Change Your Image
sehyezelic
Reviews
And Just Like That... (2021)
And just like crap
What have you done to my girl Miranda? From a smart, witty, opinionated feminist to this desperate, whiny, dumbed down woman. Good for Kim Cattrall for staying out of this mess.
Charlotte's face makes me want to fast forward every scene she is in, it's just so ruined.
The Handmaid's Tale: The Wilderness (2021)
Blessed be the season finale
I get the issues, but I'd do the same thing June did. I feel like in her position there is no place for rationality, so I don't think her actions were that much out of the ordinary.
After binge watching this show for days, this was the finale I deserved. Blessed day!
Sex and the City 2 (2010)
What in the God's name was that?
Now I feel bad for giving the first movie one star, because this one is so much worse.
I mean, I've read reviews, I thought I knew what I was getting myself in to, but boy was I wrong.
This racist, dumbing down, and no plot of any kind movie, should never be made.
Really insulting to fans of the show, and to other cultures as well.
Cringe levels so high, that I almost turned it off more than once.
Sex and the City (2008)
Why, oh God why did I watch this
Why, why did they do this?
Total character development thrown out the window. Carrie being a desperate, all time forgiving, sucker for Mr Big idiot, after all these years is just insulting.
Samantha dumping the guy who she loves because she wants other men, Steve cheating on Miranda, and she forgiving him???
Only two gay guys ending up together even though they hated each other before.
Are you kidding me.
All of the main characters act like the shadow of themselves, the jokes are not witty and Carrie has gotten a lot dumber. The movie serves as a marketing for some brands, and in an too obvious way, it's ridiculous.
Her assistant Lousie has a personality of a closet hanger, what was the point of that character?
Horrible trash.
I regret watching this.
How I Met Your Mother: How Your Mother Met Me (2014)
Chills
Yeah, this is the only episode that is worth watching in this horrible insulting filler season.
How I Met Your Mother: Slapsgiving 3: Slappointment in Slapmarra (2014)
Omh
The worst episode of all times and spaces in the history of TV.
Such a slap in the face.
Passengers (2016)
Not so great, but okay for killing time when nothing better to do
For years I had a different picture what this film is really about. Blame it on the criticis, or the false advertising. Whatever.
So, I accidentally catch it on TV, and was too lazy to change the channel, and honestly, was sucked in the story after 20 minutes.
I gotta say, the first part of the movie is great, deep and thought provoking. Makes your mind wander as what would you do in that situation. Would you die of old age, commit suicide or do what Jim did?
BUT, after that came the whole love story plot and Im sorry, but in what universe would a person react the way the Aurora reacted? Threw her life away in the end, when given the choice. Dude literally killed her, and she was okay with it? (OK, she was mad at him for a whole 10 minutes) I mean, it's a stupid ending to an just okay movie.
But still, I do not regret watching it.
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
My favorite disaster movie.
Yes yes, plot holes blah blah, this movie is so fun to watch if you don't pretend you're a know-it-all scientist.
If you are a a scientist, it's probably not for you.
True Detective (2014)
Oh man oh man
After binge watching season one, I got to say I don't know why it took me so long to start watching.
I'm hard to impress with TV shows, I'm much more of a book person, since I've always believed that you cannot bring true emotion or thoughts of the depth of characters, but this show does it so simple and so truthful.
This is a masterpiece.
Gone Girl (2014)
Fair but not fair enough
I love watching a movie after reading a book, just so I can confirm to myself over and over again how much harder it is to write a book without plot holes, than it is the movie.
This book is masterful in description, character development and simple description of those characters and their actions. The movie lacks that. And all those plot holes in the movie are just lazy screenplay.
All that aside, it's actually a good book adaptation.
Why Women Kill (2019)
I enjoyed this more than I thought
As soon as I started watching I got the "desperate housewifes" vibes, and that was before I Googled it and see why.
Suicide Squad (2016)
Wtf
What the f did I just watch? Poor plot, cheesy dialog, absolutely no character personality, just a hot mess.
Save your time and skip this crap.
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
Great sequel
Great sequel to a great first movie. More faithful to books than the first one.
House M.D.: Under My Skin (2009)
Amber
The scene with Amber in a bar is in top five scenes in this whole series.
House M.D.: Both Sides Now (2009)
Amazing
What a fantastic finale for a season that started okay, and then the last few episodes just blew me away.
House M.D.: House's Head (2008)
Literal chills
I'm binge watching the show after some years, and this episode gives me the chills still, even though I knew what would happen.
I remember the first time I saw it, that goosebumps and sense of doom.
Amazing work on this episode.
Instant Family (2018)
Feel good movie
If you're to Google "movies that make you feel better", this is your go-to.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Horrible
I know I'm little late for the party since I just watched it for the first time, but what the actual f was this?
Building up Danny's character for 8 season to kill her off like this? Are you kidding me?
Also, Bran? The most useless character of all times, literally nothing happened that was relevant thanks to him, if he died in episode one everything would be the same and he is the king now? Ridiculous.
Thank you for ruining a great show and making sure that I never watch another show directed by you.
You: A Fresh Start (2019)
So so
What kind od stupid name is Love?
Also, this new girl, not sitting right. Everything moving way too fast.
Maybe I'm wrong, we'll see.