Change Your Image
p_imdb-238-926380
Reviews
Those Who Walk Away (2022)
Waste of time
This is a waste of time and bad in many ways.
Story is boring, shallow and simple.
The worst probably is the lack of film making competence.
The directing is all over the place, just like camera work, post production too, I've never seen such a bad color balance since the 80ies.
Acting is tolerable, since you are more distracted and angry at other things.
The reviews are clearly fake, going through the director bio you can find out pretty quickly that he is a BS artist, clearly reflected in this piece of work.
An Exquisite Meal (2020)
Pointless
Good if it was a school project, but unfortunately not enough for entertainement. The story is so thin that it is not worth your time.
Very uncreative, and bland. Everybody involved should go back to McDonalds flip burgers.
14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible (2021)
Too fake
Yeah, really...
1) Nims throws rocks around to proof strength with his potatoe bodytype.
2) Elite Solidier in Nepal
3) Elite Solidier in Nepal but also Elite solidier in other courntry
4) Parachutes, with full cam gear as military man, implies surving a faulty canopy, by being focused like superman.
6) Survived being in war battle and being shot (or nearly, who really knows).
7) Get's up in the morning runs 20kms with 30kg pack, goes to work, stays till 23:00 in gym (everyday)
8) First peak, professionnal mountaineer testified: tried 13times failed, but Nims does it in a jiffy.
9) Fatigued from climbing Annapurna, they go back save a lost soul from another group by climbing again (of course, full camera gear too), and evrybody got energy to film the whole "thing".
That's about 25 minutes into this show (not so much a documentary).
I stopped watching, but I'm sure he also somehow saved the world from climate change after solving world hunger in 6 minutes.
Warning (2021)
Zero creativity
The title warned me, yet I didn't listen.
This is a waste of time, it has no substance, there is nothing which needed to be filmed. It's like the director got a deal, and didn't know what to do, but went through the motions anyway.
Random nonsense combined with the crreativty of a blackhole.
Acting was good tho.
Foundation (2021)
Disappointing
Run of the mill adaption of an amazing Science Fiction masterpiece.
Too much interpretation, political correct undertones, unimaginative storyline, stereotypical villains, and the hero is a Mary Sue.
Bland just like anything apple released since the innovator passed away, but looks expensive, as to be expected.
The Power (2021)
The big bland
Well, I wanted to like it as, the visual & mood are appealing.
But the plot goes nowhere, it is a borefest without real development.
Jump scares are a big thing too, nobody likes them, but used in small doses
they can be effective. But unfortunately this is used systematically and in tons.
After the jump scare rapes, you just get numb, you'll never feel suspense, as you become totally detached from this horror cliche.
The writers or directors, seem to be totally clueless or didn't care, or how else would one explain the total absence of flavor or uniqueness. Wouldn't be surprised if this film would have been rendered by some Google AI test project, as it lacks any human creativity.
Stay away, and remember the director, stay away from him aswell.
Agramon's Gate (2019)
Snoozefest
Boring, bland, generic demon story but without depth or original ideas. Wooden acting doesn't help, but fits the student film quality of this movie. Shot on hd camera from amazon in 2 different houses. A lot of babbling about how bad everything is.
I sat through it as I was CAD designing, so it didn't bother me. Hoped for a nice twist in the end, which could be expected when a movie is that bad, but has a high rating.
And then the twist at the end came, a cliffhanger. Yes, nothing happened, just a cliffhanger for some sh***y sequel. What a joke.
Don't even try this mess.
Trudno byt bogom (2013)
Whole bunch of nothing
Repetitive, unimaginative, boring, in conclusion great for pretentious snobs or art teachers and alike, which project stuff into to this borefest which is not there. Btw: Film isn't brutal at all, it's more comical than anything , even though they try hard on the edgy stuff, but fail no matter how much fart scenarios they force down your throat.
Early Man (2018)
Horrible
Bought Dvd as it was advertised with no age restriction. Watched with my kids, it began with visuals from dantes inferno, kept going like this. Not much fun, just drama, life & death situations, nonstop. Turned off after 30 minutes, as it is certainly not fit for little kids. Furthermore no real plot, which would justify all that.
TLDR: disturbing for little kids, no fun, not entaining for adults
After She Wakes (2019)
What a mess
This is isn't even a b-movie.
The nonsense starts right away with bad framing, shaky cam
where it is not necessary, bad close ups and weird color temperature.
Right I away, I knew what I was in for, incompetent camera man, with an incompetent director. That the story would suck, you'll notice 5 minutes in.
I lasted 10minutes, it its worse than student made film.
And I agree with a co-poster here, all the 10/10 reviews are fake,
clicked some of those profiles, indeed they all reviewed just this piece
of waste, not other activity.
Stay away, don't corrupt your spare time with these amateurs.
The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley (2019)
Way to too flattering to M. Holmes
Having absorbed every piece of information about this topic, I come to the conclusion that this documentary just scratches the surface, and unfortunately does not touch the hot potatoes.
Running a company 15 years, without anything working, and putting people's life at risk would expect me to believe they would dig deep down on how they operated this scam, and what's wrong with M. Holmes.
Nearly no profiling is done, nearly no dissection of the company 's internal power dynamics has been done.
They didn't even ask any of the employees if they ever believed, that they were up to something, or if it was an intentional scam all along.
Bothering me most is the portrayal of M. Holmes. Half of the documentary she is spewing here Steve Jobs Speeches, and in the end they even quote somebody, saying that she never intentionally went that route.
Come on, 15 years without anything working, faking voice, lying, deceiving, risking patients in cold blood for fame or money. This should have gone deeper, and not portray here as the naive kid which didn't get it done, but was well intention-ed.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Brie Larson ruined it
I have to admit that I enjoyed mostly all Marvel films, but this one is the first
to let me lose interest in the franchise.
Unfortunately Captain Marvel was ruined by the actor, through uncharismatic, generic, emotionless and incompetent acting. All the tricks from editing to special effects try to compensate for the fact that she actually had no interest at all in this role, or about the whole universe itself.
When the next Marvel comes out, I'm sure I'll not be as interested as I was before and maybe watch some movies with actors which actually care.
Pachamama (2018)
Not for young children
Overly spiritual, esotheric, abstract and sad film. One third of young audience cried or left the cinema. Film is loaded with bad experiences the characters must suffer, with just a little positive payoff.
Nice weekend afternoon trashed by this movie experience. Avoid except your kid is older than 7 and enjoys sad stories.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Very disappointing
I was a huge fan of Ghostbusters, the movie was a great experience in my childhood, the original Ghostbusters was a near perfect film.
I went into this one, with my son, and it was a huge disappointment.
There is no chemistry between the actors, wooden acting, and the comedic elements are flat and artificial.
There was no inherent creativity in the making of the movie, just a by the book cash grabbing project.
I thought that due to the fact, that it was only a women cast, could give this near perfect franchise a nice twist, adding a new dimension to the whole idea.. Unfortunately it didn't, the cast feels like a randomly thrown together group which in no way relate to the characters which they are playing.
It's cringeworthy as how much effort the cast puts into this, to fit in the shoes of the original cast, but fails miserably as they don't seem to be able to relate to original genius of the previous cast, which made Ghostbusters great.
A missed opportunity, and a wrecked franchise is the result of this experiment.. Too bad..
Lake Mungo (2008)
Snoozefest
This movie is the most boring one, I've seen for a while.
I had to watch it in three parts, spread over 3 days. Couldn't keep my eyes opened while watching this boredom. But due to some praise in the other reviews, I tried to watch it till the end, as apparently there will be a big pay off. Except there wasn't.
This mockumentary basically shows a bunch of people which get interviewed, and then other people get interviewed, then the next scene is the same people getting interviewed again. There is no real plot and the so called twists, aren't twists.
It's not scary at all, despite some people praising this film for being genuinely scary, it is absolutely not. You get to see some very blurry pictures with a ghost on it, that's it, that's the whole approach of this movie to scare you.
If you still believe the other good reviews, like I did, I've got a tip for you. If you watched 20 minutes of the movie, and judge this is too boring, than turn it off. It won't get better, that will be all you get. There will be no payoff.
But I must say, I can imagine that a 8 year old might be a little scared of this, so if you want to familiarise your little kids with the "horror" genre, this might be a good fit.
Only God Forgives (2013)
Cinema saved
A lot of people complain that this film has a thin plot. Agreed this film is clearly style of substance, so what?
People compare it to Drive, in IMO, this film has no intersection with it except Gosling and the focus on interesting atmosphere and impressing cinematographic shots
I really enjoyed this film because: 1) It is something fresh and new in the cinema landscape. 2) It reminds of a Lynch film which leaves you with fuzzy disoriented but interested feeling. 3) The Soundtrack is very fitting and well elaborated
I can understand why people don't like this film, if you see this film in the theater without knowing what's coming, you will end having a bad evening.
If you saw Valhalla rising, you will know what's coming for you.
One last word: Not everybody will agree but I thought this film had quite some similarities with Kill Bill, except this film is not as vulgar, not as simple-minded and a bit slower and even better regarding the atmosphere. You might want to consider this film the kill bill for the pretentious intellectuals (no pun intended).
The Employer (2013)
You've seen it a million times
Well that was boring, halfway through I began fast forwarding through the rest.
The premise of people trapped in a room, is old. People trapped in a room for a job, has already been done too (can't remember the name of the movie though).
The production value is inexistent. My HDCam makes better pictures than what I've seen here. Acting is bad, lighting is awful, score is generic, nothing in this movie is new.
McDowell played 6 minutes in this movie, he probably just needed a morning to get the filming done. Well, lately he showed up in Z-Grade movies anyway. Seeing him casted is a strong indicator for a poor movie.
Please excuse my low quality review, but I just did it to balance the 10/10 fake reviews written by the PR guys.
Sleepwalk with Me (2012)
A bit boring
I apologize for the low quality review which follows, I have no time but in regard to the reviews found here, I thought we need something more honest before people go out and watch it.
So, this is nothing you would watch in cinema.
This is more like a movie to watch on a Sunday morning when everybody is lazy and there is nothing of value to do.
The story is a bit boring, and the main character is boring too which comes surprisingly because he actually plays a comedian.
This film is listed as comedy, but we didn't have a single laugh while watching it. The whole movie is really flat, no climax or variation whatsoever. Nobody even tried to follow up to the film after we were done with it.
I am already having a tough time writing something here, as I can't remember something worth mentioning. So overall I think this says enough.
The Tall Man (2012)
Incredibly boring
I just watched this movie to the end , just to know if I was mistaking and misjudging this movie. I didn't, and now I am angry I wasted my time with this.
I already knew this movie is going to blow the moment the first "intense" scene came up, which was a fight scene between Biel and a dog. A scene you have scene 1000 times, but still they shot it in so many angles that it became obvious that there is not much substance where they could spend time.
I liked the director's movie "Martyrs" very much, but this is a major let down. It has no relation whatsoever to Martyrs. So if that's the reason you would like to watch it, then forget it.
Actually there is no real reason to watch this movie, as it is boring, uninteresting and you can feel that nobody really cared about making this movie (except for the money maybe).
You know what? I am even too tired to properly review this, as this movie already cost enough of energy just by watching it.
Also as always, never believe the 20 first 10/10 reviews on IMDb. Obviously even the PR-Agency didn't want to give this crap good reviews anymore after doing it 20 times.
Battleship (2012)
Ridiculous trash
Wow, so this i how you burn $200M.
Congratulations to everybody, well done, you produced something no real value.
Also what is Rihanna doing in this? She is the most horrible cast of the decade. Playing the tough solider facing an alien with her styled hair and everything. This is so laughable. I don't understand Hollywood. If you spend $200M don't make a propaganda movie for some singer which is already unknown to the masses. Please at least somebody who can act (just a little bit, please)..
OK but enough of this, Story is ridiculous, cgi is average. Editing not good. I don't like it, especially as I payed to view this.
Skew (2011)
Wow, how did I made it throughout the whole movie without turning off?
Well maybe because I was actually doing something else while "watching" it. It is impossible to watch this movie without any distraction.
It is boring, not creepy, has no tension, no interesting characters, no innovative ideas, no interesting scenery, no interesting story.
It is ridiculous, why did anybody shoot a movie with such a story? The whole script was certainly shorter than this review.
Don't watch, and especially don't buy. Don't believe any other review, giving it more than 1 star, those are all from PR Agencies or alike.
Oh and as I have to fill 10 lines for IMDb, I just wanted to add that I am sick of all those POV films lately, please dear producers, enforce something less worn-out.
The Aggression Scale (2012)
What was this good for?
I voted awful, yes awful.
There was not reason for this film to be made. It has nothing special, the story is boring. The score is crappy and does mostly not fit. I fast forwarded after my patience dropped to 0.
Why did someone decide to make this film, was he expecting that anybody could be interested in such a lame, and copycat-ed story?
Also the actors, where did they come from? Some circus freak show? The problem with such films is: 1) They are worth nothing, but you payed 2) They cost time, where you could do better things 3) You rage afterward, as you realize fact 1 and fact 2 4) Your mood is near to 0 after completing point 3
Please, if anybody in charge for this crap reads this, stop making films or finance it etc. Also please stop posting reviews that this is the best film in the world. It stinks, the whole flick stinks.
Prometheus (2012)
It is good, but not a "clever" or "best movies in years" like seen in reviews
I just saw Prometheus during the premier in Luxembourg. The theater was full of course, everybody was excited.After the film was finished, I could hear the people around me being a bit disappointed.
The reason is obvious to me. The film is well done in nearly all aspects, but the major disappointment comes from the fact that it often is illogical. The whole crew behaves like beginners without any deeper sense for the situation. I understand that they need to get action going, and some people need to make mistakes so something can happen. But the whole crew is just stupid.
The movie plays on a level of a 1980 carpenter vampire movie. Don't ask for logic, or why has this been done in the way it was.
The movie is not as deep, as Scott announced it to be. Can't remember how he said it, but it was among the lines "It's everything about everything". No it is actually very comparable to an Alien movie. You can clearly see they dug up the same tension making scenes and face huggers scare jumps etc.. It's also a bit over the top, without real story telling reason (like Alien 3 or especially 4).
I have to admit that you get to know more a about the universe than in the Alien movies. But that's just a side effect.
The movie is good, if you expect something like Alien (easy entertainment without too much thinking). But if you go there because you want to know more about the universe etc (like promised), it is going to be a disappointment.
This movie positions itself right in the middle of "Ghosts of Mars" and "Space Odyssey"
[Rec]³: Génesis (2012)
What happened?
Awful, can't believe the ratings.
I appreciated Rec1&2 very much, but somehow they managed it, that I left the theater after 40 minutes. Introduction is sweet but boring, but you accept it, as you think it is part of character development and thereby results in great care for the people when the show goes on.
No story what's o every after 40 minutes. How could it get any better? Some people stated something about a double twist at the end, but honestly I couldn't care less after being bored to death for 40 minutes.
Well, after a long wedding, the show goes on. In the style of "Shawn of the Dead".. They are everywhere, and they scream, they jump, they bite, they scream again. After a while I left the Theater, as it was to noisy and the lousy jump scares only work for kids, for everybody else it is just getting on the nerves.
Avoid this at all cost, especially if you enjoyed rec1&2 for being well paced, creepy, surprising and smart. This one is just noisy, loud and cheap.
Check the writer and director of Rec3 and compare to Rec1&2, maybe you'll notice something (The thinker left the ship on this one).
Roadie (2011)
Good movie
This is a good film.
It has everything to entertain you on an easy Sunday, way better than something you can catch on TV by that hour.
The acting was good, the story was not deep but still touching.
I gave it a 10/10 cause I think this is underrated film. People may have false expectations. But that's not the films fault. Reading the other reviews here, people in general seem to agree that is quite a good movie and worth watching.
I'd choose this film over the Hunger Games any time, just to give you an idea.