Change Your Image
jonathan_maroon
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Lone Survivor (2013)
Powerful Film!
This movie has been snubbed for every Oscar this year and it has been unjustly snubbed because Lone Survivor is one of the best films of 2013.
Mark Whalberg pulls off an amazing performance and so does Taylor Kitsch. Peter Berg's direction is incredible and the way this movie is filmed made it even more intense.
This movie was, in my opinion, more brutal of a film than the critically acclaimed 12 Years a Slave.
Everyone should see this movie it is incredible.
I'm going to give Lone Survivor an A+
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
One of the Best Movies Ever!
Catch Me if You Can is one of the best movies I have ever seen. It is without a doubt the most underrated movie I have ever seen, especially with the all star cast it has.
Directed by Steven Spielberg, I know this might not be a popular vote but it is my favourite Spielberg film he has made.
The acting is perfect. Leonardo DiCaprio is Oscar worthy, the fact that he didn't win Best Actor at the Academy Awards is amazing. Tom Hanks should have also received Best Supporting Actor and Steven Spielberg easily Best Director.
The script is one of the best scripts I have ever heard with some of the best dialogue ever. This movie is so funny. There is one scene towards the end were Tom Hanks is on the phone at the airport and you just see Leo and the stewardess' walk write by him, that had me on the floor laughing.
The ending is a perfect wrap-up to a perfect movie. 2 hours and 20 minutes of perfection
10 out of 10 stars.
Perfect!
Family Guy: Christmas Guy (2013)
Merry Christmas Everyone!
*SPOILERS*
Finally Brian Griffin has returned to Family Guy. This is why I kept watching Family guy since 'Life of Brian'. Hope. Hope has brought Brian back.
So the episode starts of the usual until there is a point were you realise Brian might be coming back. And he does.
Brian is still the same as usual, funny, witty and brilliant. I love this show so much and now that Brian is the only one who knows about his near death experience (for reasons I won't bother to go into) makes it even more awesome.
Welcome back Brian... and welcome back Family Guy.
The Starving Games (2013)
May the odds be never in your favour (especially if you watch this movie)
OK, so let me start off by saying that I know this movie is gonna get bashed on by critics and other people. And I went into this movie expecting the worst movie since Grown Ups 2. Now it's not as bad as Grown Ups 2. But ladies and gentlemen let me just say. This is one of the worst movies I have ever seen in the history of my life (and any other movie I've seen before my birth).
This movie has no credibility in anyway. The acting is ridiculous, the overall 'spoof' is just a lie. By 'spoof' they mean chance to make pop cultural references. Like PSY, The Expendables and the Avengers. The only good thing about this movie is that it is 80 minutes long. Unfortunately the minutes do not fly by because you are left sitting to watch poop jokes, sexuality jokes and many more things that can be considered offensive or disgusting.
The reason I wanted to watch this movie was I wanted to see a bad movie. But I didn't think it would be this bad. Ladies and gentlemen, never watch this movie
1/10.
Only God Forgives (2013)
Disappointing even for a Refn Film.
After I watched the movie Drive. I was blown away that movie is a 10/10. I was really pumped for this movie after finding out both Nicholas Winding Refn and Ryan Gosling would be returning to do another movie.
While I watched the movie, I was enjoying it to a certain extent. I thought the visuals were mesmerising and the soundtrack was amazing. However the story is messy.
I know that in this movie all the characters are like metaphors. Like the "police officer" was a metaphor for God and Ryan Gosling's mother was a metaphor for the devil. The two of them were acting as a "conscious" for Gosling.
However I was bored while watching this movie. I thought the acting was sub-par. especially Gosling's lack of dialogue.
I may be on my own here but I blame the problems of this movie on director Nicholas Winding Refn.
Overall I recommend seeing this movie as it will divide viewers.
5/10
South Park: Let Go, Let Gov (2013)
Good for Season 17
Considering South Park is up to it's 17th season. I think this episode was quite good.
If there is one thing I have learned from watching South Park is that they have episodes that are hit and miss.
This episode could be a really good episode and the rest of the season is not very good, this could be a let down of the season and the remaining episodes of the season will be better than every other season or what I think is that the other episodes will be on par with this episode
I really liked the pop culture references in this episode like when Cartman mentioned he was looking for GTA V online and he thinks the government is watching him because it said he might be interested in Star Trek on Blu Ray. he said he was interested and was wondering how they knew.
However in this episode I think Cartman has lost his "magic". While he is still funny I don't think he is as funny as he was in earlier seasons.
Overall I really enjoyed this episode, I do recommend it and I will probably be watching the other episodes on this season.