Change Your Image
Ezufeboke
Reviews
The Woman King (2022)
Not amazing and certainly not a masterpiece.
It was a fairly decent watch. A bit too long per the time limit and sadly I can't go into further details without revealing spoilers but I can say this for a fact...this movie is not worth the 7, 8 ,9 or 10 stars these over excited fans are rating it.
The acting for some of the cast members seemed forced, the romance between certain characters felt ridiculous rushed , and some scenes just didn't need to be in it or be there for so long.
Plus, also, as an Africa, im actually quite tired of this generic "African accent" that Hollywood seems to think is prevalent across the entire continent. Only John Boyega was able to nail avery convincing accent.
Another issue was the predictability. I could tell what would happen before it did. Now if that happened once or twice, its understandable. But that many times, it becomes downright comical. It was not my cup of tea but I cant say I was bored watching it. Like I said earlier, its adecent watch.
Jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (2022)
If you ever loved Kanye....watch this
As a fan of Kanye and someone who's favorite music album of all time is The College Dropout, I had mixed feelings about his personal antics over time and I kept wondering how much of that I would see in this documentary.
I wouldnt say much but I'd say this, with everything going on with Kanye right now in 2022, this was a solid reminder that behind all the fanfare, he is a human being grounded in humility and exceptional talent. I needed this reminder and I think everyone else needs it too.
Final Space (2018)
Season 3 seems to get everything back on track
I absolutely loved Season 1 of this show. For an animated TV show, it had a compelling way of drawing you in emotionally. I was invested in all the characters, particularly Mooncake and his relationship with Gary.
However, Season 2 was too much of a stretch and nearly made the show lose its magic.
Season 3 however ,seems to have brought that magic back. I particularly like the introduction of Bizkit, who is officially my second favourite character in the show. Now, im actually looking forward to Season 4.
Sexy Beasts (2021)
I DONT DEE WHY THE REVIEWS ARE SO BAD
Look, this was a reality dating show with a twist. I wasn't really expecting much but I was pleasantly surprised by how much I enjoyed it. Episodes aren't too long and tiresome. And it does help that all of the participants were good looking eyecandy. Its a pretty good pass time.
Outside the Wire (2021)
A lot better than most of the reviews scores here.
No need to get into too much details. It was a good watch with fairly decent action. However, I'd have scored it higher if the ending was less underwhelming. Its a 6/10 for me
Radioflash (2019)
Dumb
Poorly written, poorly directed, poorly acted. One of the dumbest movies I have seen in modern times.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Definitely not half as bad as the terrible reviews its getting
Go into the hall with an open mind and right mindset . It helps to watch this film objectively. I thought it was a decent enough Fox X-Men film. The effects were good and the score was very apt for each scene.
I'll leave it b saying I will definitely see it again.