Change Your Image
JohnnyLongsome
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
En kärlekshistoria (1970)
A love story about a long gone Sweden
Once the greatest nation on the planet. A time when Sweden was just Sweden... An insight to Swedish culture and it' s modest, loyal and hard working people. A raw and such an honest story about first love and about growing up. The teenagers in this story are immortal. So beautiful and so true and honest. Just a master piece about humanity in a world long gone, but as actual now as then. This is one of the most important stories ever told and a must see for everybody. Just watch it, feel it and take it all in. It is as modest and honest as the Swedish people in a nation long gone. With love from Sweden.
The Forever Purge (2021)
Political hate propaganda
The white man is so evil and everyone else is so good. Divide and conquer and destroy nations through racial hatred. This movie is just such propaganda.
Mass Effect: Andromeda (2017)
Absurd reviews and ratings, Andromeda is fantastic!
I had to write a review! I just had! Reviews and ratings are absurd! Sure, Mass Effect 2 was one of the best games ever. ME 3 is not far behind. They are games you just want to play for hours. But it is Mass Effect Andromeda too! It is perhaps the expectations set high, based on previous games, which made many disappointed. And some small bugs. I cannot understand why people make such a big deal regarding the facial expressions. It is the exploration of alien worlds, action in battle, all the weapons, armor and upgrades. The feeling of head shots from a distance. All the quests that actually feels meaningful at a time when games have a lot of boring "gather/collect" -missions, just to make the gamer put more hours into it. It is the atmosphere and the size of the game. All those things are the point! Not to mention the fact that you only want to play on and on
Finally, when the dust has settled, most people will be sucked into the Andromeda world, except those that are stuck in principles, those who write a lot of bad reviews here. Welcome aboard the Tempest and enjoy the ride!
The Caller (2011)
Underrated top notch horror movie
First and foremost, the ratings are misleading, this is a real horror movie! What do I mean by that? Well there are no disgusting scenes or people who jump out of the darkness to scary music. The film is based on an increasingly creepy atmosphere and ultimately an incredibly original idea. You can live your way into starring role holder's feelings and you should be awake and alert throughout the film to understand the meaning of the smart scenes. The film is actually so scary that you will think before you see it a second time. This is not a film you will forget and it's probably one of the most underrated horror movies in the genre. The Caller is one of my favorite horror movies, because it is based on such a terrifying idea, so you will sit and feel uncomfortable throughout the film, something that is positive in this regard.
Game of Thrones (2011)
An epic tale
An epic tale of the struggle between good and evil. Game of Thrones is stunningly beautiful and a work of art out of the ordinary. Rarely have I been so moved by a movie / series. A must not only for those who enjoy a fantastic medieval adventure, but also for those who wish to be blown away by a brilliant storyline, strong characters, unexpected twists, beautiful scenery, captivating dialogue, fast paced action scenes... I could go on forever. You will hate the evil characters and love the good ones, or the contrary if you wish. To feel such strong feelings for the characters in a movie / series is the ultimate proof of what masterpiece Game of Thrones really is.
Chico & Rita (2009)
A classic love story
It is impossible to not be affected by Chico y Rita. The film is captivating and takes the viewer on an epic journey of hope and despair. A story of impossible love and of two souls that are made for each other. Great music and well done animation, in all its simplicity. Characters that arouses emotions. Feelings about true and everlasting love. I had never heard of the movie before I saw it, and therefore had no expectations. I have since seen it again and I still think it is just as fabulous. I smiled and I admit, even cried. Above all, I was moved by this fabulous little film that evokes feelings of warmth and joy.
Scarface (1983)
My favourite movie
Scarface is as much a powerful drama as a fast-paced and violent action movie. The film has reached cult status and Al Pacino makes his biggest role in his career as the greedy gangster Tony Montana. On the way to power Tony Montana sacrifices both love and friendship. The viewer is torn between sympathy and condemnation, and the film touches and captivates from start to finish. A depiction of the little man who declares war on society's betrayal. A film about dreams and hopes for something better in life. A violent and epic masterpiece about a cuban refugee, and his rise and fall as a gangster in the land of opportunity. Scarface is possibly my favorite film of all time.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
The greatest film of all time
A dark journey to destruction. About human evil in an extreme environment, both beautiful and dangerous. The viewer slowly follows deeper into darkness, tensions are rising slowly to an anti-climax, as unexpected as brilliant. Thoughts on how environment and situation affect people to do unthinkable things in extreme circumstances. A movie that reflects the reality of the struggle between good and evil. Also a chronicle of one of humanity's darkest moments, how war and devastation colored the water red with thousands upon thousands of young people's blood in a seemingly unnecessary violence. Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando and Robert Duvall in their roles of their lives. Dark, beautiful and absolutely fantastic - a masterpiece and possibly the greatest film of all time.