Change Your Image
haematophiliac
Reviews
Scream (2022)
Shadow of its former self
The writers were so wrapped up in making a "requal" and pushes the meta concept that they forgot to actually write a compelling storyline. It felt like I was watching a Wayans Brothers spoof instead of the actual franchise. Except, it wasn't funny, or mildly entertaining.
Encanto (2021)
Meh
The animation looks and feels recycled, the vague storyline is barely there, it's a mess, it's like they pushed it for release before it was completed, kids will like it though.
Going Postal (2010)
Terry Pratchett without the magic and whimsy
This film adaptation had so much potential, all the right ingredients for a wonderful story and still managed to take all the fun out of the it.
Mulan (2020)
Don't understand all the hate
This is not the cartoon Mulan, but it's visually breathtaking, the story was well conveyed and the message was inspiring.
Joker (2019)
Perfection
Absolutely brilliant, just fantastic. This film is everything I have ever wanted The Joker to be since my early childhood days reading graphic novels featuring this character, it truly is perfect.
In Fabric (2018)
Don't, just don't waste your time!!
I read the reviews and started watching, from the intro I started having serious reservations about this, thing.. Nothing makes sense, the story is so ridiculously unrealistic, the characters make zero sense and - just don't, The Room is better than this.
The Mothman Prophecies (2002)
How much where the fake reviewers paid?
This movie was a complete waste of time and energy, from the acting to the poor plot, the lack of direction, nothing came together to form even a half decent story, it's like the director got up and left halfway through, boring, no suspense, a reality TV show offers more than this, whatever it is.
Within These Walls (2015)
Bad, really bad
From the start you can tell it's bad, the unconvincing acting, bad camera angles and horrible background music, like sandpaper on your skin.
Mary and Max. (2009)
The most depressing waste of time ever!
Generally, should you ask anyone on the street what they think when you say "animation" the overall answer would be something along the lines of funny, cheerful, entertaining, even the synopsis suggests a sweet story about two pen pals.
However, the choice of genre for this film was completely off the mark, live acting would have suited this script far better.
This film is not only a bleak view into the lives of two very sad, very pathetic people, but also a disturbingly depressing story about how said two pathetic people never attain any tangible form of progression in their lives. What kind of message is there to this film, accept yourself for who you are, even if it means that part of that "acceptance" means being okay with your life when the power to change your circumstances is within your grasp?
I don't see why this film has such a high rating (in the top 250 animated films on this site), there is nothing profound about the story line, you don't take any important lessons from it.
Mary and Max is just another forgettable story which had a lot of potential, but was unfortunately lost along the way.