Change Your Image
gnc6971
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tracker (2024)
Love the premise!
Loved the first episode, this show is right up my alley so I look forward to more, but one thing kinda annoyed me- he seems to know the odds of survival for pretty much every situation he's caught in and they're ALWAYS either 10-15% or 90-95%. Is he Sheldon Cooper or what? Or is he just spouting off the same odds for every scenario to sound like he knows what he's talking about- lol. Other than that, I like where it's headed. Can't wait to see more. The app is telling I have to write another 140 some characters but I really don't have much else to say, but I guess this last sentence was just enough- lol.
The Exorcist: Believer (2023)
Not the original but not as bad as these others are saying, I say bring on the trilogy
I would've liked to have given it an 8.5 but IMDB doesn't do that- lol. I liked the special effects, of course, I always wondered if they remade the Exorcist would they screw it up by making it a special effects movie with no story, but Blumhouse did this one and it was a good story, as well. The one knock I had on it, and I get Hollywood has to include pretty much everyone in everything, but having a Catholic Priest & Nun was enough, Exorcism is pretty much a Catholic ritual, but Hollywood of course had to have them accompanied by a Baptist Pastor (who didn't perform any part of the ritual, they just offered prayers of support to the children, so that was ok- lol), and a voodoo priestess? Lol. It got a little confusing with 4 people talking at the same time, each giving their own brand of assistance- lol. But I still enjoyed it, and having Chris McNeil and yes, Reagan back was cool- lol. Oh, and the two girls were great when they were doing their own thing, but a couple of times it felt like they were trying to channel Reagan- lol. It's not the original, but was a good modern day version of it. I would say go see it if you're a fan of the series.
Brickleberry: The Animals Strike Back (2013)
Dissin my Arizona Cardinals😠
-1 star for dissin the dog for wearing an Arizona Cardinals jersey. Other than that a good episode, could've been one of my 9 star episodes if not for that- lol. That's ok, tho, we think California sucks as well. Not the state, just the people. I'll still binge watch it every other year or so, I do wish the show was still airing, it combines my favorite comedian Daniel Tosh with my dream job (before I became disabled) of being a park ranger. That would've been awesome! Still a great show, it's a shame it got cancelled. I do hope to see Tosh back on the air again someday on another network since Comedy Central apparently likes to throw away comedy gold. Maybe then Brickleberry can return, also.
Marley & Me: The Puppy Years (2011)
It's a kids movie, get over it
I'm giving this movie an 8 to make up for all the crappy scores it got before me. I don't know what these people were expecting, it's geared towards children, get over it. I at worst would give it a 7 because I thought it was cute, and yes, it's going a different route than the original Marley & Me by letting the puppies talk but once again, it's for children. And 52 year old grown ups like me who just love movies about dogs in general, and some cat movies also- lol. I bought it, and I'll watch it again, it's cute. It's not at the top of my dog movies list, but I don't know there's really a bottom as I pretty much love them all equally- lol.
The Legend of La Llorona (2022)
I'm being generous
One reviewer stated he really wanted this movie to be better than the one from 2019, just be clear- The movie from 2019 was THE CURSE of Lla Llorona. It was part of the Conjuring franchise and it was an outstanding movie. This movie has nothing to do with the Conjuring franchise and is just bad. They even blatantly stole the cover image from the previous Lla Llorona movie in an attempt to fool you into thinking this is a part of the franchise, but it is not, so don't be fooled. I can't believe Danny Trejo was even a part of this- lol.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Good tie in
Well, it was great to see all the actors together in this, and I did like the film, but I do have some critcisms. The acting, for all the great actors and actresses in it was a bit subpar for the people involved. What I mean is, in the first movie, you felt like you were there, and everyone in it put up such great performances, it was like it was really happening. The fear was believable, and you could've easily believed this was actually happening to them. In this movie it just seemed a bit like they were just phoning in their performances. Ian Malcolm is trying to think of a combination to help Ellie and Alan and company escape a dinosaur who's hot on their tail and he's just casually going thru a mental checklist of what the combination could be, for example- lol. Also the plot was a bit far fetched but still fun. Overall, I liked it fine, tho. But it wasn't as good as the first one, but then they never are, are they?
The Batman (2022)
Not better but on par with the Dark Knight!
I still say Bale is the best Batman of all, The Dark Knight is the best Batman movie of all, but this one slides in at number two for me before the rest of the Dark Knight Trilogy and so on. They really are raising the bar for Batman movies, tho. Between the Dark Knight Trilogy and this one, how can they ever go back to anything less than a 3 hour epic with appearances by multiple Batman villains and heroes? And I loved the Joker cameo at the end, I wonder how many people caught that? I saw in imdb who it was beforehand but knew from the riddle he told the Riddler in Arkham the answer was Joker, not a friend, the Joker was laughing at you, not with you, Riddler, because you got it wrong- lol. Can't wait to see how Barry portrays the Joker, but you have big shoes to fill, pal.😫 Heath (RIP), Joaquin, Jack, the Joker has been portrayed by some of the greatest actors of our time and Heath's performance was the Joker at his finest. I can't wait to see it, tho, and see what other villains will be in store for the next one!
Moonfall (2022)
Where's the emotion?
I gave it a 7/10 which was very generous but i love the genre of disaster movies, but this was no Armageddon or Independence Day by any means. They had great actors but i just wasn't buying what they were selling in this one. The moon is about to crash into the Earth and not one tear was shed, nobody even showed more than one emotion in the whole movie, and that's sad with the level of talent they had in it. Michael Pena making jokes about getting his rent while the world is coming to an end seemed really out of place. And when they got jumped at the house by the robbers, the son pulled out one gun against the other three guys and of course, the three dropped their guns instantly without a fight, because the script was moving too fast to have time for a drawn out confrontation- lol. It was things like that that didn't do it for me this movie. The Special Effects were beautiful and the CGI was great (with the exception of the asteroid hitting the side of the mountain and a painfully obvious CGI snow explosion looked superimposed over the video of the mountain. And then the ending comes along and it goes from Armageddon or Independence Day to Interstellar to Contact to The Abyss to Star Wars to Alien to Terminator, and its like my girlfriend said "It's like every James Cameron film rolled into one" lol. We should've tried to count the number of scenes that were basically just ripped off from other SciFi (SyFy😳) movies. Meeting the aliens inside the moon brought to mind 2001, Contact & The Abyss in just a few moments lol. I was waiting for Patrick to draw a sketch of Halle and lose it inside the moon where it could be found a hundred years later. But the point is this, just because a movie has great CGI doesn't mean the acting can be wooden and we won't care. I want to be invested in the characters and the story, and this one could've done a much better job than it did of getting me there. It was ok at best but I had hoped for much more.
Ghosts (2021)
I have some ideas for you!
I watched this till about Episode 8 before mentioning it to my girl and we decided to start over and watch together, and so far, and we both love it! I love paranormal as well as comedy so this was a must for me. I even have some ideas to pitch for you as well- lol! Like for instance, there's gotta be an episode where Jay gets a bump in the head and is able to see the ghosts himself for at least one show, or maybe somehow they even get switched and Sam isn't able to see for the episode while Jay is! The show is funny and fun, I hope it's around for a while and ill be right there with it!
Joe Millionaire: For Richer or Poorer (2022)
This is trash
Here's a thought, Hollywood. Try glorifying good people for being good people and not worrying about their wallet size? You do know you're completely responsible for the culture we have today which is not good, right? You should be ashamed of this crap you put on TV now.
Baitshop (2008)
I might be a redneck. Here's your sign!
Ok, I know it's not a classic but for me, but I've recently discovered MLF (Major League Fishing) and have to say, it's pretty freakin cool to watch! I've never been an avid fisherman but watching MLF on the Outdoor Network since I became disabled has become a huge pastime of mine, and it's inspired me to go out and get a new Abu Garcia Spinning Rod to go along with my old Cabela's Bait Caster and I'm spending a lot more time on the lake now since I've retired, and I have to say, it's absolutely Heaven. This movie may not be a classic, as I stated but it means alot to me, for the reasons I stated but also because I am born and bred from the Deep South (Charleston, SC) and I never really thought of myself as a redneck but these days I wear that badge with honor. I'm not prejudiced against anyone who's not prejudiced against me, I just love the things that remind me of growing up in South Carolina and Mississippi (where my grandparents lived) and those things are fishing, hunting, church, nascar- lol, respect your elders, and oh, yeah, some of the best food on the planet, I love me some good southern cooking! So that's what this movie does to me. It brings me to a place I don't get to spend as much time in as I'd like anymore, being as we moved out west and I grew up mostly here in Arizona (which also has some great points but that's another post lol). Anyway, this movie is a permanent addition to my iPad downloads as a movie to watch while I'm on the road, whether it's a 10/10 or not! I loved it and will watch it repeatedly for as long as I can!
The Wheel of Time (2021)
LOVE It! Can't wait to see the rest!
I am a huge fan of the Wheel of Time book series and couldn't believe my eyes when I saw this was being made! I was a little bit worried that I might be too critical of it and wouldn't be satisfied however good it was, but fortunately, I was wrong- lol. I read The Eye of the World back when it first came out and was excited how it all came rushing back to me as the show went on. I noticed a couple of differences from the book, but that's normal. I don't exactly know why they do that, making changes to the show when the books are perfect as they were, but that's Hollywood- lol. I knew Perrin's girl was going to have to die early, unfortunately, I don't remember her being mentioned in the book at all, but Perrin would never have left if she weren't killed off, so she had to go. Also, Rand and Egwene was a relationship I had hopes for when I read the books but it never actually materialized as they both ended up with others a few books in. I kind of like the twist here, tho, it shows they do have love for each other but are being pulled in different directions. I was a little bummed we didn't see Thom Merrilin at the Two Rivers, but fortunately he's introduced before the end of the first 3 shows. And I can't wait to see Loial. I wonder how he'll look? And Lanfear and the Forsaken? Even now things are still rushing back to me! It was great to see Michael McElhatten can raise at least one normal fantasy son, as opposed to that lunatic Ramsay Bolton- lol! Also glad to see Salli Richardson- Whitfield is involved, I am also a huge Eureka nerd! And, of course, Rosamund Pike! She looks a little different from the books but she makes an excellent Moiraine. The girls all seem a little different than I pictured in the books, but this is fine! It took me 25ish years to realize Nynaeve isn't pronounced Nin A Ev lol, so I'm learning things even I didn't know here! Anyway, I'm in this for the long haul, so I can't wait to see the rest! And if you're reading this, PLEASE spread the word, post on your social media, tell all your friends to watch this, I want to see the entire book series brought to life, don't let it get cancelled prematurely! SPREAD THE WORD!
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
Should've kept her face hidden.
Like I was telling my girlfriend, we both love the Conjuring movies from top to bottom, and we do include this as one of them regardless of what people say lol, we both loved but I do feel like when we saw Lla Llorona's face she kinda lost a little of that fearful mystique, and became less scary. I feel like they should've done like with Samara in the Ring or just never really give us that direct look at her, and she would've been just freaky! But we did love the movie as we love pretty much all scary movies! Good flick!
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
From a true GI Joe fan, I loved it!!
It's really ironic to me this movies writing is being criticized by people on IMDb who can't even come up with more a sentence or two about why they hated it. I'll tell you why you hated it. Because you don't know the first thing the GI Joe comics and action figures. I was the guy with all the action figures and a subscription to Marvel Comics GI Joe and I literally identified every character with seconds of them appearing in the movie. I said "I bet this is Storm Shadow" to my girlfriend right as Snake Eyes cut his bonds off at the beginning, and so on throughout the movie. I got a little scared at some points in the movie as I knew how it had to end up, with Storm Shadow joining Cobra and Snake Eyes becoming a Joe but for a while I couldn't see how it was going to happen as it seemed like Tommy and his family were the good guys and Snake Eyes was with the bad guys (although he did have a good reason even tho I knew he wouldn't kill the guy in the end lol). I loved it and really hope they do more, I read they were wanting to do a Lady Jay Origins story and I'm down with that, bring back Adrienne Palicki if she's available lol! Great Movie! Ignore the douche bags with their 1 star reviews, they sound like they just need a good shagging!
Survivor: Juggling Chainsaws (2021)
This could be the dumbest tribe ever😳
Yeah, great move, you got yourself an alliance of 3 girls and got rid of one of the members who could actually help you win challenges. A lot of good the alliance is gonna do when you lose 3 more challenges and all go home. Your only chance right now is a tribe shake up and even then you're screwed, because you'll be down in numbers wherever you go. Xander, I wish you luck, buddy, but unfortunately, you're kinda screwed, because you're stuck in a tribe with 3 dimwits who just ruined all of their and your games lol.
The Big Bang Theory: The Decoupling Fluctuation (2012)
Ummmm... really?
I love every episode of the Big Bang Theory but this one kind of makes me mad lol. The entire show is based on Penny saying she might want to dump Leonard when she literally NEVER said anything of a kind- lol! Amy & Bernadette were putting words in her mouth the entire time and it just goes to show you how things can get blown out of proportion when going through the nerdvine. I mean grapevine. No, I mean nerdvine- lol. But that's all I had to say. Still love the show but the girl gossip here kinda pissed me off because I've been a victim to a similar situation, I guess lol.
Kindred Spirits: Cabin in the Woods (2016)
Good start to a good series!
I am a HUGE fan of the paranormal but I did find myself fascinated by the fact that that almost played a secondary role in this episode. To me this was more about Adam & Amy finding their niche as paranormal investigators and learning what does and doesn't work for them, and it would go on to become how they were going to work as a team from here on in. The reveal at the end was good, the evidence wasn't much but I do think they did find the true meaning of what was going on in the house and I hope provided some peace to the family.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
The line between Box Office Blockbusters and Hit TV movies is getting smaller!
9/10 the line between box office hits and just movies you can watch at home on Amazon Video or Netflix, etc. Just keeps getting smaller and smaller. I would've paid $10-12 to go see this at the theater and get myself a soda and some popcorn, but thanks to Amazon Home Video, I didn't have to! Great flick!
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Fun movie!
9/10, almost a 10 in my eyes but I wouldn't put it quite on the same scale as the Star Wars Trilogy, Indiana Jones, Lord if The Rings, Harry Potter, and so on. Still a fun movie if you grew up with a fire breathing Godzilla doll! 😃
Ji xian feng (2020)
James Bond meets Back to the Future meets Crouching Tigger, Hidden Dragon!
7/10, flying bee drones, bird drones, hoverboards! It's like James Bond meets Back to the Future meets Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon with even a little bit of Sahara, as well! 😂😂😂Good flick!
The Big Bang Theory: The Tangerine Factor (2008)
Top 5 favorite of mine 😊
As I stated, this is one of my favorite episodes of my favorite show aside from Tosh.0 lol! Leonard & Penny's first date & kiss, everything seems to only be headed in a beautiful direction for season 2 but unfortunately it didn't quite go that way. However, that doesn't matter in this one. Also, Sheldon speaking Korean with the Restaurant Manager asking him to show him his mucus, something about his tangerine bicycle, and many oxen in his bed was absolutely hilarious! Was that restaurant manager on Seinfeld? Among other things, I think I've seen him in a bunch of things lol! Great Show!
Ghost Mine (2013)
Another Ghost Hunting Show!
I may be biased, I guess because my sister is the widow of Stan Griffith's (Papa Smurf's) Brother and Eddie Griffith's Uncle. And I am a big fan of pretty much all the ghost hunting shows and paranormal shows in general! I give this one an 8 as a good solid offering to the genre and it's a shame it only went two seasons.
Clarice (2021)
I'm in!
Wow! I saw a whole bunch of weak reviews on this show and I don't get it. This is just based on the first episode and I found it to be intense, gripping, and I'm in for the season and see how it goes from there. My girlfriend is a huge fan of police procedural shows and I watched this so we could chat about them afterwards, and based on this first episode I'll say we will be discussing this show regularly! Looking forward to the rest of the season!
Ghosts of War (2020)
Can you say "Cabin in the Woods?"
I don't get all the complaints about the ending of this movie, I personally enjoyed every bit of that! I say it's like Cabin in the Woods because of.... Well I better not say, but I think if you've seen both movies you know what I'm talking about. And the premise of a horror movie set during wartime? Brilliant! I loved it! I say 7/10, it's not a classic but still a good solid horror movie!
World's Toughest Race: Eco-Challenge Fiji (2020)
Sound like a lot of the reviewers here were bitter rejected show applicants
I love the one who gives it 1 star for being too easy while he sits on his couch with a bag of Cheetos most likely knowing he couldn't make it thru the first leg. Oh, and then there's the ones who say there's too much airtime of our American teams then say two seconds later, "I only watched episode 1" lol. I'm into episode 6 right now and I can say Team New Zealand is dominant, Team USA made a wrong turn and is trying desperately to get back into the top five, team Australia is a favorite of mine since my wife is from Brisbane and they're doing well as well as team Spain, Canada, Estonia, etc. Too much USA you say? Doesn't seem like it to me whatsoever, but if you truly feel that way, get your own show. I love it and I have no illusions I could do this in my present condition. Hell, I just threw my back out walking to the refrigerator, so hats off to all the athletes in this competition. Especially that young kid whose name I forget right now. Oh, and the lady, Spencer, who does the team relations or whatever, is absolutely beautiful😬😂😂😂Show more of her and don't tell my wife lol!