Change Your Image
betsyhorowitz
Reviews
Oracle (2023)
Decent Story. Bad Execution
I can understand why this project was made. It's a really good story.
The characters are interesting and clear enough in their roles. The two boys were a little lacking until their last scene.
No shockers, it was quite obvious that *spoiler here* Blair is a ghost, but knowing that in advance doesn't ruin anything; we're still left trying to figure everything else out until the end.
My four star rating is for the whole setup of Shay being in the house that night at all. It seems malevolent, an indictment of Kate, the mom, who is *spoiler alert* innocent of anything. So, it was just too weird for Shay to even be in the house.
And why did the driver have to be killed? This isn't even a spoiler, he was so irrelevant, just a nice guy being killed for being a nice guy. A plot device I particularly despise.
Frasier (2023)
Damn Laugh Track
I love the original Frasier. It is my go-to when I can't sleep but may doze off so I don't want to watch anything new; truly a comfort show like Friends or Gilmore Girls.
This reboot is forced and banal, there is no intelligent humor, i.e. That knowing laugh we get because we know the character and his foibles.
But my biggest complaint is apparently we need to be cued when to laugh diminishing the show itself and us.
Maybe if they get rid of the laugh track it will be more watchable. I'll try again in a couple of years but meanwhile, my Paramount subscription ends the first week in November, just in time to watch the last episode of Billions then cancel.
Run Rabbit Run (2023)
Like Watching Paint Dry
And like watching paint dry, you know you will enjoy the results but the process, a.k.a. This movie, is deadly boring.
I started watching last night because I figured at an hour and a half it "should" move quickly and hold my attention. Well, 39 minutes in and I went to bed. I continued watching this afternoon but the remaining hour just dragged and dragged with lots of "meaningful" (not) random scenes, a couple of dreams which we know, with the exception of The Wizard of Oz, are always irrelevant time fillers.
Could have been way better. The only thing saving it is the quality sound and camera work (so not like those random Amazon Prime movies that seem interesting on paper but are embarrassing to watch)
Yes, I've been rambling but you know there is a minimum here.
Private Life (2018)
Powerful
The best thing I could say about this movie is that 5 hours later and I am still thinking about it.
I had this movie in my list for a very long time waiting for the right "mood" to watch it. I wasn't entirely sure what to expect I knew it wasn't the comedy that Netflix categorized it.
Anyway, it's rare for a movie to actually move me to thinking about it well after viewing, much less FEELING the same heartbreak and hope. Private Life is that POWERFUL.
I absolutely NEVER watch through rolling credits but obviously I did through this one, sitting, and waiting holding my breath together with Richard and Rachel.
Homebound (2021)
Ruined by ambiguous end
Until the credits ran indicating the movie was over I would have given it a 7 but the ambiguous ending ruined it.
I mean, what happened to the mother? We know what happened but why? What's the story there?
And what about the father? Same, what happened and why?
What caused all this to be?
That would have been the interesting story to tell.
This is just a story of everyone involved being a little crazy.
The acting was decent, and the setting just gothic enough to suggest haunted house.
I feel cheated because it was all pretty good until the movie just ended.
Cut to black.
Don't waste your time.
Sharknado (2013)
Don't Overthink It
Absurd and hilarious with a couple of draw dropping moments. It helps that the acting isn't terrible. Just go with it. It's no Casablanca.
The only "spoiler" I will provide is perhaps it should be renamed Chekhov's chainsaw"
The Wilds (2020)
Changed My Rating for S2
Season 1 was intriguing so I came back for S2 hoping for answers. No answers, just a set up for S3.
So, I changed my S1 rating of 7 stars for 2 stars after watching S2. Will not watch S3
Bye, bye.
Sundown (2021)
What A Load of Crap
I watched it because there were 6.6 stars, this is generally indicative of a very good movie.
Unfortunately, the producers, etc are "padding" the numbers with their reviews.
While I may have given this movie a 2 or 3- Tim Roth is always excellent- I had to push the average down a bit to make up for the b.s. 8's, 9's, and 10's.
A House on the Bayou (2021)
Finally, a Complete Story
It's not really an 8, more like a 6 but the acting is adequate and the camera work professional. I guess I'm giving it an 8 IN COMPARISON with similar bad attempts we see on Amazon Prime.
There is a story and it makes sense. Everything all wrapped up, no loose ends or inexplicable tangents. Very satisfying.
Miracle Workers (2019)
Meh
Took 6 episodes for the first laugh, "THIS is what you did with the 4 grand we gave you??"
I'll keep watching, curious what will elicit that second laugh.
Only 2.5 seasons to go.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Can Someone Explain the Multiple Epitaphs?
This could easily have been a single movie. It was ok, passed a mindless evening but the different epitaphs on the gravestone was distracting.
Not much else to say, it was ok; it certainly doesn't deserve only 1 or 2 stars, and people who write a review boasting they turned it off after 10 minutes are really not fair. Ok, I think that's 150 characters.
Casablanca (1942)
A Viewing That Took 62 Years
I put this off my whole life because, let's face it, old classics have become embarrassingly boring and irrelevant.
I finally watched Casablanca and was so pleasantly surprised. This movie was fantastic! It had a relevant plot, very well drawn characters and a great score. The production values are tremendous as us the sound- often substandard in old movies- and this one is 80 years old! Also, so many of those "bon mots" we are all familiar with actually come from this movie.
I loved this movie!!
Come True (2020)
Waste of Time
I'm tired of wasting time on a movie that IMDB reviewers are apparently everyone involved with the production.
They did not see the same piece of crap I did. I stuck with it because it was decently produced but the story seems to be a drug fueled mess with no answers. SPOILERS? Couldn't tell you and I saw the whole thing except she had fangs at the end. Huh? What? Yup, fangs! Still don't get it.
Z (2019)
Was there really a fire?
We see a conflagration from both outside and inside the house, yet we see her return to live with Z in a perfect house with electricity and phone (though she prefers to walk around the dark house with a Fisher Price flashlight) with only a few boards on the windows to indicate any "damage"
This was so distracting that couldn't really concentrate on the rest of the movie.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Another "that was Gary Oldman?!"
I enjoyed it. A few twists with a surprise ending...including when the credits rolled; that was Gary Oldman?
The only unbelievable/bad actor was "David Winter"; his motivation was all over the place, why was he so belligerent?
What Lies Below (2020)
Ugh.
What c***. After we see the shirtless "bad guy" (2 points) there is nothing else to see because nothing else happens. Who, what, why? None of these are answered.
Could have been, was set up to be but by half way through until the end- nothing.
Inheritance (2020)
Took 2 points away for hugest plot hole
Good story, great exposition, I enjoyed it enough to write this review and would have given it 7 stars but...
If everything came into play in a different (more reasonable) way I could say "well done" but as it stands, unless her dad hated her, he would never have sent her that info.
I moved my original review to the second paragraph so nobody would accidentally see a SPOILER.
Confession (2020)
Not Sure What Actually Happened
The acting was fine and the quality was reminiscent of a 70's movie so it seemed a bit dated but that aside, it held my attention throughout. I just don't understand the end.
Call Me Kat (2021)
Ugh
Couldn't get past 10 minutes. Breaking the 4th wall was irritating as hell; she doesn't have anything important to add- totally cringe inducing.
Shameless (2011)
I Hate These People
Only up to season 3 but these people are so disgusting that it's like watching pimple popping videos. Fiona is the most sympathetic character among these sociopaths so I watch hoping she finally gets what she deserves.
The Undoing (2020)
Would Be a Great 2-Hour Movie
First episode was terrific, and I looked forward to second episode. It, too was revealing but could have been condensed into 15-20 minutes of tight storytelling. The extended shots where nothing happens is a conceit of directors with 8-10 hours to fill with boring, meaninglessness content.
The Lie (2018)
It Has a Killer Twist
What's with all the bad reviews? It is better than a lot of stuff I've seen on Prime AND it has a twist! I highly recommend it.
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
Took a few tries
I tried for 12 years to watch this. As a matter of fact, I saw the first episode a few times including during it's original run. I just couldn't get into it. Finally, this 2020 lockdown gave me an opportunity to look for something I've never watched so I tried again. Wow it's addictive. So many times my jaw literally dropped and/or I had to look away. I am in season 6 and watching Jax's inevitable spiral is heartbreaking. I am avoiding reading anything about this show so, while the end seems obvious, I don't know for sure. I'll know by the end if the week. 😳
Cobra Kai (2018)
Perfect
Great series. I give it 10 stars, I don't think I've given more than 2 or 3 other movies/TV programs 10 stars. So much fun watching this.
The Ultimate Legacy (2016)
Raquel Welch wow
Can I get the name of her plastic surgeon? She is an old lady ( even 5 years ago) Wow, perfect.