Change Your Image
solefeet
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Swarm (2023)
Fortunately, different from the book!
None of the critics like this series. I do! The book, which I read 20 years ago, was at the level of a penny dreadful, with amateurishly crafted action scenes copied from movies and implausible characters. All this is no longer present in the first three episodes of der Schwarm, or has been completely deleted from the script. No more military saving the world, no more Wolfgang Emmerich doomsdays on the screen. Instead, slow plot developments with small, subtle catastrophes. This makes you want more and is decidedly different from the usual German series you see on TV. And fortunately, different from the book!
The Black Phone (2021)
Two glass bottles for the victim ... *lol*
Wait a moment: you are locked in a huge basement, free to move, with some things to be used as weapons (heavy toilet lid, etc.) and then the guy also brings you two (!) glass bottles in the basement! And the victim is still wondering, what's the best way to escape from here? Then he also sneaks past the sleeping killer - without these weapons - to crack the combination lock? Not to slit the killer's throat. .. that would be too easy *lol*
Greenland (2020)
Give me a hammer and I´ll bring my family to greenland!
Give me a hammer and I´ll bring my family to greenland! Doesn´t matter what it cost ... or how many lives ;-)