Change Your Image
andykel
Reviews
One Day (2024)
Slightly overrated
For me was good and very watchable as entertainment goes, but I saw the film at the cinema when it first came out have to say thought it was in a different class, acting flowed much better.
Ann Hathaway played a better Emma and was more real, the chemistry between them both was so much better in the film and more believable I just didn't feel it so much in the TV show, she didn't have the same chemistry with Dex, you could tell she was a comedian. Ann was more likeable and had a slight softer approach, I could warm so much ore to her Emma.
But as I said enjoyable enough but preferred the film as the acting was more polished.
Milli Vanilli (2023)
Not seen
A bit of unusual review because have not been able to watch this as only available on Paramount, why is not available on any other channel for everyone to see. Would be really nice to tell their side of this story at last as they both probably suffered a lot abuse over this story and seeing as only of the guys still with us in memory of him would be respectful if everyone could hear their story. And turns out they could sing and totally ruined their career. So please can we watch thos on any of the other channels as we pay for enough of them and not willing to pay for this as well but would love to watch.
Wildcat (2022)
Emotional
One of the most emotional things I've ever watched, Harry is such a beautiful man who has gone and done something to help with hus demons but helping animals along with Sam what an amazing amazing couple..this will pull at your heart. The world would be a better place if everyone was like Harry and Sam and the fantastic conservation work they both do and arising awareness of the poachers etc they also have to deal with..but the most beautiful thing Is Harry's love for Khan and Keanu and the work he puts into them becoming their parents is the most loveliest thing to see. A must see for anyone. Adore.
Girlboss (2017)
Fun and fabulous
I love this show and can't believe they haven't followed it up and said it was a flop, all my friends have enjoyed it, it's fun and it's inspiring..one of the only shows I've watched twice and enjoyed. The actors cool as and work great together, please give it a chance don't write it off it's afun and courful ..its a feel good watch. I would say its one if my tol 10 shows on Netflix and has some great well known actors starring alongside the main character. Hopefully also will inspire anyone wanting to start a business the pitfalls and the highs and liws but maybe not to give up your dream and passion. Big up Nasty Gal !
Elvis (2022)
Wow !!
What an amazing performance was like watching the man himself, music and dancing was spot on and emotional, I think they did him justice was a beautiful film.
Dirty John (2018)
Really gripped me !
I loved this didn't think I was going to at first, but as a mother whom has experienced a bad break up I got where she was coming from and how manipulative he was he broke her, of course she could have done it differently but being heartbroken and lied to its hard to see clearly.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Lost its Magic !
What a shame, but has lost its magic !
The acting is so fake especially Charlotte very cringey what happened ladies, getting older doesn't mean being boring, only good thing is the clothes that thankfully is still amazing ! Sorry !
Rules of the Game (2022)
Enjoyed it.
I'm not agreement with all the reviews on here we really enjoyed it and unlike a lot of shows now actually finished watching it till the end to see the plot unfold...get pass the first one as people on here have commented without giving it a chance.
Good Girls (2018)
Best show I've seen
I loved this show felt so sad when it ended, all 3 girls are amazing, sassy and funny, 3 great female leads and Rio you shouldn't love him but you do, a total smooth criminal, just wish they would do more when all the cast wanted to .
Alma's Not Normal (2020)
Love this !!
Stubbled across this but so glad I did as so funny and please do more ...