. Confused, unrealistic police history. Totally excessive love between colleagues in the end is the point too much.
F9 (2021)
Too exaggerated
You know what to expect. Incredible creative stunts that have never been seen before. But this movie has exaggerated so much. Too much. Main characters just can't be killed.
Tatort: Wer zögert, ist tot (2021)
Very boring
A young man is kidnapped, but the homicide squad is called in immediately. The whole episode is very boring, no surprise. Weak acting.
Passionate Intentions (2015)
Low budget sex movie
No real story, only erotic sex movie. Beautiful but not great actors for this tv movie.
Pohlmann und die Liebe (2020)
Heartwarming romantic movie
A heartwarming romantic film for a little bit Christmas time. Creative scenario, good german actors.
His House (2020)
Always same story with a house
Always the same story: a couple move into a cursed house. The public is frightened a couple of times. The couple finds the solution and defeats the ghost. There are already 200 such movies.
Last Christmas (2019)
Undervalued actress Emilia Clarke
Funny romantic Christmas film with top actors. Unfortunately tearful end.
Valentine (2017)
A little bit underrated movie
Spectacular action movie with a beautiful female action lead. If this were a US movie, it would be highly rated. Story is simple and copied from Kick-Ass. Cool bad guys like in Batman movies.
Line of Duty (2019)
Totally underrated
Action movie with always cool sayings, very fast, dramatic with a convincing leading actor Aaron Eckhart. The end is very human and emotional.
Sant Martí (2018)
Very cheap story
There are so many movies like this one. Bad simple script, low budget. The movie doesn't last long, but it's a waste of time.
Midsommar (2019)
Surreal and little bit sick.
Sick movie about a crazy sect. The film lasts 2 hours and 25 minutes, but I watched it to the end.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Bad reviews exaggerated
Action movie that is cool after a hard day's work. Don't understand the bad rating. Just normal movie.
Batman & Robin (1997)
Sayings are funny in German
In German, the sayings are really funny and cool. Otherwise, the film is too colorful, cheesy. Reminiscent of the series from the 1960s.
Stranger Things (2016)
I understand the hype.
No more comments. Top series. Thx Netflix. We are waiting for s04.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
I say too: overrated.
Find the series a bit boring. Not to compare with # 1 Netflix Stranger Things. There is too much jumping between the different years.
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
Negative criticism overdrawn
I thought I'd switch off after 30 minutes because of the reviews here. Also because of star rating 3.5. But the movie is better than expected.
Halloween at Aunt Ethel's (2019)
Cheap and boring
The high rating was created by the staff. Because it's a B-movie, low budget, no story and no horror scenes. Very cheap and boring.
Despite the Falling Snow (2016)
Totally undervalued
First, a slightly exciting movie that skilfully slides between past and present. Slowly from the cold war mood USA-Soviet a romantic class movie arises.
What Men Want (2019)
Fun comedy
A fun comedy. The main presentation has great facial expressions in this movie.